Official Finishers for the 2011 SCORE Baja 1000 [Video]

Nov. 22, 2011 By Josh Burns, Photos by GETSOMEphoto
Bryce Menzies finished third in Trophy Truck but won the season championship. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

SCORE just released the official results for the 2011 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, putting the race officially in the record books. There were 278 racers that left the starting line in Ensenada on Friday, November 18, 2011. The course took racers over 700 miles of Baja California terrain, with even the fastest racers taking more than 14 hours to finish the race.

The father-and-sone team of Scott and Andy McMillin earned another SCORE Baja 1000 victory in 2011. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

In the Trophy Truck class, father and son Andy and Scott McMillin earned the overall four-wheel win and Trophy Truck victory with a time of 14:51:36 (hours, minutes, seconds). They held off the first Trophy Truck team across the line of Nick Vanderwey, Larry Vanderwey and Curt LeDuc, which finished 1 minute, 35 seconds behind the McMillins on corrected time. Finishing in third place, and earning the SCORE Trophy Truck Championship for the 2011 season, was Bryce Menzies. He drove with Ricky Johnson for the race, as the team finished 2 minutes, 27 seconds behind Vanderwey.

Get the Flash Player to see this player.

Class 1 rookie Justin Davis earned the class win and the overall championship in Ensenada. The father-and-sone team of Scott and Andy McMillin earned another SCORE Baja 1000 victory in 2011. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

Earning the Class 1 win and the SCORE season championship at the same time was the 149 Green Army Motorsports buggy of Justin Davis, who finished the race in 16 hours, 17 minutes and 55 seconds. Ronny Wilson earned second place finishing just under 10 minutes behind Davis at 16:27:31. Third place in class went to Brian Parkhouse with a time of 17:16:13.

The JCR Honda 1x bike earned another Baja 1000 victory for Honda. Class 1 rookie Justin Davis earned the class win and the overall championship in Ensenada. The father-and-sone team of Scott and Andy McMillin earned another SCORE Baja 1000 victory in 2011. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

Earning another motorcycle win for Honda was the JCR Honda team of Kendall Norman, Quinn Cody and Logan Holladay, who won with the fastest time of the race at 14:14:25, averaging a speed of 49.507 mph. They held off second-place THR Motorsports team on the Kawasaki KX 450F. The team was a collection of accomplished off-road racers in Shane Esposito, Robby Bell, Steve Hengeveld, Bobby Garrison and David Pearson, who finished 10 minutes, 30 seconds off the pace. Finishing third in class but earning the SCORE season title in Class 22 was the JCR Honda 0x bike of Colton Udall, David Kamo and Timmy Weigand.

For more results, see the SCORE Official Finishers list below.

Wayne Matlock earned another Baja 1000 victory.

MORE 2011 BAJA 1000
Andy and Scott McMillin Win 2011 Baja 1000

JCR Honda Earns Motorcycle Win at Baja 1000

Photo Highlights of the 2011 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Crazy Baja 1000 Video: What Not to Do as an Off-Road Fan

Pre-Running with Nick Vanderwey and Got Milk? Trophy Truck Team

 Nick Vanderwey was the first Trophy Truck across the finish line, but the team - featuring brother Larry and Curt LeDuc - finished second behind the McMillins on corrected time. The JCR Honda 1x bike earned another Baja 1000 victory for Honda. Class 1 rookie Justin Davis earned the class win and the overall championship in Ensenada. The father-and-sone team of Scott and Andy McMillin earned another SCORE Baja 1000 victory in 2011. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 29 Starters, 21 Finishers)
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:51:36 (47.12 miles per hour)
2. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 14:54:11
3. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif./Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 14:55:40
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Daniel McMillin, LaMesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford   F-150, 15:19:53
5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Juan Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 15:40:38
6. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 16:24:02
7. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:28:36
8. RobbyGordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 16:47:15
9. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:50;32
10. Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 17:07:00
11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:01
12. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:31:48
13. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 17:38:58
14. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:09:33
15. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW, 18:57:58
16. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 20:04:43
17. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 20:08:45
18. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:23:26
19. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Denver, Ford F-150, 21:35:38
20. Roberto Encinas/Roberto Encinas Jr., Time Noe, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 24:31:57
21. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Shane Pavolka, Rio Rico, Ariz./Thomas Greer, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 25:46:07.

Jesse James started first and, despite a few hiccups, finished sixth in the Trophy Truck class. He finished in the top ten at every race in 2011.

Ronny Wilson finished second in Class 1. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 25 Starters, 8 Finishers)
1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 16:17:55 (43.26 mph)
2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 16:27:31
3. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:16:13
4. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev./Christopher Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger-Chevy, 18:11:30
5. Damen Jefferies/Mike Voyles Sr., Temecula, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 18:47:12
6. Erik Harp, Panama City Beach, Fla./Ryan Thomas, Santee, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 20:03:23
7. Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 20:17:16 8. David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 20:56:21.

CLASS 1/2 - 1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 21 Starters, 18 Finishers)
1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., AlumiCraft, 19:31:15 (36.12 mph)
2. Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ambrosio Gutierrez, Mission, Texas/Adolfo Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 19:34:30
3. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico/Juan Mayoral, Heber, Calif., Mayoral, 21:00:57
4. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif./Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 21:10:51
5. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 21:13:10
6. Jesus Velez/Rodrigo Fevvla, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., PKF, 22:39:03
7. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./George Peters/Shawn Umphries, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 23:05:08
8. Wes McKenzie, Dallas/George Jiminez, Anaheim, Calif./Lorenzo Torres, Dallas, BonnerHawk, 23:07:27
9. Brian Wilson/Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif./Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Kreger, 23:17:49
10. Sergio Galindo/Alejandro Blengio, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 23:58:50
11. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Jimco, 23:03:11
12. Ramiro Escobedo/Carlos Escobedo/Ernesto Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Mirage, 24:34:18
13.  Andrew Myers/Steve Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Lothringer, 25:04:29
14. Francisco Escareno, Mexicali, Mexico/Carlos Albanez, El Centro, Calif./Enrique Escareno, Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay, 25:24:37
15. Michael Power, Venice, Calif./Alex Roy, New York, N.Y./Travis Fletcher, Santa Ana, Calif., SRP, 25:54:06
16. J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev./John Levrett, Reno, Nev., Levco, 26:14:44
17 Jim Goff, Pleasanton, Calif./Shane Balch, Livermore, Calif./Mark Gera, Watsonville, Calif., Lothringer, 29:31:30
18. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Brian DeNault, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 31:37:12.

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, 7 Starters, 1 Finisher)
1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 25:28:56 (27.67 mph).
    
Jim Anderson won Class 5 at the 2011 Baja 1000. Photo by GETSOMEphoto

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
1. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Mike Belk, San Diego, 19:27:34 (36.23 mph)
2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 20:06:18 3. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico/Kent Lothringer, LaVerne, Calif., 24:06:05.   

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
1. Jeffrey Smith, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Eric Sheets, La Costa, Calif., 27:17:56 (25.83 mph) 
2. Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico, 27:45:09.

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 12 Starters, 6XX Finishers)
1. Josh Quintero/Chris Taylor, El Centro, Calif., Ford Ranger, 20:18:30 (34.72 mph)
2. David Caspino, Tarzana, Calif./Jason Ruane, Ford Ranger, 20:46:35
3. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Darren Skilton, Long Beach, Calif., Honda Pilot, 23:13:39
4. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 23:17:45
5. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 23:40:48
6. Gregg Hempel/Joe Leeper/Jason Hansen, Las Vegas, Mason ProRunner, 29:18:15.

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
1. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif./Daniel Chamlee, Spring, Texas, Ford Ranger, 25:18:39 (27.85 mph)
2. Arturo Alvarez/Quetzalli Cortez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 31:46:40
    
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
    
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
1. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Alan Roach, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram1500, 20:43:11 (34.03 mph).

Christian Hall earned the Class 10 win.

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 10 Starters, 9 Finishers)
1. Christian Hall, Bakersfield, Calif./Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Mark Talla, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 19:50:03 (35.54 mph)
2. Eduardo Mejia, Atlanta/Jeff Johnson, Bellevue, Wash./Jessi Combs, Ventura, Calif./Patrick McIntyre, Los Angeles/John I. McInnis, III, Gulf Shores, Ala., BTC-Subaru, 23:57:14
3. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 25:36:55
4. Shelby Reid/Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., RPI-Chevy, 25:54:35
5. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 25:58:28
6. Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C., Andrew Comrie-Picard, Hermosa Beach, Calif./Bud Brutsman, North Hills, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 27:42:26
7. John Martensen, Phoenix/Kelly Ross, Lukeville, Ariz./Kirk Kontilis, Blythe, Calif., MEM-Chevy, 27:49:06
8. Brian Valentine/Jacob Valentine, Bellevue, Wash./Peter DeSantis/Matt Swann, Seattle, BTC-Subaru, 31:12:35
9. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 31:32:10.

Lee Banning earned the Class 12 (SCORE Lites) win. Photo: GETSOMEphoto

SCORE Lites (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 12 Starters, 7 Finishers)
1. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 19:14:47 (36.63 mph)
2. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Paul Keller, El Segundo, Calif./Sean Williams, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., Smithbuilt, 19:56:10
3. Steven Lisa, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Anthony Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz./Davy Jones, Genoa, Nev./Chuck Hemmingson, W. Des Moines, Iowa, Foddrill, 23:55:45
4. Ryan Plowman, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Brian Munson, Alta Loma, Calif./Jeremy Stafford, El Monte, Calif., Kreger, 26:24:39
5. Rafael Navarro IV/Ravael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 26:53:30
6. Jeff Sanca, Canada/Doug Maxwell, Wrightwood, Calif./Terrance Peregoodoff, Canada, Porter, 28:18:42
7. Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 28:30:30.

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, 3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
1.  Justin Matney/Jerome Miltier, Bristol, Tenn./Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 31:41:13 (22.25 mph).

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
1. Wes Bevly III/Bryan Groesbeck/Chad Bunch, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 27:18:46 (25.81 mph)
2. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 29:27:09
3. Sam Edgar/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H1, 30:54:28

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks, 2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
    
PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
1. Jessica McMillin/Hector Cuadras/Chris Andrews, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:31 (27.80 mph)
2. Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Todd Burt, Denver/Matt Robinson, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 29:18:05
3. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif./Sean Yudice, Fairfax, Calif./Al Hogan, Missoula, Mont., Ford F-150, 31:53:37

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine, 4 Starters, 1 Finisher)
1.  Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Danny Thompson, Irvine, Calif./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo., Mason-Chevy, 23:17:38 (30.27 mph)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine, 3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
1. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Jason Hart, Flower Mound, Texas/Mike Shatynski, Whittier, Calif., Predator X18-Chevy, 24:30:51 (28.76 mph)
2. Mike Shaffer, Oakland, Calif./Shawn Twitchell, Nampa, Idaho/Daniel Aeberli, Stateline, Nev.,  Homebuilt-Chevy, 24:40:13
3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Michael Powell, Bristol, Tenn., PSD-Chevy, 27:58:42
    
CLASS 17 (Class 3, modified Jeeps, 2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
    
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged, 1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
    
CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, Diesel 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged, 1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

The 0x JCR Honda bike of Colton Udall, David Kamo and Timmy Weigand finished third but earned the overall class championship. Photo by GETSOMEphotoPRO MOTORCYCLES
   
CLASS 22 (450cc or more, 12 Starters, 12 Finishers)
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Logan Holladay, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:14:25, 49.51 mph
2. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./Bobby Garrison, Hesperia, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev., Kawasaki, KX450F, 14:24:55
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:31:10
4. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 17:00:59
5. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Nicholas Burson, Ridgecrest, Calif./Justin Morrow, Pinon Hills, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Long Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:13:24
6. Trent Burgiss, Hood River, Ore., KTM XC-W530, 21:28:24
7. Felipe Prohens/Jaime Prohens, Chile/Chris Ridgway, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:53:50
8. Jim Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif./Arik Swan/Eric Pucelik, Santa Cruz, Calif./Bobby Bartholomew, Watsonville, Calif., Husqvarna TXC450, 22:00:22
9. Rory Sullivan, White Salmon, Wash./Joey Lancaster, Troutdale, Ore./Miles Warren, Olympia, Wash/Anthony Cenitti, Corbett, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 23:20:53
10. Jack Lundin, Anaheim, Calif./Lukas Lundin, Canada/Peter Lofuerius/PG Lundmark, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:21:55
11. Craig Bowman, Kelso, Wash/John Bredfield, Castle Rock, Wash./Ace Nilson, Reno, Nev./Ken Wortman, Canada/Anna Cody, Lancaster, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 25:28:34; 12. Thomas Barnabic, Silt, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 28:18:48
    
CLASS 21 (450cc or less, 7 Starters, 6 Finishers)
1. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif., Dennis Green, Palm Springs, Calif., Matt Carlson, Sachse, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 16:31:27, 42.66 mph
2. Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Ariz./Austin Miller, Dripping, Texas/James Hall, Malibu, Calif./Graham Gustin, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:46:22
3. David Gonzalez Jr/Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Bruce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 19:14:20
4. Brody Kunz, Durango, Colo./Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo./Kirk Russell, San Diego, Kawasaki KLX450, 21:17:44
5. Willy Miller, Pasco, Wash./Marco Bernaldez/Carlos Miranda/Ricardo Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 22:58:19
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Marc Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Mark Filler Brown, Honda CRF450X, 29:36:49
    
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old, 6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif.,  Honda CRF450X, 17:08:10 (41.14 mph)
2. Rodrigo Basave, Highlands Ranch, Calif./Alvaro Garcia/Carlos Garcia, Zapopan, Mexico/Rafael Garcia, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 22:02:07
3. Octavio Valle, Zapopan, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Guillermo Gomez, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 22:40:52
4. Hiram Figueroa, Puerto Rico/Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Cornejo, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 26:27:48
    
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old, 9 Starters, 6 Finishers)
1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:47:09 (39.54 mph)
2. Ronnie Mitchell, Patterson, Calif./Tex Mitchell, San Marcos, Calif./Randy Havener, Patterson, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:41:15
3. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby/Collie Potter, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 21:21:10
4. Dave Kanarska, Santee, Calif./John Griffin, Lake Forest, Calif./Biovanni Spinali, La Mesa, Calif./Dirk MacFarlane, Pennington, N.J., Honda XR650R, 23:45:52
5. Graham Cruickshank, El Segundo, Calif./Jim Buckingham, Palmdale, Calif./Tom Bea, Pasadena, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:09:00
6. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif./Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif./Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz./Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Husqvarna TC510, 29:36:42
    
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old, 4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
1. Jim ONeal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Andy Kirker, Lake Forest, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Bob Johnson, Oceanside, Calif./Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:03:35 (36.99 mph)
2. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:25:01

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old, 2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif./Al Perrett, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 24:39:03 (28.60 mph)


PRO ATVs
    
CLASS 25 (450cc or more, 6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 18:43:21 (37.66 mph)
2. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:01:39
3. Roberto Ruiz, El Centro, Calif./Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/Francisco Espinoza, Brawley, Calif./Angel Morfin, Riverside, Calif./Gilberto Perez, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:34:35
4. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Lipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 23:35:13
5. Richard Stanley, Corydon, Ky./Jody Estes, Slaughters, Ky./Ryan Lane, Bricknell, Ind./Jake Yates/Ryan Jobe, Corydon, Ky., Honda TRX450R, 27:22:40
    
CLASS 24 (450cc or less, 6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahloneca, Ga./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 19:00:21 (37.09 mph)
2. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Christian Rojas, Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 19:43:06
3.Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 20:23:33
4. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez/Adulfo Torrez, San Quintin, Mexico/Francisco Vaillavirencio, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 25:18:56
    
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility, 3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
1. Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./Ryan Robey, Martins Ferry, Ohio, Can-Am  Outlander800, 26:26:44 (26.66 mph)


SPORTSMAN
   
Sportsman Buggy, 8 Starters, 3 Finishers
1. Viry Felix, Ensenada, Mexico, Varo-VW, 25:42:41 (27.42 mph)
2. John Matney, Bristol, Va./Jim Bunn/Charlie Holbrook, Bristol, Va., RGBuggy-Chevy, 27:37:31
3. Edward Cummings, Oro Valley, Ariz./Joe Whitney, Prescott, Ariz./Willie  Cummings, Tucson, Ariz., Foddrill-VW, 29:28:22
    
Sportsman Truck, 6 Starters, 1 Finisher
1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Finnegan/Arturo Montano, La Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:23:07 (25.74 mph)

Sportsman 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 3 Starters, 0 Finishers)
    
Sportsman UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle, 9 Starters, 0 Finishers)
    
Sportsman Motorcycle Under (450CC or less, 12 Starters, 6 Finishers)
1. Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./Matt Capdeville/Jake Staff, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:09:40 (30.44 mph)
2. Raymond Gray, Torrance, Calif./JD LaVanal, Santa Clarita, Calif./Guillermo Alavcon, Newbury Park, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 24:21:56
3. Christian Espinoza/Miguel Rodriguez/Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 24:37:32
4. Darin Bullivant/Mark Appelt/Corey Meyer/Calvin Plum, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 24:52:12
5. Jugatsu Toi/Yuji Miyazaki, Japan, KTM 350EXC-F, 29:00:39
6. Shawn McKenzie, Granite Falls, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 29:29:15
    
Sportsman Motorcycle Over (450cc or more, 19 Starters, 12 Finishers)
1. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif./Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 20:20:52 (34.65 mph)
2.  Steve Malley, San Diego/Christian Carpenter, Seguim, Wash./Doug Kuczkowski/Matt Kuczkowski, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 22:09:09;
3. Jeb Boynton, San Mateo, Calif./Edward Tarleton, Nederland, Calif./Giovanni Andolina, South Lake Tahoe, Calif./Forrest Hobbs, Arvada, Colo., KTM XCW530, 22:35:28 
4. Cody Larsen/Chris Webb/Marc Ebdrup/Bob Borden, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 23:11:06
5. Carlos Valdez/Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanctotena/Juan Sanctotena Jr., San Diego, KTM 450, 23:41:26
6. Mike Mensinger, San Diego/John Nolting, Poway, Calif./Risto Niemi, Finland/Justin ORear, Corning, Calif Honda CRF450X, 24:48:47
7. Phil Walker, Bountiful, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 29:01:45
8. Andrew Glogner/Depree Hendrickson, Tucson/Gary Gasper, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM XC525, 30:05:27
9. Mike Frick, Lake Stevens, Wash., Honda CRF450x, 30:47:31
10. Yvan Perroud, France, Honda XR650R, 31:06:18
11. Jeff Palmer, Alta Loma, Calif./Michael Schmahl, Upland, Calif./James Sones, Banning, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 31:26:20
12. Marcelino Garcia, Sylmar, Calif./Juan Rodriguez, Palmdale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 31:58:51   

Sportsman ATV, 10 Starters, 3 Finishers
1. Moises Saiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Alan Rodelo/Erick Canett, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Romo, Ensenada, Honda TRX700XX, 25:48:30 (27.32 mph)
2. Jose Gallardo, Chatsworth, Calif./David McFarland, Fresno, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450R, 27:44:12
3. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Kyle Walstrom, Canada/Alan Lopez, San Luis, Ariz./Martin Munoz, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 31:58:14

MORE 2011 BAJA 1000
Andy and Scott McMillin Win 2011 Baja 1000

JCR Honda Earns Motorcycle Win at Baja 1000

Photo Highlights of the 2011 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

Crazy Baja 1000 Video: What Not to Do as an Off-Road Fan

Pre-Running with Nick Vanderwey and Got Milk? Trophy Truck Team

Off-Road.com Newsletter
Join our Weekly Newsletter to get the latest off-road news, reviews, events, and alerts!