2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Fact Sheet

Nov. 16, 2009 By Dominic Clark/SCORE Media

2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000

WHAT:     42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race
Final event of the five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series

WHEN:     Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 18-22, 2009

WHERE:   Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)

WHO:        Over 350 entries from 39 U.S. States, and 14 countries, competing in 28 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs

COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 672.85 miles (6 checkpoints plus the finish line). Starts and finishes on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. From the start in Ensenada the course will go east to Ojos Negros for almost 40 miles which will be raced in both directions during the race. From Ojos Negros, the course will travel in a clockwise direction. From Ojos Negros, the course turns South to El Alamo and then east up through the Summit and makes a South turn at Cohabuzo Junction and on to the the infamous Laguna Salada, paralleling Mexican Highway 5.  Next is San Felipe loop where the course will cover some of the rugged Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 course including the magnificent Matomi Wash.
     After the San Felipe loop, which travels in a counterclockwise direction from and back to Borrego, the course will head north and northwest, joining Highway 3 for a short distance to the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff. Then the course heads behind Mike’s and around Rancho Las Truchas and Rancho El Coyote and down the challenging Simpson’s hill. From this point the course is very similar to the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 heading north along the Pacific Ocean below San Vicente and past Erendira, back inland up through Santo Tomas then turning northeast just past Uruapan winding its way back to Ojos Negros for the final charge back to Ensenada.  In the Erendira area, the course avoids the rocky section along the Pacific, taking instead a high plateau east of that area.

This year’s race course will feature 6 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on.  The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—No. of Santa Catarina (race mile 90.03), No. 2—West of Borrego (rm 213.27), No. 3—South of San Felipe (rm 309.80), No. 4—West of Borrego (rm 401.94), No. 5—San Vicente Vineyards  (rm 535.32), No. 6—South of Ojos Negros  (rm 631.25)

     WEDNESDAY, Nov. 18--(All times PST)
Racer Registration/Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 1 p.m. - 6 p.m.
     THURSDAY, Nov. 19--(All Times PST)
Racer Registration/Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Contingency Row, Boulevard Costero in front of Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Technical Inspection, End of Contingency Row, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada- 7 p.m.
     FRIDAY, Nov. 20--(all times PST)
BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center-, Riviera Center, Red Room  starting at 6 a.m. until 8:30 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 21
Posting of BFG Pit Passing Times/Unofficial Results—Race in Progress, SCORE Media Center
     SATURDAY, Nov. 21—(all times PST)
Posting of FINAL UNOFFICIAL Results—San Nicolas Hotel, 9 p.m.
Competition Review Board—San Nicolas Hotel 10 p.m.
     SUNDAY, Nov. 22—(PST)
Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 10 a.m.

START/FINISH: Boulevard Costero, adjacent to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center-Ensenada

Late Racer Registration, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada-5:30 a.m.
Late Tech, Start Line, 6 a.m.
Late Media Registration/BFG/Baja California SoT SCORE Media Center, Corona Hotel-6 a.m.

RACE STARTS: (Friday, Nov. 20) Motorcycles, ATVs-6:30 a.m.; Cars, Trucks-10:30 a.m. (Approx)

STARTING ORDER (Subject to Change): (One vehicle every 30 seconds)
Motorcycles/ATVs--22, 30, 40, 21, 50, 20, 60, 25, 24, Sportsman M/C>, Sportsman M/C<, Sportsman ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks--TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 4, 1-2/1600, 5, 6, 7, BC, 5/1600, 7SX, 2, 3, SF, SM, 9, 17, SPT Truck, SPT Car, 11, SPT UTV

TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 31-hour time limit from the time they start.

SANCTION: Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles
CEO/President--Sal Fish; Vice-President—Paul Fish; Oscar Ramos—Attorney; Administration--Sue Johnson   818.225.8402

SPONSORS: SCORE official 2009 sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant, Red Bull--official energy drink. Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Terrible Herbst Inc., Blue C Enthusiast Advertising, SignPros, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.
Additional associate sponsors, for the 2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 are: Proturismo de Ensenada, and the Baja California Secretary of Tourism office.

Televised on a delayed basis as a one-hour NBC Sports special for the sixth consecutive year, airing at 1:30 p.m. (EST) on Sunday, Dec. 19 on the NBC Television Network. Co-produced by Aura360, It will also air on a delayed basis outside of the U.S. on ESPN International.

SCORE Trophy-Truck: 1 B.J. Baldwin, 3 Mark Post/Rob MacCachren, 77 Robby Gordon, 12 Brian Collins/Chuck Hovey, 8 Roger Norman/Larry Roeseler, 19 Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, 4 Gus Vildosola
Jr./Gus Vildosola, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, 23 Mark McMillin/Brian Ewalt 28 Alan Pflueger 2 Pete Sohren, 16 Cameron Steele, 13 Ed Stout, 96 Bobby Baldwin, 22 Damen Jefferies, 30 Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, 84 Nick Vanderwey/Curt LeDuc, 71 Rick D. Johnson, 39 Ron Whitton, 7 Scott Steinberger/David Sykes; Class 1: Troy Herbst/Tim Herbst, Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Armin Kremer/Andres Aigner, Randy Wilson/Ronny Wilson, Brian Parkhouse; Class 1-2/1600: Brian Wilson/Sammy Ehrenberg, Justin Smith, Arnoldo Ramirez, Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Arturo Velazco/Able Velazco; Class 3: Donald Moss, Darren Skilton; Class 5: Kevin Carr, Carlos Albanez; Class 5/1600: Marcos Nunez, Alonso Angulo; Class 6: Marc Burnett, Heidi Steele, Robert Pickering; Class 7: Dan Chamlee, Igor Galvan; Class 7SX John Holmes, Norman Turley; Class 8: Rodrigo Ampudia Jr., Clyde Stacy, Dave Crinklaw; Class 9: Pancho Bio; Class 10: Mike Lawrence, Scott Gailey, Javier Robles; SCORE Lite: Brent Parkhouse, Rick St. John/Adam Pfankuch, John Langley, Lee Banning; Class 11: Eric Solorzano, Rene Rodriguez; Stock Mini: Gavin Skilton, Josh Hall/Rod Hall, Robert Ditner/Ivan Stewart; Stock Full: Chad Hall/Rod Hall, Joe Bacal; Class 22: Kendall Norman/Tim Weigand/Quinn Cody, Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Robby Bell/Steve Hengeveld, Brad Williscroft/Ben Grabham; Class 30: Mike Johnson; Class 40: Scott Myers/Brett Helm, Class 50: Jim O’Neal; Class 60: Donald Lewis, Richard Jackson; Class 21: Francisco Arredondo; Class 20: Anna Cody; Class 25: Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman Jr., Nick Nelson; Class 24: Craig Christy; Class 26: Reid Rutherford

In the 42-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 35th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 20th time it has finished in Ensenada. It has also started three times in Mexicali (1972, 1993, 1994), twice in Tijuana (1967, 1995) and once each in Santo Tomas (1998) and Ojos Negro (1999). The last time this race ended in Ensenada was 2005.

BFGoodrich Tires, long a staple in desert racing, had an amazing streak of 20 consecutive overall 4-wheel vehicle winners broken in 2006 by Toyo Tires, but won again both in 2007 and 2008.

In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motor has produced 13 overall winners and VW motors is second with 12 overall winners, followed Chevy with 10, Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.

Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 11 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 6, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.

In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 19 overall victories (including 12 straight), followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 9 and Yamaha with 2.

IRC Tracking Devices:
Continuing to help increase safety, verify route and speed, SCORE is again requiring the mandatory use of tracking devices from International Racing Consultants in ALL classes.  Race tracking of all entries can be accessed at www.trackinginternational.com.

Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, 24 of 27 Pro class winners from last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.

When veteran Rod Hall straps on his racing helmets and take the green flag, he will keep his incredible streak alive of being the only racer who has competed in all 42 SCORE Baja 1000 races. Hall, who will turn 72 on Nov. 22, will be the second driver in vehicles in both Stock Mini and Stock Full. Hall is the all-time winningest racer in this event with 19 class wins

Jim O’Neal, an age-group motorcycle rider, has put together teams of riders who have seven class wins in the last five years, including an amazing three in 2006 (Class 40, Class 50 and Class 60). Larry Roeseler has an amazing five straight class wins (four in Class 1 and last year in SCORE Trophy-Truck). Francisco Septien has three straight wins (Class 30) along with Mike Shaffer (Class 17). Recording two class wins each year, with four straight motorcycle class wins is Craig Adams (Class 40, Class 50). With two straight class wins is Chad Hall (Stock Full, Arnoldo Ramirez (Class 1-2/1600), Kendall Norman (Class 22), Robby Bell (Class 22), Brett Helm (Class 40), Francisco Arredondo (Class 21) and Chad Black (Class 20). Arredondo and Black are entered in Class 22 this year.

TIGHT POINTS--CLASS 1 & CLASS 1-2/1600: SCORE points are determined both on final finishing position and number of vehicles which started the race within the individual class. After four events, following Robby Gordon’s big lead of 24 points over second place in the SCORE Overall point standings (he also has an even larger 48-point lead in SCORE Trophy-Truck), only 16 points separate the rest of the top 10 in the 2009 SCORE Overall point standings. Second overall is Class 10 point leader Mike Lawrence and the closest class races are the unlimited Class 1, Class 1-2/1600 and Class 22 for open motorcycles.  Randy Wilson leads Class 1 by six points over Harley Letner/Martin Christensen and seven over Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen. Tied for the Class 1-2/600 point lead are Brian Wilson/Sammy Ehrenberg and Justin Smith.  In Class 22, the team led by Cameron Corfman leads by just three points over two teams (Colton Udall and Ivan Rameriz) and five points over the team led by Kendall Norman.

The 2009 SCORE Desert Series also involves the hunt for the 24th annual SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards. The prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards are presented to every racer who completes every required mile of every race in the 2009 SCORE Desert Series. A total of 16 drivers are still eligible for Toyota Milestone awards.

An extremely talented field of 35 SCORE Trophy-Trucks are entered to date. The marquee SCORE racing division featuring 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks includes the talented field of regulars led by crossover racer-NASCAR Cup team Owner/Driver Robby Gordon. Eleven of 15 previous season point champions are entered and 57 of 92 SCORE Trophy-Truck race winners are represented as well along with the last four of the previous15 SCORE Trophy-Truck winners in the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000. The All-Time leader in SCORE Trophy-Truck race wins is Las Vegas’ Tim Herbst in the No. 19 Ford F-150, with 11. Returning as defending SCORE Trophy-Truck and Overall race champions are Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., in the No. 8 Ford F-150.


CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS: Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/15/09):
--Robby Gordon, NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, three-time Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy-Truck
--Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy-Truck
--Ivan Stewart, legendary “Ironman” desert racer returns, No. 778 Stock Mini
--Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 101, Class 1
--Armin Kremer, of Germany, top German rally racer, No. 104, Class 1
--Andreas Aigner of Austria, the 2008 WRC Production class point champion, No. 104, Class 1
--Jeff Kargola, the “Ox” is a top Moto X rider, part of the Metal Mulisha, co-rider on No. 18x, Class 22
--Max Eddy, versatile speedway pavement and Freestyle motocross rider, co-rider on No. 20x, Class 22
--Boris Said, NASCAR and SCCA sportscar racer, No. BC5, Baja Challenge Class
--Tara Dakides, top female professional snowboarder, No. BC5, Baja Challenge Class
--Bud Brutsman, TV producer who produced feature show the last two years from this race, BC6

While there are many families with lots of combined class wins, none have more than the Hall family of Reno, Nev., which has a total of 30 class wins. Led by dad Rod Hall’s race-record 19 class wins, his son Chad has seven and oldest son Josh has four.  This year, Team Hummer will have Josh Hall in Stock Mini and Chad Hall will drive a different Hummers H3 in Stock Full. Rod Hall is entered as a second driver for both sons.

This race always has a few ‘bravehearts’ who enter in two classes, hoping for double wins. Among those this year are: Rod Hall (Stock Mini No. 761 and Stock Full No. 860), Jim O’Neal (Class 50 No. 500x and Class 60 No. 600x), Craig Adams (Class 40 No. 400x and Class 50 No. 548x) and Cisco and Pancho Bio (Class 9, No. 903 and SCORE Lite No. 1209).

Entered in this year’s event are 18 racers who have combined for 59 overall wins in either the 4-wheel or motorycle divisions. The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycle and two years in a car); Steve Hengeveld with seven including six straight (all on a motorcycle). With five overall wins is Mark McMillin and with three are Robby Gordon, Kendall Norman and Ivan Stewart.

Entered in this year’s event are 92 racers who have combined for an amazing 295 class wins. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Rod Hall with 19 (first overall), Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Craig Adams with 13 (tied for fourth overall) Steve Hengeveld with 10 each (8th), Eric Solorzano with 9 (tied for ninth), Mark McMillin and Jim O’Neal with 8 each (tied for 12th) and Ted Hunnicutt Jr. and Chad Hall with 7 each (tied for 18th).

Sal Fish SCORE IronRiders: (as of 11/15/09)
Over two dozen motorcycle riders and three ATV riders will attempt to run the race solo, with no co-riders.  If they succeed, they will each receive one of the prestigious Sal Fish SOCRE IronRider awards.  So far, these 32 riders have officially confirmed they will be attempting to ride solo: Class 22—3x Jason Lulis, 5x James Hall, 9x Dunn Voyer, 17x Aaron Lindsey, 21x Francisco Arredondo; Class 21—101x Dan Troy; Class 20—156x Scott Burch; Class 30—309x Ron Wilson, 312x Talya Dodson; Class 50—502x Gary Barr; Sportsman Motorcycle <250cc—209x Doron Kollan, 210x Zachy Moritz, 215x Scott Anderson, 248x Louie Montano, 249x Nathan Barlow; Sportsman Motorcycle >250cc—255x Craig Campbell, 257x Eric Anderson, 261x Mike Kaplan, 265x Doug McCrady, 266x Shohei Himeno, 267x Bob Gumser, 272x Hideaki Sasski, 275x Tatsushi Asaga, 276x Yvan Perroud, 280x Dan Dooling, 283x Octavio Valle, 297x Ken Kosiorek, 298x Yoram Lavee; and Sportsman ATV—51a Dennis Lemare, 55a Daniel Wehr, 61a Moshe Yosef.  Of note, Arredondo is from Guatemala, Dodson is a female racer from the US, Himeno, Sasski and Asaga are from Japan, Perroud is from France and Lavee and Yosef are from Israel.

FAMILY TIES: Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 49 brothers racing together and 12 racing separately.  The race also has 28 fathers racing with their 32 sons and 9 fathers whose 11 sons are racing in separate vehicles.

Among the third generation racers are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy-Truck), Daniel McMillin/Luke McMillin (Class 1-2/1600), Harley Letner (Class 1), Brian Wilson (Class 1-2/1600).

Among the brothers racing together are: Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst (SCORE Trophy-Truck and Class 1), Mark and Gary Weyhrich (SCORE Trophy-Truck), , Randy and Ronny Wilson (Class 1), 37-year old TWIN brothers Arturo and Abel Velazco (Class 1-2/1600), Eric, Hiram and Evan Duran (Class 1-2/1600), Daniel and Luke McMillin (Class 1-2/1600), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), Nick, Michael  and Larry Vanderwey (SCORE Trophy-Truck), 26-year old TWIN brothers Matt and Max Eddy (Class 22).

Among the father and sons racing together are Gus Vildsosola and his son Gus Vildosola Jr. (SCORE Trophy-Truck), Jesse and Danny Ashcraft (SCORE Trophy-Truck), Dan and Tom Chamlee (Class 7), Pancho and Cisco Bio (Class 9 and SCORE Lite), Gerardo Iribe and his father Carlos (Class 5/1600), Clive Skilton and his son Darren (Class 3), Dale Lenk and sons Brett and Grant and Miguel Jimenez and his sons Miguel Jr. and Guillermo (Class 30).

Among the father-sons who will race in separate vehicles include B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy-Truck) and his father Bobby (SCORE Trophy-Truck), Curt LeDuc and his son Todd LeDuc, also both in SCORE Trophy-Truck, and Danny Ashcraft (SCORE Trophy-Truck) and his son Adam Ashcraft (Class 1).

Among the female racers expected to compete as a driver/rider or co-driver/rider are…
--Heidi Steele--Class 6-No. 617. Vice-President of Human Resources for a national home health-car firm, she is the wife of Cameron Steele, is a SCORE regular, was the 2005 SCORE Sportsman Car class point champ and is leading the Class 7SX points this year.
--Anna Cody—Class 20-No. 150x, defending season point champion.
--Dolores Casarez—Class 11-No. 1103
--Talya Dodson—Class 30-No. 312x, riding solo.

Australia has a top desert motorcycle racing team entered in Class 22 on a factory-supported KTM. Riding the No. 16x are Brad Williscroft and Ben Grabham.

Many teams use this event as a fund-raising event for various charities.  Among the groups and racers this year are:
-Locos Mocos Pit Team: Taco Stand at race mile 205/395 to benefit Mexican children with cancer through the Castro-Limon Cancer Foundation. www. fundacioncastrolimon.org
-Anna Cody Racing, No. 150x (Class 20): for team racer Roger Hurd who is living with Young Onset Parkinson’s Disease. www.150xrockenracers.com/donatenow.htm
-Joe Bacal, No. 878 (Stock Full): Bacal, a cancer survivor, is driving to benefit the Cancer Treatment Centers of America.
-Robby Bell, No. 1x (Class 22): Blue C Wahoo’s Penhall Racing team is donating 1000 cans of food and supplies to people of Baja through the Acts of Kindness organization. www.AOKnick.org
-Jim Graham, No. 1104 (Class 11): racing for the International Diabetes Foundation. www.idf.org

MEDIA CENTER: Nov. 18-19-San Nicolas Hotel. Nov. 20-21- Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to Start/Finish line on Boulevard Costero).

MEDIA CONTACTS: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Relations Director, c/o Image Media 702.735.7123
Dominic Clark, Tom Blattler, Brian Hilderbrand, Paul Hansen, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901

CLASSES: The 2009 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Desert Race features over 350 entries in 32 Pro & 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided along with the overall race winner in Pro 4-wheel, Pro Motorcycle and Pro ATV.

Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)
CLASS 6 (Unlimited production mini trucks)
CLASS 7 (Open production mini trucks)
CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)
CLASS 7SX (Modified mini trucks)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)
SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)
BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited, identical Baja touring cars)
CLASS 17 (Class 3, modified Jeep Cherokees)
CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel cars)
CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel cars)

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)
CLASS 20 (125cc)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)

CLASS 25 (251cc or more)
CLASS 24 (250cc or less)
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)


41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)
Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
11. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30 (39.94 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
12. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph) (Class 10)
13. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12 (39.37 mph) (Class 1)
14. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15 (38.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
15. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47 (37.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
16. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW-Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
17. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VW-Porter, 16:59:00 (37.17 mph) (Class 1-2/1600)
18. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34 (36.83 mph) (SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK)
19. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, VW-Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph) (SCORE Lite)
20. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54 (36.64 mph) (Class 10)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)
7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)
8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)
9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)
10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)

Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
 2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)

40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)
Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lite)
10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)
11. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 28:44.08 (45.11) (SCORE Lite)
12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 28:59:06 (44.73) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
13. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram, 29:11:47 (44.40) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
14. Chris Lucas, Dublin, Ohio/Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 29:16:23 (44.29) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 29:19:26 (44.21) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
16. B.J. Baldwin/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 29:35:39 (43.81mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
17. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Alejandro Navarette/Leonardo Navarette, Mexicali, Mexico, Tubular Design-VW, 29:47:08 (43.52) (SCORE Lite)
18. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Juan Avila, Ensenada, Mexico/Matthew Balkeman, Fountain Valley, Calif./MarkParriott, Mission Viejo, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW (30:09:51) (42.99) (Class 10)
19. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas/Gustavo Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Toyota Tundra (30:09:51) (42.98) (Pro Truck)
20. Dale Lenk, Newport Bach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif./Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 30:34:17 (42.41) (Class 1)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)
6. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:01:11 (42.27) (Class 40)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Kent Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kurt Pfeiffer, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:28:54 (45.52) (Class 21)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Honda XR650R, 28:35:30 (45.34) (Class 50)
9. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra/Ivan Ramirez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:03:39 (44.61) (Class 21)
10. Donald Connelly, Alpine, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./John Griffin, Lake Forest, Calif./Mark Howell/Greg Luck, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Mark Vanscourt, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:17:39;  (44.58) (Class 40)

Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)

2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)
431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1-2/1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1-2/1600)
1. Steve Hengeveld,Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell,Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham,Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard,Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)

2005 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to Ensenada (708.8 miles)
342 Total Starters, 163 Total Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 15:06:19 (46.92) (Class 1)
2. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy CK1500, 15:48:49 (44.82) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 15:56:08 (44.48) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:57:57 (44.39) (Class 1)
5. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 16:00:35 (44.27) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Damen Jefferies/Casey Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 16:05:01 (44.07) (Class 1)
7. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 16:08:06 (43.93) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:17:02 (43.53) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:45:02 (42.31) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Garron Cadiente/Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 16:47:35 (42.21) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Corky McMillin (In Memoriam, 1929-2005) Drivers--Gary Arnold, Bonita, Calif./Hector Cuadras, Chula Vista, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 16:50:49 (42.07) (Class 1)
12. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:51:29 (42:04) (Class 1)
13. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:58:37 (41.75) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
14. Lobsam Yee/Eli Yee, Angel Barajas, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 17:15:05 (41.09) (Class 10)
15. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 17:25:10 (40.69) (Class 1)
16. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:47:17 (39.85) (Class 1)
17. Kory Sheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy CK1500, 17:52:44 (39.64) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
18. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Dave Richardson, La Mesa, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 17:56:34 (39.50) (Class 10)
19. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:10:12 (39.01) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
20. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 18.39:14 (38.00) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:20:30 (49.42mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:38:01 (48.44) (Class 22)
3. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Scott Myers/Ron Wilson, Honda XR650R, 16:07:18 (43.97) (Class 30)
4. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRFX250, 18:01:38 (39.32) (Class 21)
5. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif./Louis Franco, Honda XR650R, 18:19:08 (38.69) (Class 40)
6. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Anthony Sanchez, Wildomar, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 18:46:20 (37.76) (Class 21)
7. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:00:12 (37.30) (SPT M/C over 250cc)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Las Vegas/Scott Forward, Montrose, Calif./Jim Castillo, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:08:49 (37.02) (Class 50)
9. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Dean Sharpe, San Diego, Yamaha YZ250, 19:37:40 (36.11) (Class 21)
10. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Arturo Salas, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Real, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 20:25:40 (34.70mph) (34.70) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Honda TRX450R, 18:06:53 (39.13) (Class 25)
2. Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Dan Creech, Honda TRX450, 18:52:37 (37.55) (Class 25)
3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./William Yokley, Honda TRX450R, 19:24:36 (36.52) (Class 25)
4. Joel Leal/Israel Reyes/Indalecio Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Bombardier Baja 650, 20:22:41 (34.78) (Class 25)
5. Francisco Ruano/Gerardo Sepulveda/Rafael Pinedo, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 21:32:18 (32.91) (Class 25)

2004 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,013.57 miles)
284 Total Starters, 198 Total Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks:
FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE:1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 16 hours, 18 minutes, 14 seconds (62.17 miles per hour) (Class 1)
2. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:24:54 (61.75mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:47:05 (60.39mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:48:18 (60.31mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:54:18 (59.96mph) (Class 1)
6. John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:25:47 (58.15mph) (Class 1)
7. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:35:10 (57.34mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:44:59 (57.10mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:50:03 (56.83mph) (Class 1)
10. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:56:31 (56.49mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:09
12. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 18:03:02 (56.15mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
13. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 18:32:24 (54.67mph) (Class 10)
14. Buddy Feldkamp/Bud Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:34:03 (54.59mph) (Class 1)
15. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./Dan Fowler, Peoria, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 18:49:49 (53.83mph) (Class 8)
16. Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:12:59 (52.75mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
17. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jerry Higman, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 19:14:55 (52.66mph) (Class 10)
18. Rick Romans/Jerry Bennett, Big Bear Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 19:20:46 (52.39mph) (Class 1)
19. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Tony Vanillo, Hesperia, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 19:36:40 (51.68mph) (PROTRUCK)
20. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:41:55 (51.45mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: 1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 15:57:37 (63.51mph) (Class 22)
2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./Kellon Walch, Las Vegas/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Scot Harden, Menefee, Calif., KTM 700LC4, 16:22:12 (61.92mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650, 17:33:13 (57.74mph) (Class 40)
4. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Sergio Vega/Manuel Santana, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650, 17:35:23 (57.62mph) (Class 30)
5. Lukas Lundin/PG Lundmark, Canada, Honda XR650, 18:22:11(55.18mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
FIRST OVERALL ATV: 1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico/Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Bombardier DS650 Baja X, 19:52:23, (51.00mph) (Class 25)
2. John Gregory, Spring Valley, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Speath/Danny Rudd, La Habra, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 20:01:16 (50.63mph) (Class 25)
3. Ray Schooley, Poway, Calif/Ryan Wheeler, El Cajon, Calif./Tony Baker/Greg Row, San Diego, Bombardier DS650X, 24:34:40 (41.24mph) (Class 25)


2003 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to Ensenada (808 miles)
272 Total Starters, 153 Total Finishers
FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE1. Doug Fortin/Charlie Townsley, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
2. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Scott McMillin/Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
5. Gus Vildsola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (CLASS 1)
7. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. B.J. Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Kory Holopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Henry Chassis-Honda (CLASS 10)
First Overall Motorcycle--1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, SanClemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (CLASS 22)

2002 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,017.31 miles)
234 Total Starters, 151 Total Finishers
FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE—1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Mike Julson, El Cajon, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif.,  Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
4. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif./Charlie Townsley, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (CLASS 1)
6. Scott McMillin/Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif., Porter-Chevy (CLASS 1)
7. Robby Gordon, Orange, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
10. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Dan Ragland, Cave Creek, Colo., Chevy Silverado (ProTruck)
First Overall Motorcycle--1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, SanClemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (CLASS 22)

Off-Road.com Newsletter
Join our Weekly Newsletter to get the latest off-road news, reviews, events, and alerts!