FACT SHEET: 2007 Tecate SCORE Baja 500

Race is May 31 - June 3, 2007

May. 15, 2007 By SCORE Media
May 15, 2007
F A C T   S H E E T
2007 Tecate SCORE Baja 500
39th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race—Round 3, of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, May 31-June 3, 2007
Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)
Over 475 entries from 31 States; Mexico, Austria, Canada, England, France, Germany, Guatemala, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Africa & New Zealand
TOTAL MILEAGE: 420.11 miles (4 checkpoints).
Starts in downtown Ensenada adjacent to the Riviera Cultural Center and finishes at Campo de Softball Jose Negro Soto stadium, 11th & Espinoza, in the heart of Ensenada. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, this year’s tight and technical course will run in a clockwise direction, running East into the middle of the peninsula, then South, followed by a West travel section, turning north, then East, North and back West for the final charge back into Ensenada. The course travels in a clockwise direction for the second straight year and second time since 2003, with just the first 16.13 miles from the start being used both ways. From Ojos Negros, the outgoing course heads due South. The first 112.25 miles of the course is the same route as used in March’s Tecate SCORE Baja 250 to Valle de Trinidad. The course goes southeast from Ojos to El Alamo (rm65.48) and back northeast to Highway 3 at K78+ (rm78.06). After running 1.19 miles on the highway, the course turns east then immediately south paralleling Highway 3 through Santa Catarina (rm86.32) and along the infamous Goat Trail before merging into Highway 3 south just after K117 (rm110.7) to run on pavement to K138 (rm122.91). The course then heads South, Southwest and up and around Mike’s Sky Rancho, rm142.66, and back down around behind Rancho Meling and back up through Rancho El Coyote, rm208.32. The course then winds north towards Valley de Trinidad and down Simpson’s hill, turning West at rm252.62. Shooting across to Highway 1 at K102, rm281.49, the course goes north on pavement to K96, rm285.53. At this point, the course winds West and then North for a sprint along the Pacific Ocean, turning back inland and NorthEast at rm326.94. At rm340.85, Highway 1, K51+, the course turns North at Santo Tomas, to Uruapan at K42, rm348.55 where it turns East and north through the Cerro San Antonio mountains dropping back down west of Ojos Negros eventually joining the outgoing course at K25 (rm398.29).
Checkpoints: CK1-Santa Catarina, rm86.32; CK2-Buena Vista, rm197.13; CK3-San Vicente, rm286.36; CK4-Rancho San Antonio, rm385.36.
THURSDAY, May 31, 2007--(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 2p.m.-6 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 2p.m.-6p.m.
FRIDAY, June 1, 2007--(all times PDT)
Racer Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Media Registration, San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.-5p.m.
Contingency/Tech Inspection, adjacent to San Nicolas Hotel, 10a.m.-6p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, 7p.m.
SUNDAY, June 3, 2007--(all times PDT)
Posting of Unofficial Results-San Nicolas Hotel, 8a.m.
Competition Review Board-San Nicolas Hotel, 9a.m.
Awards Celebration-San Nicolas Hotel, 11a.m.
SATURDAY/SUNDAY, June 2-3, 2007 (all times PDT)
(Subject to Change)
START:  In front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in downtown Ensenada.
FINISH:  Campo de Softball Jose Negro Soto stadium, 11th (Calle Once) & Espinoza-Ensenada.
Late Registration AND Late Tech, start line, 5a.m.
Motorcycles & ATVs-6a.m.; Cars & Trucks-10 a.m. (Approx)
CLASS STARTING ORDER: (One vehicle every 30 seconds)
Motorcycles/ATVs--22, 30, 40, 21, 20, 50, 60, SPT M/C>250cc, SPT M/C<250cc, 25, 24, SPT ATV.
Cars/Trucks: TT,1,SIT,10,8,PT,SL,1 2/1600, 5, 7, 5/1600, 7S, 7SX, SF, SM, 9, 3, JS1, JS 3, SPTTRUCK, SPTCAR, 11, SPT UTV
 All vehicles have an 18-hour time limit to cover the course.
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles CEO & President--Sal Fish; Vice-President—Paul Fish; Attorney/Mexican Liaison—Oscar Ramos; Administration--Sue Johnson
SCORE requires that special ‘black boxes’ will be mandatory on all entries. The Loggers, provided and monitored by RallyTrack.com, record the GPS data of all vehicles along with vehicle speed, especially in speed-limit areas.
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Sunoco Race Fuels/Bryant Petroleum-official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, American Racing ATX Series-official wheel, Slime-official tire sealant, Airstar America-official space lighting provider and Red Bull-official energy drink, Bosch Power Tools-official power tool. Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Terrible Herbst Inc., Blue C Communications, Kartek, Fram, Autolite, Prestone, Bendix, American Suzuki, NAPA Chassis, SignPros, Cotuco, Fideicomiso Publico para la Promocion Turistica de Ensenada, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products, Advanced Color Graphics.
SCORE Trophy-Truck:
1 B.J. Baldwin, 19 Tim/Ed Herbst, 82 Ryan Arciero/Bob Shepard, 3 Mark Post/Rob MacCachren, 71 Robby Gordon, 86 Josh Baldwin, 7 Scott Steinberger, 12 Larry Ragland/Brian Collins, 28 Alan Pflueger, 38 Garron Cadiente, 4 Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., 2 Pete Sohren, 16 Cameron Steele, 77 Travis Coyne, 96 Bobby Baldwin, 31 AndyMcMillin/Scott McMillin, 4 Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., 17 Carl Renezeder, 39 Ron Whitton, 85 Todd Wyllie, 22 Damen Jefferies; Class 1: Larry Roeseler/Troy Herbst, Mark McMillin, Danny/Dale Ebberts, Chuck Hovey, B.J. Richardson, Robert Ross, Pat Dean, Steve Sourapas, John Herder, Ronny Wilson, Darren Hardesty, Max Theriot, Brendan Gaughan, Armin Schwarz;
Class 1-2/1600: Daniel McMillin/Caleb Gaddis, L.J. Kennedy/Sammy Ehrenberg;
Class 3: Donald Moss; Class 5: George Seeley, Chris Bowman; Class 5/1600: Marcos Nunez, Mario Reynoso, Adolfo Aguilar Jr.; Class 7: Dan Chamlee, Shannon Dierkop; Class 7S: Mike Horner; Class 7SX: John Holmes; Class 8: Nick Vanderwey;
Class 10: Lobsam Yee, Mark Weger; SCORE Lite: Cameron Steele/Kash Vessels, Tim Noe/Tom Watson, Stan Potter/Dan Worley; Stock Full: John Griffin, Terry Henn, Josh Hall; Stock Mini: Rod Hall, Gavin Skilton, Rod Millen; Class 22: Robby Bell/Kendall Norman, Chris Blais/Dave Pearson; Class 21: Shaun Hanson, Anna Jo Cody; Class 30: Francisco Septien, Gerardo Rojas; CLASSES 30 & 50: Jim O’Neal; CLASS 40: Kent/Scott/Kurt Pfeifer; CLASS 50: Eizaburo Karasawa; CLASS 25: Danny Prather/Mike Cafro, Wayne Matlock/Chad Prull.
The Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Desert Race features 28 Pro & 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Class winners will be decided along with the overall race winner in Pro 4-Wheel, Pro Motorcycle and Pro ATV. Pro Class Descriptions:
Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)
SCORE INT’L TRUCK (Unlimited Int’l Production Trucks)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)
CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)
CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, Stock mini trucks)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)
SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)
CLASS 17 (Modified, Class 3 Jeep Cherokees)
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)
CLASS 20 (Up to 125cc)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)
CLASS 25 (251cc or more)
CLASS 24 (250cc or less)
  438 Total Starters
  221 Total Finishers
1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
5. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Danny Prather, Ramona, CA/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad,CA, Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
  345 Total Starters
  179 Total Finishers
1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
3. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, CherryValley, CA Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy (Class 1)
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
7. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
9. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica,
Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet,
Calif., Honda TRX450R (Class 25)
  300 Total Starters
  181 Total Finishers
1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (Class 1)
3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, CA/Jerry Whelchel, RanchoSM, CA, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck
4. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Josh Baldwin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
OVERALL MOTORCYCLE--1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (Class 22)
OVERALL ATV--1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico, Bombardier Baja X (Class 25)
A total of 19 of the 22 defending Pro class winners (3 classes had no finishers) from last year are entered so far, although two of them have switched classes. Besides Ragland/Collins, Bell/Norman and Prather/M. Cafro, other racers who will be back to defend their class titles are Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas (Class 1, Smithbuilt-Ford), Gerardo Iribe, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 1-2/1600, Curry/ISRT-VW), Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco), Marcos Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5/1600, 1600cc VW Baja Bug), Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., (Class 7, Ford Ranger), John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif. (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger), Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix (Class 8, GMC Sierra), Tim Noe/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif. (SCORE Lite, Jimco-VW), Terry Henn, Walnut, Calif. (Stock Full, Hummer H2), Rod Hall, Reno, Nev. (Stock Mini, Hummer H3), Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif. (Protruck, Ford F-150), Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz. (Class 21, Suzuki RMZ450), Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif. (Class 50, Honda XR650R).The three class winners from last year who have switched classes are: Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif. (from Class 10 to Class 1), Dave Bonner, Norco, Calif. (from Class 5 to SCORE Lite), and Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif. (from Class 40 to Class 30).
Volkswagen America is binging two of its factory race teams from the Dakar Rally to run in a special SCORE Int’l Truck class. Drivers are American Mark Miller and South African Giniel De Villers
Among the crossover/celebrity racers entered in this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 are:
-Robby Gordon, NASCAR Team Owner/Driver (No. 71 SCORE Trophy-Truck)
-Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR Truck Series driver (No. 126 Class 1)
-Ricky Johnson, Legendary Supercross and MX rider (No. 28 SCORE Trophy-Truck)
-Armin Schwarz, 7-time World Rally Championship race winner (No. 127 Class 1)
-Cameron Steele, TV Sports Announcer-Supercross, X-Games, Champ Cars
     (Racing in three Classes--No. 16 SCORE Trophy-Truck, No. 1213 SCORE Lite and No. 16x Class 22)
-Jesse James, West Coast Choppers, star of old Monster Garage TV show (No. 54 SCORE Trophy-Truck)
-Rod Millen, Pikes Peak Hill Climb record holder, Mickey Thompson Series champ (No. 761 Stock Mini)
-Mark Miller, 2-time SCORE Baja 500 overall winner, 4th in the 2007 Dakar Rally (No. 81 SCORE Int’l Truck)
-Giniel De Villers, Dakar Rally vet, 2nd in 2006, 11th in 2007 and won 4 stages (No. 83 SCORE Int’l Truck)
-Rhyss Millen, Pikes Peak Hill Climb class winner, National Drifting champ (No. 40, SCORE Trophy-Truck)
-Jamie Galles, former Trans Am, Toyota Atlantic racer, (No. 110, Class 1)
-Max Thieriot, budding Hollywood actor, (No. 101, Class 1)
-Shawn Highland, Freestyle MX star, (No. 15x, Class 22)
-Trigger Gumm, former motorcycle long jumping world record holder, (No. 114, unlimited Class 1)
While there are numerous female co-drivers/riders in this race, the three ladies who are driver/rider of record are: Heidi Steele, Class 7SX, Anna Jo Cody who will be leading a 3-rider all-female team in Class 21, Jessica McCreary who will be riding solo in the Sportsman Motorcycle under 250cc class. Among the female co-riders are Nancy Emde (Class 50) and Brittany Sanchez (Class 5/1600).

Off-Road.com Newsletter
Join our Weekly Newsletter to get the latest off-road news, reviews, events, and alerts!