2007 SCORE Terrible's Cup III Saturday Results

Finale draws near-capacity crowd of 8,371 as superstars of desert racing take on stadium racing

Jul. 25, 2007 By Press Release

LAS VEGAS—With a near capacity crowd of 8,371 on their feet much of the night, Southern California’s Mark Post and hometown hero Rob MacCachren dazzled a star-studded field to capture the featured SCORE Trophy-Truck main event Saturday at the Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

     After Hawaii’s Alan Pflueger dominated Friday’s semi-main event, Rob MacCachren drove the No. 3 Riviera Racing Ford F-150 to its second win of the season in the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series.

    With both the semi-main on Friday and the main event on Saturday counting for season championship points, the Post/MacCachren won an extremely tight battle with defending season SCORE Trophy-Truck point champion and current 2007 point leader B.J. Baldwin of Las Vegas.

     With Baldwin grabbing the hole shot in a field of 19 SCORE Trophy-Trucks, MacCachren was never more than a two-truck length behind. The six-lap feature was run over a man-made 1.5-mile ‘Chunk of Baja’ course and MacCachren need a little extra help to earn both his and Post’s sixth career SCORE Trophy-Truck race win and their second of the year.

     After holding the lead for the first five laps, Baldwin was passed by MacCachren on the high-speed backstretch of the course just before turn 1.  Baldwin appeared to re-take the lead entering into the area of the course inside the stadium, but race officials ruled that he passed MacCachren under a ‘local yellow’ and was penalized to second place in the race.

     With six classes out of 27 that SCORE normally has in its open desert races, both Adam Wik of Las Vegas and Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., were undefeated over the two-day event, including winning the main events in Class 10 and Class 1-2/1600 respectively. Wik, a noted engine builder, drove a Honda-powered Jimco open-wheel desert race car to two heat race wins on Friday, and another on Saturday before capturing the checkered again in the main event.  He beat a race-high field of 21 starters in Class ½-1600.

     Eugenio duplicated Wik’s performance in Class 10 in his Lothringer-VW.

     Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., won for the second straight year in SCORE LIte in his Desert Assassin-VW, helping him to earn a larger cushion in the championship point’s race for his class.

     Robert Ross, Chula Vista, Calif., won three of four races in Class 1 over the weekend, including both the semi and main events in his Potter-Chevy.

     Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif., earned a surprise victory in Class 7 in his Toyota Tacoma over a field of 12 open mini-trucks.

     Combined with Friday’s first-day record attendance of 6,417, the event also eclipsed its two-day attendance record as a combined 14,788 fans enjoyed the two-day event.


SCORE Las Vegas Terrible’s Cup III

Round 4 of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series

July 21   The Dirt Track, Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Saturday’s Results

Attendance-8,371 (new event record)

     SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (two 6-lap heat races (Split field), plus 6-lap main event (Full Field) (laps completed in parenthesis)

     Main Event—1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (6); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 3. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 4. Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado 5. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150;6. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150; 7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150;8. Jesse James, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chevy 1500. 9. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 ; 10. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy C1500 ; 11. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado; 12. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Ford F-150 (5); 13. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado: 14. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150; 15. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (4); 16. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 17. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Cadillac Escalade; 18. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (1);

     Heat Race 2.—1. Tim Herbst (6); 2. Jones; 3. B.J. Baldwin; 4. Jo. Baldwin; 5. James; 6. Bobby Baldwin; 7. Arciero; 8. Stout; 9. Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150 (1).

    Heat Race 1—1. Cadiente (6); 2. Ragland; 3. Steele; 4. Sohren; 5. Wyllie; 6. Jefferies; 7. McBeath; 8. Post; 9. Whelchel (3); Pflueger (0).

     CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (two 6-lap races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

     Main Event—1. Robert Ross/Evan Stanley, Chula Vista, Calif., Potter-Chevy (6); 2. Dan Myers, Huntington Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy; 3. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter-Chevy; 4. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 5. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford ; 6. Barry Blue/Taylor Lynch, Carlsbad, Calif., Baja Motorsports-Chevy ; 7. James Scott/J.D. Marsh, Hemet, Calif., RPS-Chevy; 8. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy; 9. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy; 10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy; 11. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy; 12. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth-Chevy; 13. Max Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy; 14. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (4); 15. Andrew Buck, Fullerton, Calif., Buckshot-Ford (1);

     Heat Race—1. Ross (6); 2. Roeseler; 3. Jo. Baldwin; 4. Luis Ramirez Jr.; 5. Scott; 6. Meyers; 7. Richardson; 8. Dean; 9. Blue; 10. Buck; 11. Thieriot; 12. Chase; 13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 14. Kirby; 15. Ra. Wilson; 16. Gasper (5); 17. Charles Rudolph, La Jolla, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1).

     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) (two 5-lap races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

     Main Event—1. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Lothringer (5); 2. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Chenowth; 3. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Ashcraft; 4. Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas/Cody Freeman, Henderson, Nev. 5. Kevin Walsh, San Diego, Bunderson; 6. Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove; 7. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Seagrove; 8. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer; 9. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Jimco; 10. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Jimco; 11. Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev., Porter; 12. Kevin Graves/Jimmie Combes, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco; 13. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage; 14. Jake Capriotti, Cota de Caza, Calif., Hustler; 15. Arnoldo Ramirez, San Deigo, Curry; 16. Lisa Grint, Sargent, Neb., Bunderson; 17. Layton Bowles, Huntington Beach, Calif./Bobby Moncada, Corona, Calif., Bunderson; 18. Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth; 19. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif., Lothringer;

    Heat Race—1. Eugenio (5); 2. Luis Ramirez Jr; 3. L.J. Kennedy; 4. B. Freeman; 5. Geer; 6. Duran; 7. K. Walsh; 8. Hawley; 9. Graves; 10. Ashcraft; 11. Bowles; 12. D. McMillin; 13. Navarrette; 14. Tim Herbst; 15. Caspino; 16. Parkhouse; 17. Capriotti; 18. Arnoldo Ramirez; 19. Grint; 20. Witt; 21; Velazco (3).

     CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks) (two 5-lap races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

    Main Event—1. Barry Karakas Sr., Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tacoma (5); 2. Shannon Dierkop, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger; 3. Robert Anderson, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger; 4. Doug Chadwick, San Clemente, Calif., Toyota Tacoma (4); 5. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 6. Aaron Gomez/Nathan Labono, Fallbrook, Calif., Ford Ranger (1); 7. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford Ranger (3); 8. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger; (1).

    Heat Race—1. B. Ross (5); 2. Chamlee; 3. Karakas; 4. Dierkop; 5. Anderson; 6. Chadwick (4); 7. Gomez; 8. B. Walsh; 9. Taylor (3); 10. Hayos (2).

     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

     Main Event.—1. Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda (5); 2. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW; 3. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda (4); 4. Mike Lawrence, Brea, Calif./Chris Lawrence, Los Alamitos, Calif., Lawrence-VW; 5. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda (4); 6. Robert McBeath, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda (3).

     Heat Race—1. Wik (5); 2. Hardesty; 3. R. McBeath; 4. Yee; 5. Higman; 6. Lawrence; 7. Sean Kennedy (3).

     SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

     Main Event—1. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Desert Assassin (5); 2. Jason Batulis, Tustin, Calif./Cameron Brewer, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Prep-by-Jake; 3. Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Travis Howard, Phelan, Calif., Boon Duggy; 4. Tom Watson, El Centro/Tim Noe, San Diego, Prill; 5. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Mirage; 6. Cody Freeman/Ken Freeman Jr., Henderson, Nev.; 7. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco; 8. Bill Hernquist, San Diego/Mike Lund, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco; 9. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif., Fusion; 10. Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Downey, Calif., Mirage; 11. Josh Meister/Jason Meister, California City, Calif., Porter; 12. Eve Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco . 13. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway ; 14. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco;

     Heat Race—1. Steele (5); 2. Cummings; 3. Batulis; 4. C. Freeman; 5. Potter; 6. Noe; 7. Godde; 8. Callaway; 9. Meister; 10. E. Baldwin; 11. Garcia Jr.; 12. Watson; 13. Hernquist (4); 14. Wisdom (1).

Off-Road.com Newsletter
Join our Weekly Newsletter to get the latest off-road news, reviews, events, and alerts!