FANS CHEER LAKE GENEVA SODA SEASON OPENER

May. 25, 1997 By ORC STAFF

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, May 25, 1997-- Thousands of cheering race fans defied heavy rains and wind this weekend at the Chevrolet Memorial Day 100 race in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. This was the first race of the season on the SODA World Series of Off-Road Racing nine-race schedule. This year's event was sponsored by The Abbey of Lake Geneva, Rockenbach Chevrolet/Geo and MB.

John Greaves, from De Pere, WI, claimed victory in class 7s on Saturday; Jimmie Johnson, from El Cajon, CA, driving his BFGoodrich-shod Chevy Thunder/Herzog Motorsports truck, walked away with the class 8 trophy while Jamey Flannery, from Wisconsin Dells, WI, took the checkered flag in class 4 in his Chevy Thunder/BFGoodrich truck. The class 13 winner was Brian Collins from Las Vegas, NV driving his Chevrolet truck on BFGoodrich Tires.

Scott Schwalbe, from Rhinelander, WI was the big winner in class 9 on Saturday while Michael Notary, from Melbourne, FL went home with a trophy in class 2-1600.

Top honors in class 6 went to Bill Groboski from Oshkosh, WI, when he brought his Chevy Nova car to the winners circle; in class 5-1600 to Ron Karlman from Ixonia, WI; in class 12 to Glenn Mathews from Rhinelander, WI; in class 8s to Cory Friday from Berlin, WI; Paula St.Peter, from Belgium, WI, took top honors for her win in the Women's Unlimited Buggy class and Karen Christensen from Suring, WI in the Women’s Limited Buggy class.

On Sunday, Nicole Schlueter, form Ann Arbor, MI piloted her Rampage Racing Ford truck on BFGoodrich tires to victory in the Women's Heavy Metal class while Cory Friday, from Berlin, WI, won SODA Lites class. Jeff St.Peter, from Belgium, WI, won class 1; Glen Mathews, from Rhinelander, WI - class 11; Jason Crowder, from Tallahassee, FL - class 1-1600; John Greaves, from De Pere, WI - class 7s; Jimmie Johnson, from El Cajon, CA - class 8; Jack Flannery, from Wisconsin Dells, WI - class 4; Tom Bradley, from Las Vegas, NV - Unlimited Buggy Shoot-out and Michael Seefeldt, from Sussex, WI - Limited Buggy Championship race.

The point leaders of the ESPN2 televised Exxon SUPERFLO Pro Points Series, after two rounds this weekend, are Jamey Flannery in class 4, John Greaves in class 7s and Jimmie Johnson in class 8. The year-end purse for this year's Exxon SUPERFLO sponsored Pro Points Series is $116,000. The ESPN2 televised Exxon SUPERFLO Off Road Series points leaders are Jason Crowder in class 1-1600, Scott Schwalbe in class 9, Glen Mathews in class 11 and Brian Collins in class 13. Tentative ESPN2 air dates for this event are set for June 6, 7, 10 and 12.

Next stop on the SODA (Short-Course Off-Road Drivers Association) Series is the Chevrolet Off Road Championship in Antigo, Wisconsin, on June 7 and 8.

The Official Product sponsors of the 1997 SODA series are Chevrolet, BFGoodrich, American Racing Custom Wheels and DynoMax. The Associate sponsors are Goodyear, Rancho Suspension, KC HiLites, Trail Master Suspension and K & N.

# # #

SODA On The Web

http://www.sodaracing.com

page 1 of 2 race results - final as of 5/25/97

SODA SERIES / RACE # 1 / CHEVROLET MEMORIAL DAY 100 / Lake Geneva, Wisconsin

Saturday, May 24, 1997

Class 6

1. Bill Groboski, Oshkosh, WI, Chevy Nova

2. Shane DeGroot, Menasha, WI

3. Gerald Callaway, Menasha, WI, Grand Prix

Class 8s

1. Cory Friday, Berlin, WI, Ford/BFGoodrich

2. Joe Brozovich, Joliet, IL, Ford

3. Mike Bergner, Cecil, WI, Ford

Class 12

1. Glenn Mathews, Rhinelander, WI, Phazer

2. Gary Behrens, La Crosse, WI, Terminator/BFGoodrich

3. Tim Christensen, Gillett, WI, Mirage

Class 5-1600

1. Ron Karlman, Ixonia, WI, VW Sedan/Goodyear

2. John Greaves, De Pere, WI

3. Terry Wolfe, Wauwatosa, WI, VW Sedan

Class 2-1600

1. Michael Notary, Melbourne, FL, Hesco/Goodyear

2. Jason Crowder, Tallahassee, FL, T.A.D./Goodyear

3. Brad Erickson, Bark River, MI, Taylor

Class 13 (TV)

1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, NV, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

2. Dave Hockers, De Pere, WI, Ford

3. Pat Flannagan, greenville, WI, Ford/Goodyear

Class 7s (TV)

1. John Greaves, De Pere, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

2. Todd Attig, Dixon, IL, Ford/BFGoodrich

3. Jeff Kincaid, Argonne, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

Class 9 (TV)

1. Scott Schwalbe, Rhinelander, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

2. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, NV

3. Phil Gourlie, Bothell, WA

Class 4 (TV)

1. Jamey Flannery, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

2. Scott Douglas, El Cajon, CA, Ford/BFGoodrich

3. Peter Kowatsch, Rhinelander, WI, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

Class 8 (TV)

1. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, CA, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

2. Scott Taylor, Belvidere, IL, Ford/BFGoodrich

3. Dan Vanden Heuvel, Appleton, WI, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

Women’s Limited Buggy Class

1. Karen Christensen, Suring, WI, Mirage/Goodyear

2. Lorri Pozorski, Little Chute, WI, Gilson

3. Crystal Kozloski, Green Bay, WI

Women’s Unlimited Buggy Class

1. Paula St.Peter, Belgium, WI, St.Peter SC-1/Goodyear

2. Leslie Andersen, Seattle, WA

3. Ruth Schwartzburg, West Bend, WI, Probst Berrian Laser

 

 

 

page 2 of 2 race results - final as of 5/25/97

SODA SERIES / RACE # 1 / CHEVROLET MEMORIAL DAY 100 / Lake Geneva, Wisconsin

Sunday, May 25, 1997

Women’s Heavy Metal class

1. Nicole Schlueter, Ann Arbor, MI, Ford/BFGoodrich

2. Valerie Rehn, Appleton, WI, Ford/Goodyear

3. Robin Schultz, Kenosha, WI, Ford/BFGoodrich

SODA Lites class

1. Cory Friday, Berlin, WI, Genesis/BFGoodrich

2. Holgeir Oksnevad, Davis, IL, Briggs/BFGoodrich

3. Kurt Callahan, Ottawa, IL, BFGoodrich

Class 1

1. Jeff St.Peter, Belgium, WI, St.Peter SC-1/Goodyear

2. Dan Baudoux, Hemlock, MI, Mirrage

3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, NV, Chenowth/BFGoodrich

Class 11 (TV)

1. Glen Mathews, Rhinelander, WI, Phazer

2. Gary Behrens, La Crosse, WI, Terminator/BFGoodrich

3. Andy Morter, Cedarburg, WI, Mirage

Class 1-1600 (TV)

1. Jason Crowder, Tallahassee, FL, T.A.D./Goodyear

2. Mark Steinhardt, Rhinelander, WI, Berrien Laser

3. Michael Seefeldt, Sussex, WI, Hesco/BFGoodrich

Class 7s (TV)

1. John Greaves, De Pere, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

2. Jeff Kincaid, Argonne, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

3. Mark Eberhardt, Ripon, WI, Ford

Class 8 (TV)

1. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, CA, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

2. Brendan Gaughan, Riverside, CA, Chevrolet/Goodyear

3. Bruce Shilts, Kenosha, WI, Chevrolet/Goodyear

Class 4 (TV)

1. Jack Flannery, Wisconsin Dells, WI, Chevrolet/Goodyear

2. Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, CA, Ford/BFGoodrich

3. Scott Douglas, El Cajon, CA, Ford/BFGoodrich

Unlimited Buggy Shoot-out

1. Tom Bradley, Las Vegas, NV

2. Dan Baudoux, Hemlock, MI, Mirrage

3. Jeff St.Peter, Belgium, WI, St.Peter SC-1/Goodyear

Limited Buggy Championship

1. Michael Seefeldt, Sussex, WI, Hesco/BFGoodrich

2. Mark Steinhardt, Rhinelander, WI, Berrien Laser

3. Michael Notary, Melbourne, FL, Hesco/Goodyear

 

Olga Vernon * Off Road Entertainment * 330/666-9353 * 330/668-1119 fax

Email: [email protected]


Off-Road.com Newsletter
Join our Weekly Newsletter to get the latest off-road news, reviews, events, and alerts!