SIX STRAIGHT
SCORE young gun Chad Broughton, 20, Scotts Valley, Calif., won his first race in San Felipe to lead the points in the Trophy Truck Spec class in his No. 202 BajaLite-Chevy after winning all five races last year in Class 3000.

MORE PRO CLASS POINT LEADERS
Among the other 2016 SCORE class point leaders after the SCORE San Felipe 250 are: Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (Pro Moto 50, Honda CRF450X), Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), David Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug), Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 8, Ford F-150), Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas (Pro Moto 40, Honda CRF450X), Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 11, VW Sedan) and Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz. (Class 7, Ford Ranger).

SPORTSMAN
The 2016 Sportsman motorcycle point leader is Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz. with 66 points on the No. 230x Honda CRF450X.

CBS SPORTS NETWORK COVERAGE
All races in the four-race 2016 SCORE World Desert Championship, along with the special SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience and qualifying for the SCORE Baja 1000 from Las Vegas Motor Speedway are once again airing in the USA and Canada on the CBS Sports Network.  The spectacular shows feature not only SCORE Trophy Truck coverage, but also top action and highlights from many other classes of trucks, cars, UTVs, motorcycles and quads – making sure that the most exciting footage and most compelling stories continue are part of each race event broadcast.

Capping off the 2016 broadcast season, the SCORE Baja 1000 broadcast on CBS Sports Network will air as a full two-hour special for the second straight year.

ON THE AIR
2016 CBS Sports Network Original Broadcast Schedule (subject to change, check local listings)
· SCORE San Felipe 250 (first telecast-Sunday, April 10, 9 p.m.)
· SCORE Baja 500 (first telecast-Sunday, July 24, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Desert Challenge presented by Rosarito Beach (first telecast-Sunday, Nov. 13, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying @SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience (first telecast-Sunday, Dec.18, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Baja 1000 (two-hour special) (first telecast-Sunday, December 25, 9 p.m. ET)

For more information, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCORE-International.com.

2016 SCORE World Desert Championship Point Leaders
(Following 30th SCORE San Felipe 250; Remaining Races—48th SCORE Baja 500, June 1-5, Ensenada, Mexico; 20th SCORE Desert Challenge presented by Rosarito Beach, Mexico, Sept. 14-18; 49th SCORE Baja 1000, Ensenada, Mexico, Nov. 16-20)

Top 15 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
1. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 82
2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 78
3. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 76
4. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Trophy Truck Spec), 74
5. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class1/2-1600), 72
5. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda (Class 10), 72
5. Scott Reuschenberg, Phoenix, Tatum-Chevy (Class 1), 72
8. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 71
9. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., LMS-Chevy (Class 10), 69
10. Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW (SCORE Lites), 68
10. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy (Class 1), 68
10. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 68
13. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000Turbo (Pro UTV FI), 67
13. Cliff Cole, Agoura Hills, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 67
15. Jorge Sanchez, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 66

2016 SCORE World Desert Championship Class Point Leaders

Pro Cars, Trucks, UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (1), 71; 2. Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford F-150, 65; 3. Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 61; 4. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 58; 5. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 56.

CLASS 1—1. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 78; 2. Scott Reschenberg, Phoenix/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 72; 3. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, RPM-Chevy, 68; 4. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 65; 5. Al Torres, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 63; 6. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 62.

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (1), 74; 2. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 68; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy, 64; 4. Russell Buehler, Independence, Mo./Neil Buehler, Liberty, Mo., Jimco-Chevy, 61; 5. Gonzalo Pirron, Quartz Hill, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 59; 6. Andres Ruffo, Chula Vista, Calif./Matthew Loiodice, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 58.

CLASS 10—1. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (1), 82; 2. Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 76; 3. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Salgado, Mexicali, Jimco-Honda, 72; 4. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., LMS-Chevy, 69; 5. Cliff Cole, Agoura Hills, Calif./Todd Starks, Agoura Hills, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 67; 6. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif.Jefferies-Chevy (2), 66.

CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada/Misael Arambula, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW (1), 72; 2. Jorge Sanchez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry-VW, 66; 3. Ruben Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Romo-VW, 62.

SCORE LITES—1. Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico/Luis Barragan Jr, Mexicali, Seagrove-VW (1), 68; 2. Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Mike Kuligowski, Simi Valley, Hoffman-VW 62; 3. Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Fernando Mayoral, Temecula, Calif., Jimco-VW, 58.

CLASS 8—1. Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Ford F-150 (1), 65.

CLASS 5—1. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif. VW Baja Bug (1), 65; 2. Ben Swift, San Diego, VW Baja Bug, 59.

CLASS 7—1. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford Ranger (1), 65; 2. Steve Kovach, Chandler, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 59.

PRO UTV FI—1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP1000Turbo (1), 67; 2. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 61; 3. Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP1000, 57; 4. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XPTurbo, 54.

PRO UTV—1. David Nance, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kent Pfeiffer/Zach Goemer, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 65; 2. Thomas Graves, El Cajon, Calif./Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Polaris RZR900, 59; 3. Alonzo Lopez, Murrieta, Calif./Francisco Rodriguez,, Polaris RZR XP1000, 55.

CLASS 5-1600—1. David Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico/Armando Garcia, Ensenada, VW Baja Bug (1), 65; 2. Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico/Daniel Leon/Miguel Moreno, VW Baja Bug, 59.

CLASS 11—1. Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 65; 2. Art Penner, Lynden, Wash. (Canada)/Andrew Penner, Lynden, Wash., VW Sedan, 59.

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—1. Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Honda CRF450X (1), 66; 2. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Robert Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Justin Morgan, El Cajon, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 60; 3. Kevin Murphy, Fresno, Calif., Husqvarna FE510, 56; 4. Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz./Nick Garvin/Daymon Stokie, Australia, Honda CRF450X, 53.

PRO MOTO 30—1. Mario Murillo Jr, Fort Worth, Texas/Luis De Nicolas, Mexicali, Mexico/Jorge Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Flores, Fort Worth, Honda CRF450X (1), 65; 2. Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Ryan Gustine, Husqvarna 501, 59.

PRO MOTO 40—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X (1), 67; 2. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 61; 3. Colie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif./Lendon Smith, Hemet, Calif./Robert Lightfeldt, Hemet, Calif./Steve Herstad, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 57.

PRO MOTO IRONMAN—1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Kawasaki KX500 (1), 69; 2. Michael Skurkis, Henderson, Nev., KTM 500XCW, 63; 3. Carlin Dunne, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 59; 4. Carlos Gracida, Mexico, Husqvarna FE501, 56.

PRO MOTO 50—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Flipper Manchester, Lake Tahoe, Calif./Andy Kirker, Orange, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 65; 2. John Sylvester, Hereford, Ariz./Chuck Huffman/Bob Kirk/Jim Brown, Honda CRF450X, 59.

PRO MOTO LIMITED—1. Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif./Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM350XCF (1), 65, 2. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas, Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Troy Vanscourt/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Austin Miller, Husqvarna 350, 59.

Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R (1), 65; 2. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico/Ramon Eden/Adolfo Arellano/Francisco Vera, Honda TRX450R, 59.

Sportsman
SPT UTV—1. Jorge Navarro, Guadalajara, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900 (1), 65.
SPT MOTO—1. Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X (1), 66.
SPT QUAD—1. Erik Ruiz, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha YZF450R (1), 65.

2016 SCORE World Desert Championship
Race-by-Race Class Winners
30th SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico   Feb. 27-28, 2016
Total Starters: 164    Total Finishers: 118

Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1—Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro/Esteban Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—David Heredia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Pete Sohren, Glendale, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 10—Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Luis Barragan, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
PRO UTV FI—Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP1000
PRO UTV—David Nance, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kent Pfeiffer, Polaris RZR XP1000
CLASS 9—No Finishers
CLASS 11—Noe Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan

Pro Motorcycles
PRO MOTO UNLIMITED—Colton Udall, Yucca Valley, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO LIMITED—Garrett Poucher, Valencia, Calif., KTM 350XCF
PRO MOTO 30—Mario Murillo Jr, Fort Worth, Texas, Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 40—Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
PRO MOTO 50—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Flipper Manchester, Lake Tahoe, Calif./Andy Kirker, Orange, Calif., Honda CRF450X
PRO IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Kawasaki KLX500
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Javier Robles Jr, Calexico, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez/Jose Meza Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

SPORTSMAN
SPT UNL TRUCK—No finishers
SPT UTV—Jorge Navarro, Guadalajara, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900
SPT M/C—Kristopher Harvey, Yuma, Ariz., Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Erik Ruiz, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha YZF450R

TAGS:  , ,

Leave a reply