Apdaly-Lopez-SCORE-Baja-500-6-16-15

RENO, Nev. — Earning his stripes in a most prolific way, Mexico’s marvelous 20-year old Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, the obvious leader of the honorary SCORE Dirty Dozen young gun racers, drives the No. 5 RPM Racing Chevy Rally Truck and has quickly climbed to the top of the 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship.

Following second, fourth and first-place finishes, Lopez, a second generation desert racer, leads the SCORE Trophy Truck season point standings as well as the SCORE overall season point standings after Round 3 of the five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship.

Winning last month’s 47th annual Bud Light SCORE Baja 500, after opening the season with a second in 29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 and recording a fourth in the inaugural Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500 in Round 2 has enabled Lopez climb to the SCORE Overall season point lead as well as the top spot in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 850-horsepower, unlimited production trucks.

MORE SCORE RACING COVERAGE
It’s Official: Apdaly Lopez Earns Victory at SCORE Baja 500

Lalo Laguna Wins SCORE Baja Sur 500

Gustavo Vildosola Jr. Wins 2015 SCORE San Felipe 250

Following his first career SCORE Trophy Truck race win on June 6, Lopez has 259 season points as only 71 total points separate the top 21 overall 4-wheel vehicle point leaders after three events in the 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship and only 13 points separate the top five point leaders.

Round 4 will be the Third annual Rigid Industries SCORE Imperial Valley 250 presented by the City of El Centro, to be held Sept. 24-27 at the Coyne Powersports Motorplex in Plaster City, Calif., just west of El Centro and East of San Diego.

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK LEADERS
Including Lopez, seven SCORE Trophy drivers are among the top 21 in points.

Second in SCORE Overall points and second in SCORE Trophy Truck is Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr, winner of the season-opening 28th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250, who has 254 points in the No. 21. Branix Mexicana Logistics Ford Raptor while fourth in SCORE Overall points and third in SCORE Trophy Truck is Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren who has 246 points in the No. 21 Rockstar Energy MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 and Mexico’s Eduardo Laguna, winner of the Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500, who has 238 points in the No. 17 RPM Racing Chevy Silverado and is ninth in SCORE Overall points and fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck.

Tied for 13th in SCORE Overall points and fifth in SCORE Trophy Truck after three races with 234 points is defending SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif. and his new teammate Armin Schwarz, who is from Germany but lives in Austria, in the No. 1 Galindo Motorsports Chevy Silverado

Gary Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., is 17th in SCORE Overall points and sixth in SCORE Trophy Truck in the No. 45 Mango Racing Chevy Silverado with 222 points and 2lst in SCORE Overall points and seventh in SCORE Trophy Truck is Las Vegas’ B.J. Baldwin with 188 points in the No. 97 Monster Energy Baldwin Motorsports Chevy Silverado.

RULE REGS
SCORE point regulations require four-race minimum counting for final points and one of the four races in the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory for the driver/rider of record to start or finish the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 to qualify for a class season point championship.

SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

NINE CLASSES LEADERS IN TOP 20 OVERALL
In addition to the seven drivers from the SCORE Trophy Truck division, eight other classes have at least one racer in the top 21 SCORE Overall point standings after Round 3. The other classes in the top 21 are the unlimited Class 1 (two racers), Class 10 (three), Class 19 (four) along with additional class point leaders in Class 1/2-1600, Trophy Truck Spec, Class 3000, Class 5 and Class 5/1600.

Third overall is Trophy Truck Spec class point leader Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio (Chevy Silverado) with 249 points, tied for fourth in SCORE Overall points and leading Class 19 with 246 points is Brandon Schueler, Phoenix (Polaris RZR XP1000), while tied for sixth overall and leading the unlimited Class 1 with 245 points is Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif. (Jimco-Chevy).

Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico (Alumi Craft-VW), is tied for seventh overall and leading Class 1-2-1600 with 242 points.

Class 3000 point leader Chad Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif. (BajaLite-Chevy) is tied for 11th overall with 235 points with Class 5 point leader Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico (VW Baja Bug)

Tied for 13th overall and leading Class 10 is Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif. (Lothringer-Chevy) and 15th overall and leading Class 5/1600 (VW Baja Bug) is Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico with 226 points.

Completing the top 21 in SCORE Overall points are: Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., seventh overall and second in Class 19 with 242 points (Can Am Maverick Max); Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, 10th overall and third in Class 19 with 236 points (Polaris RZR XP1000); Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., 16th overall and second in Class 10 with 223 points (Custom-Chevy); Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., 18th overall and third in Class 10 with 212 points (Lawrence-Chevy); 19th overall is Victor Barredo, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico who is second in Class 1 with 195 points (Jimco-Chevy) and John Angal, Mexa, Ariz. who is 20th overall and fourth in Class 19 points (Polaris RZR XP1000).

MOTORCYCLE LEADER
Opening the season with a second in class and two SCORE Ironman motorcycles class wins is solo rider Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif. (KTM 500XCW) with 231 points.

UNLIMITED M/C
After two consecutive race wins, and a rare DNF in the last round, the SCORE Unlimited Motorcycle class point leader is Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif. (Honda CRF450X) with 182 points.

MORE PRO CLASS POINT LEADERS
Among the other class point leaders following Round 3 in Mexico’s Baja California are: Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M. (Class 40, KTM 500XCW), Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Carlos Diaz, Mexicali, Mexico (Class7, Ford Ranger), Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif. (SCORE Lites, Jimco-VW), James Burman, Heber City, Utah (Class 8, Chevy Silverado), Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico (Pro Quad, Honda TRX450R), Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X) and John Gonzales, Edgewater, Md. (Stock Full, Ford Raptor).

SPORTSMAN
The Sportsman 4-wheel point leader is Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va. with two race wins for RPM Racing (SPT Buggy, RPM-Chevy).

Leading his class after the first three races of 2015, the top Sportsman 2-wheel rider is the team led by Jorge Cordova Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico (SPT M/C, Yamaha YZ450F).

Leading the SPT Quad class is the team led by Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz. (Honda TRX 450R).

CBS SPORTS NETWORK COVERAGE
All races in the 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship series, along with the special SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience and qualifying for the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 from Las Vegas Motor Speedway, will once again be aired in the USA and Canada on the CBS Sports Network.  New for 2015, in addition to SCORE Trophy Truck coverage, the shows will also feature top action and highlights from many other classes of trucks, buggies, motorcycles, quads and UTVs – making sure that the most exciting footage and most compelling stories are now part of each race event broadcast.

Capping off the 2015 broadcast season, the Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 broadcast on CBS Sports Network will be expanded to a full two-hour program – providing the most expansive television coverage of the “Main Event” of all desert races ever, allowing all the major class action to be showcased around the globe to the SCORE International fan base.
2015 CBS Sports Network Original Broadcast Schedule (subject to change, check local listings)
· Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250 (first telecasts-Tuesday, March 17, 7 p.m. ET & 11 p.m. ET)
· Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500 (first telecast-Sunday, May 31, 9 p.m. ET; key repeat broadcast-Sunday, June 7, 9 p.m. ET) (Trailer — https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=601704029970642)
· Bud Light SCORE Baja 500 (first telecast-Sunday, July 26, 9 p.m. ET; key repeat broadcast-Sunday, August 2, 9 p.m. ET)
· SCORE Imperial Valley 250 (first telecast-Sunday, November 15, 9 p.m. ET; key repeat broadcast-Sunday, November 29, 9 p.m. ET)
· Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 Qualifying @SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience (first telecast-Sunday, January 10, 9 p.m. ET)
· Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000 (two-hour special) (first telecast-Sunday, January 17, 9 p.m. ET)

CBS Sports Network is available across the country through local cable, video and telco providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 221 and Dish Network Channel 158. For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com.

SCORE JOURNAL
Issue No. 5 of the SCORE Journal, the new monthly on-line digital magazine of SCORE International and the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship, is live on the SCORE website at www.SCORE-International.com and is available through SCORE social media channels as well as a direct link at http://scorejournal.digital/.

2015 SCORE World Desert Championship Point Leaders
(Following Round 3 of five-race 2015 SCORE World Desert Championship-47th Bud Light SCORE Baja 500-June 4-7, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico. Remaining races: 3rd SCORE Imperial Valley 250-Sept. 24-27, Plaster City, California; 48th Bud Light SCORE Baja 1000-Nov. 18-21, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico)

Top 21 Overall Cars, Trucks and UTVs
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
1. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 259
2. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck), 254
3. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 254
4. Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (Class 19), 246
4. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 246
6. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 245
7. Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 242
7. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can Am Maverick Max (Class 19), 242
9. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 238
10. Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZR XP1000 (Class 19), 236
11. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (Class 3000), 235
11 Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (Class 5), 235
13. Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy (Class 10), 234
13. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 234
15. Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (Class 5/1600), 226
16. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (Class 10), 223
17. Gary Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif. (SCORE Trophy Truck), 222
18. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy (Class 10), 212
19. Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 195
20. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000 (Class 19), 189
21. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 188

2015 SCORE World Desert Championship Class Point Leaders
(thru Bud Light SCORE Baja 500-June 6-7)
(NOTE: With Class wins in parenthesis)

Pro Cars and Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (1), 259; 2. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (1), 254; 3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 246; 4. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (1), 238; 5. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif./Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany), Chevy Silverado, 234; 6. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 222; 7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 188; 8. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 172; 9. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 158; 10. Kyle Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 148.

CLASS 1—1. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 245; 2. Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 195; 3. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Encinitas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 174; 4. Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Brian Burgess, Menifee, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 152; 5. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 144; 6. Jamie Huerta,  Ensenada, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 142. ALSO: 8. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (1), 99; 9. Carlos Olmos, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy (1), 95.

CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW (2), 242; 2. Jorge Sampietro, Ensenada, Mexico/Misael Arambula, Enseneda, Mexico, Romo-VW (1), 160; 3. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW, 147; 4. Miguel Cortez, San Diego, Custom-VW, 135; 5. Cesar Fiscal, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW, 134.

CLASS 3—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (1), 85.

CLASS 5—1. Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif. VW Baja Bug (2), 235; 2. Jose Lopez/Alberto Medina, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 134.

CLASS 5-1600—1. Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 226; 2. Enrique Zazueta Jr, La Paz, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 137; 3. Carlos Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico/Gerardo Molles, El Centro, Calif., VW Baja Bug, 89; 4. Salvador Carillo, Woodland, Calif. VW Baja Bug (1), 88.

CLASS 7—1. Carlos Diaz/Manuel Lopez/Victor Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger (2), 152; 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 139; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 87.

CLASS 8—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah/Chris Sayre, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado (2), 150; 2. Tim Gabbert, Carlsbad, Calif./Roland Sarimiento, Fallbrook, Calif., Ford F-150, 89. ALSO: 3. Enemecio Lopez, La Paz, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 85;

CLASS 10—1. Steve Lawler, Upland, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif./Ray Griffith, Downey, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy (1), 234; 2. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Custom-Chevy (1), 223; 3. Clay Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 212; 4. John Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 180; 5. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Racer-Honda,175; 6. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 153. ALSO: 8. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn. Jake’sFab-Chevy (1), 100.

SCORE LITES—1. Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Fernando Mayoral, Temecula, Calif., Jimco (2), 152; 2. Michael Crichton/Eduardo Gurza, Zapopan, Mexico, Dunrite, 133; 3. Matt Ferrato, Custom-VW, 81.

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Larry Connor, Miamisburg, Ohio/Jason Ruane, Temecula, Calif./Neal Mason, Chevy Silverado (3), 249; 2. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 1180; Jordan Brenthel/Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif./Jamie Galles, Santa Fe, N.M., Chevy S-10, 160; 4. Russell Buehler/Neil Buehler, Independence, Mo., Ford Raptor, 137; 5. Miles Wyatt, Brawley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 134.

STOCK FULL—1. John Gonzales/Augustin Rojas, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor (2), 150.

CLASS 3000—1. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy (3), 235; 2. David Crothers, Colusa, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 79; 3. Dewey Clark, Corpus Christi, Texas/Byron Seed, Mesa, Ariz., BajaLite-Chevy, 59.

HEAVY METAL—1. Jorge Rivera, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 35.

CLASS 19—1. Brandon Schueler/Chad Hammer/Scott Kiger, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000 (1), 246; 2. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick Max, 242; 3. Scott McFarland/Joe Owens/Nick Oldham, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZRXP1000 (1), 236; 4. John Angal, Mesa, Ariz./Branden Sims/Eric Ringler, Polaris RZR XP1000, 189; Raul Gonzalez/Daniel Gonzalez, San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico, Polaris RZR XP900, 172; 6. Alonzo Lopez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR 900, 171; 7. Ben Wilson/Kenny Green, Kenwood, Calif., Kenny King, So. Lake Tahoe, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 169; 8. Michael Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris RZR XP1000, 146; 9. Thomas Graves, El Cajon, Calif./Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Polaris RZR900, 142; 10. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, Polaris RZR XP1000, 126; 9. ALSO: 12. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP4 100 (1), 103.
Pro Motorcycles

UNLIMITED M/C—1. Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 182; 2. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (1), 174; 3. Mark Samuels, Pioneertown, Calif./Ray Dal Soglio, Scottsdale, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 140; 4. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 135.

LIMITED M/C—1. Fernando Beltran/Emmanuel Verdugo/Fernando Tavarez/Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250F (1), 85; 2. Ruben Alamo/Jesus Alamo/Joaguin Alamo, Manzanillo, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F (1), 65.

CLASS 30—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas, Honda CRF450X (2), 189; 2. Christopher Schulz, Kamuela, Hawaii/Geoff Hill, San Diego/John Bach, Brea, Calif./Travis Rock, Hydesville, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 85.

CLASS 40—1. Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M.,/Tim Fitzpatrick/Paul Luce, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 500XCW (1), 217; 2. Collie Potter, Las Vegas/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Dave Glass, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 210; 3. Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley/Steve Gallegos, Yuma, Ariz./Kenji Gauthier, Rosamond, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 162; 4. Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash./David Lahn, Quincy, Wash., Honda CRF450X (1), 140; 5. Jano Montoya, Winter Garden, Fla./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kirk Russell, Los Barriles, Mexico, KTM 450XCW (1), 140.

CLASS 50—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 150; 2. 2. Robert Meottel, Valencia, Calif./Tom Mason, Encino, Calif./Ed Jaeger, El Segundo, Calif./Joey Escobar, Malibu, Calif./Robbie Sjoberg, Castiac, Calif., Honda XR650R,79; 3. Seiji Kubota/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 75.

CLASS 60—1. Susumu Ishi/Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X (1), 85.

SCORE IRONMAN—1. Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW (2), 231; 2. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 450XCW (1), 95.

Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 145; 2. Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R (1), 141; 3. Gustavo Ameca, Tijuana, Mexico/Ivan Vega/Luis Gutierrez/Alan Cardenas, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha YZF450, 129.
Sportsman

SPT BUGGY—1. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy (2), 180

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jorge Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 65

SPT M/C—1. Jorge Cordova Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F (1), 90

SPT QUAD—1. Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R (2), 151

2015 SCORE World Desert Championship
Race-by-Race Class Winners
29th Bud Light SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico   January 24, 2015
Total Starters: 149    Total Finishers: 103
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor
CLASS 1—Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Jorge Sampietro/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW
CLASS 3—No Finishers
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Armando Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Carlos Diaz, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 10—Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif./Joel Liska, Barstow, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy
SCORE LITES—Rafael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif., Jimco-VW
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry ConnorMiamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado
STOCK FULL—John Gonzales, Edgewater, Md., Ford Raptor
HEAVY METAL—No Finishers
CLASS 3000—Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy
CLASS 19—Scott McFarland, Moab, Utah, Polaris RZR XP1000
Pro Motorcycles
UNLIMITED M/C—Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif./Justin Jones, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X
LIMITED M/C—Ruben Alamos, Manzanillo, Mexico, Yamaha WR250F
CLASS 30—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—Jeff Powell, Reardan, Wash./Rick Mianecki, Royal City, Wash./David Lahn, Quincy, Wash.., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 50—Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./David Potts, Burbank, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif.,, Honda CRF450X
SCORE IRONMAN—Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 500XCW
Pro Quads
PRO QUAD—Francisco Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Adolfo Arellando, Tijuana, Mexico/Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif., Honda TRX450R
SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—Derek Fletcher, Abington, Va., RPM-Chevy
SPT UNL TRUCK—Jorge Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150
SPT M/C—Gabe Willitts, Sisters, Ore., Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Juan Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz, Honda TRX450R

Inaugural Bud Light SCORE Baja Sur 500
Cabo San Lucas to Loreto, Baja California Sur, Mexico
April 18-19, 2015
Total Starters: 82    Total Finishers: 59
Pro Cars, Trucks & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 1—Carlos Olmos, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy
CLASS 1/2-1600—Aaron Ampudia/Alan Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft-VW
CLASS 5—Victor Cesena, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif., VW Baja Bug
CLASS 5-1600—Enrique Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, VW Baja Bug
CLASS 7—Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger
CLASS 8—Enemecio Lopez, La Paz, Mexico, Ford F-150
CLASS 10—Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—Larry ConnorMiamisburg, Ohio, Chevy Silverado
CLASS 3000—Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scots Valley, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy
CLASS 19—Brandon Schueler, Phoenix, Polaris RZR XP1000
Pro Motorcycles
UNLIMITED M/C—Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X
CLASS 30—Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, TexasKevin Murphy, Camarillo, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Cedar Hill, Texas, Honda CRF450X
CLASS 40—Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Paul Luce/Tim Fitzpatrick, Albuquerque, N.M./Alan Cameron, Reno, Nev., KTM 500XCW
SCORE IRONMAN—Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM 500XCW
SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—Derek Fletcher, Abington, Va., RPM-Chevy
SPT M/C—Pedro Ibarra, Loreto, Mexico, Honda CRF450X
SPT QUAD—Fabio Davis, Loreto, Mexico, Honda TRX450R

MORE SCORE RACING COVERAGE
It’s Official: Apdaly Lopez Earns Victory at SCORE Baja 500

Lalo Laguna Wins SCORE Baja Sur 500

Gustavo Vildosola Jr. Wins 2015 SCORE San Felipe 250

TAGS:  , ,

Leave a reply