Gustavo-Tavo-Vildosola-Jump-SCORE-Baja-1000-2013-11-15-13
RENO, Nev.
— Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr combined a second place finish with Las Vegas’ Rob MacCachren’s uncharacteristic mishap at the recent Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge to catapult himself into first place in the SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck point lead after four rounds of the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship.

With tight battles in races on both sides of the border, most classes have at least two racers within 10 points for their class point lead and a total of just 30 points separate the top 10 SCORE Overall point leaders heading into this year’s season finale. Capping of another memorable SCORE racing season will be 47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, the iconic race that will cover approximately 1,292 miles of Mexico’s majestic Baja California peninsula, starting it Ensenada, Baja California Norte and finishing in La Paz, Baja California Sur. This year’s Granddaddy of all Desert Races will be held Nov. 11-15 to decide season overall and class point champions with competition in 25 Pro and 5 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and ATVs.

VILDOSOLA’S MARCH
Winner of the season-opener in March, Vildosola Jr, of Mexicali, as at the  front of the pack in SCORE Trophy Truck points and SCORE Overall points with 300 in the No. 21 Branix Mexicana Logistics Ford Raptor.

Vildosola, who has three career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins also has finishes of seventh, 14th and second in class to move to the front of the talented SCORE Trophy Truck stable of thoroughbreds.

Vildosola Jr and his father Gus Vildosola became the first Mexican national team to win the SCORE Trophy Truck division as well as being the fastest four-wheel vehicle in the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 when they won the iconic race in 2010 when it was a peninsula run from Ensenada to La Paz.

Vildosola Racing is no on the verge of becoming the first Mexican national team to win the SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point crowns.

But another peninsula run over an extremely rugged course of approximately 1,292 miles still awaits their challenge.

MACCHREN MISHAP
Leading the points after the second and third rounds of the 2014 SCORE World Championship, MacCachren, 49, a two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion with 11 career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins and eight SCORE season class point titles, has slipped to fifth in SCORE Trophy Truck points after an accident on the first lap caused irreparable damage to the No. 11 Rockstar Energy MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 and he could finish the first half of the Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge. MacCachren was unable to finish the first half of the two-day race and was the second-fastest during the second half, but was considered a did-not-finish for the race which pushed him back in the standings.

RULE REGS
SCORE point regulations this year require four-race minimum races count for final points and one of the four races in the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship that is mandatory for the driver/rider of record to start or finish is the upcoming Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 to qualify for a class season point championship.

SCORE points are calculated on a set amount of start points and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

TOP TRIO
Second in SCORE Overall points is Class 10 leader Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., with 293 points in a Chevy-powered Custom open-wheel race car and third in SCORE Overall points and leading Class 1/2-1600 in a Mirage-VW is the team of Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas with 290 points so far.

SCORE TOP 10
After four races, the top 10 in SCORE Overall points are separated by just 30 points. While Vildosola, Reid and the K. Smith/Ehrenberg team are the top three, the other top 10 SCORE Overall point leaders through round 4, include three other racers in SCORE Trophy Truck along with are one more each from Class 10 and Class 1/2-1600 and one each from Class 19 and the Trophy Truck Spec class.

Second is SCORE Trophy Truck points and fourth in SCORE Overall points after winning his class in the recent Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge is Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., who has 288 points in the No. 7 Galindo Motorsports Chevy Silverado. Third in SCORE Trophy Truck points and fifth in SCORE Overall points is Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., with 286 points in the No. 5 RPM Racing Chevy Rallty Truck.

With two wins in four races this season, Class 19 point leader Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., is sixth in SCORE Overall points with 285 in a Can-Am Maverick UTV.

Seventh in SCORE Overall points is Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., who is second in Class 10 points with one class win this season and 283 points in a Chenowth-Honda.

With 278 points, eighth in SCORE Overall points and fourth in SCORE Trophy Truck is two-time defending SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, who has also won the last two Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 races in the No. 1 Monster Energy Baldwin Motorsports Chevy Silverado.

Leading the Trophy Truck Spec class with 271 points and ninth in SCORE Overall points is Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, who has won race win this season in the No. 841 Chevy Silverado.

Tied in the 10th spot to complete the top 10 in SCORE Overall points and second in Class 1/2-1600 with 270 points are the team of Christian Celaya, 20, Paradise Valley, Calif./Aaron Ampudia, 21, Ensenada, Mexico, in a Currie-VW in Class 1/2-1600 and Derek Murray, Eastvalle, Calif., in a Can-Am Maverick, who is second in Class 19.

MATNEY HEADS CLASS 1
Currently 12th in SCORE Overall points is another RPM Racing driver, team co-owner Justin Matney, of Bristol, Tenn., who won the first two races this year in the unlimited Class 1 in a Chevy-powered Geiser open-wheel desert race car. He enters the season finale with 268 season points.

QUADRUPLE TANDEM
Two motorcycle racers have won their class in all four races on the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship. Giovanni Spinali, Dulzura, Calif. leads a team as rider of record that has won all for Class 40 races for riders 40 years and older on a Honda CRF450X) and Tony Gera, 19, Santa Cruz, Calif. has won all four races in the new SCORE Ironman motorcycle class for solo riders on a Honda XR650R.

TRIPLE TIMERS
Winners of three races out of four this season have been Class 5 point leader Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico in a VW Baja Bug and Pete Sohren, Phoenix, who is second in Class 7 points in a Ford Ranger.

TWIN WINS
Besides Matney in Class 1 and Burnett in Class 19, other Pro class points leaders who have won two of the four races so far in the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship are: Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif. (Tied, Open M/C, Kawasaki KX450F), Colton Udall, Oceanside, Calif. (Tied, Open M/C, Honda CRF450X, James Burman, Heber City, Utah (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger), Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X), Rick De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Limited M/C, Honda CRF250X), Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco), Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X) and Jim Dizney, Alpine Calif. (Class 60, Honda CRF450X). Donald Harper is second in Class 5-1600 as he has won both races he has entered in a VW Baja Bug. Second in Class 8 but with two race wins in his class is Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, in a Dodge Ram SRT10.

RPM ROCKIN’ THE DESERT
Based in Bristol, Tenn., prominent RPM Racing was in the hunt with five of the vehicles they enter in this season. While Matney, 29, leads Class 1 in points, Stacy, 69, and SCORE Young Gun Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez, 19 of Tecate, Mexico is third in SCORE Trophy Truck points and Juan C. Lopez is fourth. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va. is second in Sportsman Buggy and Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va. is leading SPT Unlimited Truck with two race wins. Racing part-time in the Trophy Truck Spec class  Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico who is fourth in class.

MORE PRO 4-WHEEL LEADERS
Among the other Pro car and truck class leaders are, (Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico. (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug), Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Paige Sohren, Phoenix (Class 3000, BajaLite-Chevy), Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico. (SCORE Lites, Foddrill-VW) and Noah Ostanik, San Diego (Class 8, Ford F-150).

MOTORCYCLES & ATVs
Following four rounds of the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship, tied for the 2014 overall Pro motorcycle point lead with 280 points and four class race wins each are the age group team led by Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X) and SCORE Young Gun Tony Gera, 19, Santa Cruz, Calif. (SCORE Ironman, Honda XR650R). Leading the Pro ATV racers with two wins is the team lead by Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico (Class 25, Honda TRX450R).

SPORTSMAN
Winning the class in all four races so far in 2014, the top Sportsman 2-wheel point leader is the team led by Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, (KTM 450EXC).

Leading the Sportsman 4-wheel point lead with three race wins is Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va. (SPT Unlimited Truck, Chevy Silverado).

ON THE SCOREscope
In its 41st year as the world’s foremost desert racing organization in 2014, the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship series, with three special events held in Baja California, Mexico, and two in the United States, started with the Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 on March 1. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, the 46th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500 was held June 5-8 and the third SCORE Baja race, starting in Ensenada and finishing in La Paz, the 47th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 will be held Nov. 11-15.

The two U.S. races on 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship calendar started with the inaugural SCORE Imperial Valley 250 in Plaster City, Calif. (April 25-27) and concluded with the three-day, single-race 19th annual Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge, Imperial Valley, Calif. (Sept. 25-28).

SCORE DirtLive HD
Desert racing public address announcer and former racer George Antill is the executive producer and host of SCORE’s weekly one-hour Internet show. One of the regular elements of the show on a SCORE social media interchange, allowing fans and racers to comment and ask questions through the SCORE Facebook and SCORE Twitter platforms.  Another special segment most weeks is SCORE Tech Tips with SCORE Tech director Art Savedra.

With several million viewers in nearly 100 countries, the SCORE DirtLive HD one-hour show is broadcast live weekly and the show is anchored in 2014 around the five-race SCORE World Desert Championship.

The program is hosted on ustream.com, the world’s largest streaming internet site.

The high definition shows also include numerous award-winning video highlight packages, most produced by Mexico’s Cactus Films or San Diego’s Tempt Media.

SCORE DirtLive HD also goes on-site live with expanded event coverage during SCORE events. Live event coverage in 2014 includes the entire five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship of two races in the United States and three in Baja California, Mexico.  Next up its on-site schedule, SCORE DirtLive HD will be on-site providing live coverage from the massive SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience at the SEMA trade show in Las Vegas (Nov. 4-7) as well as qualifying for race starting positions for SCORE Trophy Truck and the unlimited Class 1 over a 3.6-mile course on Tuesday, Nov. 4 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

Following that event, SCORE DirtLive HD will broadcast live from the season-ending 47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 in Baja California, Mexico.

CBS SPORTS NETWORK COVERAGE
All races in the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship series, along with the special SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience and qualifying for the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 from Las Vegas Motor Speedway, are televised on a delayed basis in the USA and Canada as a one-hour special on the CBS Sports Network. The shows, produced by SoCal’s acclaimed BCII TV, air a minimum of two times on the CBS Sports Spectacular show.

All shows are scheduled to premier in the next month following the event. The success of the productions has enabled CBS Sports Network to air multiple airings of the first three 2014 races.  The SCORE San Felipe 250 had 17 extra airings, the SCORE Imperial Valley 250 had five extra airings, and the SCORE Baja 500 garnered seven hours of extra airings in CBS Sports Network.

Following the CBS Sports Network telecasts in the US, the SCORE races air worldwide in over 100 countries through international distribution.
Following are the air dates for the debut of the remaining 2014 SCORE shows on the CBS Sports Network…
·                     Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge, presented by the city of Imperial (Sunday, Nov. 9, 9 p.m. ET)
·                     Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 qualifying from Las Vegas Motor Speedway/SEMA SCORE Baja 1000 Experience (Sunday, Dec. 21, 9 p.m. ET)
·                     Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (Sunday, Dec. 28, 9 p.m. ET)

CBS Sports Network is available across the country through local cable, video and telco providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 221 and Dish Network Channel 158. For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com.

Top 20 Overall Cars and Trucks
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)

1. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck), 300
2. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (Class 10), 293
3. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif., Las Vegas, Mirage-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 290
4. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 288
5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 286
6. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 285
7. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Honda (Class 10), 283
8. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 278
9. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 271
10. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz., Mexico, Currie-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 270
10. Derek Murray, Eastvalle, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 270
12. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy (Class 1), 268
13. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 267
14. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris XP1000 (Class 19), 264
15. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 261
15. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 261
17. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger (Class 7), 250
18. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 249
19. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 246
20. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 237

2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Class Point Leaders
(thru Rigid Industries SCORE Desert Challenge)
(NOTE: With Class wins in parenthesis)
(NOTE 2: *indicates racers who don’t qualify for season point championships)
Pro Cars and Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (1), 300; 2. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 288; 3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Rally Truck, 286; 4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 278; 5. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 267; 6. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 246; 7. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del., Chevy Silverado, 218; 8. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 211; 9. Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW X6, 177; *10. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 166; *11. Gary Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 146; *12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 142; *13. Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 121; *14. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (1), 117.
CLASS 1—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy (2), 268; 2. Cody Parkhouse, Garden Grove, Calif., Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (2), 237; *3. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 141;* 4. (Tie) Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Custom-Chevy, and Lyle Bask, Canada, ESM-Ford, 139; 6. Nick Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Geiser-Chrysler, 117; *7. Paul Keller, Henderson, Nev., Jimco-Chevy, 105; *8. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 98; *9. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 97; *10. Brian Wilson/Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 90.
CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage-VW (1), 290; 2. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie-VW (1), 270; 3. Jesus Velez/Rogelio ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK-VW, 261; 4. Ruben Sanudo Sr, San Felipe Mexico, Porter-VW, 208; 5. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW, 166; 6. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Alpha-VW (1), 159; 7. Rodrigo Elorduy, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing-VW, 153. ALSO: *9. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR-VW (1), 118.
CLASS 3—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (2), 209; 2. Chris Wilson, Vista, Calif., Ford Bronco (1), 139.
CLASS 5—1. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (3), 234; *2. Wendy Belk/David Bonner, Coachella Valley, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 85.
CLASS 5-1600—*1. Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Avina, San Quintin, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 134; *2. Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif., VW Baja Bug (2), 131; *3. Eric Garcia, San Diego, VW Baja Bug, 119; *4. Gustavo Avina/Gabriel Avina/Gusatvo Avina Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 86. ALSO: 7. Martin Rangel, Surprise, Ariz., VW Baja Bug, 72.
CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 250; 2. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger (3), 236; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 105; *4. Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M., Ford Ranger (1), 102.
CLASS 7SX—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger (2), 190; 2. Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 148; 3. Ricardo Vindiola/Oscar Licon, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 121.
CLASS 8—1. Noah Ostanik/Kevin Guevara, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 156; 2. Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Dodge Ram SRT 10 (1), 155; *3. Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150 (1), 105.
CLASS 9—1. *John Scharf, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chenowth-VW, 35.
CLASS 10—1. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 293; 2. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Honda (1), 283; 3. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (1), 261; 4. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Racer-Chevy (1), 228; 5. J.J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 227; 6. Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif., Raceco-Chevy, 184; *7. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Letner-Chevy, 145; 8. Thomas Bjorstrom, San Diego, Tatum-Chevy, 137; 9. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 131; 10. (Tie) Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 128 and *10. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 128.
SCORE LITES—*1. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Foddrill-VW (1), 146; *2. Juan Guillen, Calexico, Calif., BGM-VW, 93; *3. Hector Garcia/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 89; *4. Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Curry-VW (1), 85; *5. Miguel Tornel, Ensenada, Mexico, Lothringer-VW (1), 67.
CLASS 11—1. Alejandro Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 102; *2. Dennis Hollenbeck, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan, 89.
STOCK FULL—*1. (Tie) Kay Awaad, Calexico, Calif. (Egypt), Ford F-150 (1), 65 and *1. Wes Bevly, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150 (1), 65.
PROTRUCK—*1. Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 85.
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (1), 271; 2. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 217; 3. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 208; *4. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 139; 5. Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio, Chevy Silverado (1), 121. ALSO: *8. Christian Sourapas, Rnacho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 66.
TROPHY LITE—*1. Kenneth Olson, Casper, Wyo., TrophyLite-Chevy, 35.
CLASS 3000—1. Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy (1), 228; 2. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy (1), 189.
BAJA CHALLENGE—*1. Randolph Hoover, Norfolk, Va., BTC-Subaru (1), 65.
HEAVY METAL—1. Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 144; 2. Jorge Rivera, Chandler, Ariz., Ford F-150, 119.
CLASS 19—1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (2), 285; 2. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (1), 270; 3. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris XP1000 (1), 264; 4. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz, Can-Am Maverick, 249; 5. Alonso Lopez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 192.
Pro Motorcycles
OPEN M/C—1. (Tie) Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F (2) and Colton Udall/Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 268.
LIMITED M/C—1. Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha (1), 199; *2. Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF250X (2), 150.
CLASS 30—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X (2), 270; 2. Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnabago, Mo., KTM 450XCF, 236; 3. Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Brandon Allen, Battle Ground, Wash./Robert Allen, Bush Prairie, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 235.
CLASS 40—1. Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X (4), 280; 2. Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 244; 3. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 196.
CLASS 50—*1. Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Donald Connelly, Santee, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 130.
CLASS 60—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal/Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 209; *2. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 65.
SCORE IRONMAN—1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R (4), 280.
Pro ATVs
PRO ATV—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R (3), 277; 2. Adolfo ArellanoTijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R (1), 226; 3. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 102.
Sportsman
SPT BUGGY—1. Martin Hoffman, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy (2), 175; 2. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va., RPM-Chevy, 173.
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado (3), 230.
SPT LIMITED TRUCK—*1. Todd Richards, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy S-10 (1), 100.
SPT M/C—1. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC (4), 295.
SPT ATV—1. Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R (2), 249; 2. Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R (2), 234.

TAGS:  , , ,

Leave a reply