SCORE-Logo-12-20-11RENO, Nev. — Las Vegas’ six-time AARWBA All-America motorsports racer Rob MacCachren has assumed the SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck point lead after the first two rounds of the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship. With tight battles in races on both sides of the border, six classes have two racers tied for the point lead and a total of just 21 points separate the top 20 SCORE Overall point leaders heading into round 3 at the upcoming 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 desert race.

ON CBS SPORTS SPECTACULAR
Every race in the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship and the special SEMA Show exhibition and qualifying for the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 are televised on a delayed basis in the USA and Canada as a one-hour special on the CBS Sports Network. The shows, produced by SoCal’s acclaimed BCII TV, air a minimum of twice on the CBS Sports Spectacular show. The initial airing of the upcoming Tecate SCORE Baja 500 will be at 9 p.m. ET on Sunday, July 20, 2014. Following the CBS Sports Network telecasts, the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 show will air worldwide in over 100 countries through international distribution.

MacCachren, 49, a two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champion, drives the No. 11 Rockstar Energy MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 and finished fourth in the season-opening Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 and with San Diego’s Andy McMillin pinch-hitting for him, he won the SCORE Imperial Valley 250 in late April.

SCORE point rules this season allow for one replacement driver if pre-approved for an acceptable reason. MacCachren was racing in two classes over two days the same weekend at the Lucas Oil short-course off-road series and SCORE officials allowed a replacement driver. MacCachren has 142 points after two events.

Winner of the season-opener in March, Mexico’s Gus Vildosola Jr is second in SCORE Trophy Truck points and tied for fourth in SCORE Overall points with 138 in the No. 21 Branix Mexicana Logistics Ford Raptor. Third in SCORE Trophy Truck points and 11th in SCORE Overall points is Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. in the No. 5 RPM Chevy Rally Truck with 133 points so far.

SCORE TOP 10
Even closer after two races, the top 10 in SCORE Overall points are separated by a mere seven points. While SCORE Trophy Truck racers MacCachren and Vildosola Jr are both clearly in the top 10 SCORE Overall point leaders through round 2, the other eight in that group are from four other classes.

SCORE points are calculated on standard start and finish points for a particular race along with a variable amount for placement points based on the number of starters within the racer’s class.

Two class point leaders are tied for second in SCORE Overall points while two more are tied for fourth and three additional ones are tied for sixth and all are five points or less behind MacCachren.

With 139 points each are Class 1/2-1600 point leaders Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas in a VW-powered Mirage 1600cc open-wheel race car along with Class 10 point leaders Cody Robinson/Roberto Romo, El Centro, Calif., in a Racer-Chevy.

Tied with Vildosola Jr with 138 points is Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., who is second in Class 10 in a Custom-Chevy.

Leading the three-way tie for sixth in overall points with 137 is another RPM Racing driver, Justin Matney, of Bristol, Tenn., who has won both races so far in the unlimited Class 1 in a Geiser-Chevy. Tied with Matney in overall standings are Class 19 (UTVs) co-leaders Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif. and Derek Murray, Eastvalle, Calif. Both Burnett and Murray race in Can-Am Maverick UTVs and each has won their class one time this season.

Completing the current top 10 list in SCORE Overall points are Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., who is third in Class 10 points with 136 in a Chenowth-Honda while 10th overall and second in Class 1/2-1600 with 135 points is the team of Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Calif./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, in a Currie-VW.

TWIN WINS
Besides Matney in Class 1, other Pro class points leaders who have won both races so far in the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship are: Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 5, VW Baja Bug), James Burman, Heber City, Utah (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger), Giovanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X), Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X), Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif. (SCORE Ironman-M/C) and Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico (Class 25, Honda TRX450R).

RPM ROCKIN’ THE DESERT
Based in Bristol, Tenn., prominent RPM Racing was in the hunt with five of the vehicles they enter in this season. While Matney, 29, leads Class 1 in points, Stacy, 70 is third in SCORE Trophy Truck points and Juan C. Lopez is fourth. Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va. is second in Sportsman Buggy and Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va. is leading SPT Unlimited Truck with two straight race wins. For the SCORE Baja 500, RPM has also entered Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico in the Trophy Truck Spec class.

MORE PRO 4-WHEEL LEADERS
Among th other Pro car, truck and UTV class leaders are Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Silverado), (Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif. (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug), Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif. (SCORE Lites, Curry-VW) and Chris Wilson, Vista, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco).

TIED UP
Among the Pro 4-wheel vehicle classes where the point leaders are tied in points so far, Class 3000 has Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo. (Mason-Chevy) and female racer Paige Sohren, Phoenix (BajaLite-Chevy) with 124 points each and Stock Full where Egypt’s Kay Awaad, Calexico, Calif. and Wes Bevly, Corpus Christi, Texas with 65 points each as each team drives a Ford F-150 and each has won one race this year.

MOTORCYCLES & ATVs
Following two rounds of the 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship, tied for the 2014 overall Pro motorcycle point lead with 130 points each are the two age group teams led by Gionanni Spinali, Lake Forest, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X) and Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif., (Class 50, Honda CRF450X).

TWO WHEEL TIES
Two pro motorcycle classes have leaders tied in points.

In the Pro Open M/C class, the team led by Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif. (Kawasaki KX450F) and Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif. (Honda CRF450X) as each team has one race win and 124 points.

The other Pro class is Class 30 where Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico (Kawasaki KX450F) and Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (Honda CRF450X) each have 125 points after two races.

Leading the Pro ATV racers with a pair of race wins to open the season is the team led by Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico on a Honda TRX450R.

SPORTSMAN
The top Sportsman 2-wheel point leader is the team led by Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, (KTM 450EXC).

Tied for the Sportsman 4-wheel point lead with two race wins each are the teams led by Martin Hoffman, Capistrano Beach, Calif., (SPT Buggy, Brenthel-Chevy) and Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va. (SPT Unlimited Truck, Chevy Silverado).

SCORE DIRT LIVEHD GLOBAL
With viewers in over 100 countries, SCORE Dirt LiveHD will present live internet streaming from the event from pre-green to post-checker. Coverage will include live start and finish line interviews as well as live coverage from the many ancillary events tied to the race.  On race day, live satellite tracking of all vehicles in the race will also be broadcast through the SCORE International website.

DAKAR CHALLENGE 2014
This year’s Tecate SCORE Baja 500 has been identified as a qualifying race for special entry packages into the 2015 Dakar Rally in South America. Winners in car and truck classes will come from SCORE Trophy Truck, Class 1 and Class 10 along with another winning entry from Pro motorcycles (all with time adjustments). Complete regulations and other information on Dakar Challenge 2014 are available at http://score-international.com/2014-dakar-challenge/.

GRAN HISTORIA
The Tecate SCORE Baja 500 is one of the top motorsports events in the world. It was started originally in 1969 by the NORRA organization. Mickey Thompson and his SCORE International organization were asked by Mexican government to take over the event in 1974. Sal Fish ran and later owned and produced the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 for 39 years until he sold SCORE to Roger Norman in December of 2012.
Ensenada has been the heart and soul of the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 as the popular summertime race.  This year will mark the 41st time it has started and 37th time it has finished in Ensenada.

ON THE SCOREscope
In its 41st year as the world’s foremost desert racing organization in 2014, the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship series, with three special events held in Baja California, Mexico, and two in the United States, started with the Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 on March 1. Starting and finishing in Ensenada, the 46th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500 will be held June 5-8 and the third SCORE Baja race, starting in Ensenada and finishing in La Paz, the 47th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 will be held Nov. 12-16.

The two U.S. races on 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship calendar was the inaugural SCORE Imperial Valley 250 in Plaster City, Calif. (April 25-27) and the two-day, single-race Inaugural SCORE Desert Challenge, location TBA (Sept. 25-28).

CBS SPORTS NETWORK
CBS Sports Network is available across the country through local cable, video and telco providers and via satellite on DirecTV Channel 221 and Dish Network Channel 158. For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com. CBS Sports Network will run a one-hour special on all five 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship races as well as a sixth show on the special qualifying for select classes for the 2014 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 that will be held Nov. 1-4 in Las Vegas during the annual SEMA automotive industry trade show. All shows are scheduled to air in the next month following the event.

WEEKLY SCORE DIRT LIVEHD
SCORE Dirt LiveHD, SCORE’s weekly Tuesday night internet studio show from El Cajon, Calif., also goes on-site live with expanded event coverage during SCORE events. Live event coverage in 2014 will include week-long live coverage of the entire five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship which includes two races in the United States and three in Baja California, Mexico.  The second Mexico event of the inaugural SCORE World Desert Championship will be the upcoming 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 500.

2014 SCORE World Desert Championship Point Leaders
(thru SCORE Imperial Valley 250, 4.26)
(Following Round 2 of the five-race 2014 SCORE World Desert Championship-the SCORE Imperial Valley 250 on April 26. Remaining races: 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 500-June 5-8 in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico; Inaugural SCORE Desert Challenge-Sept. 25-28, location TBA and 47th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000-Nov. 12-16 Ensenada to La Paz, Baja California, Mexico)

Top 20 Overall Cars and Trucks

(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)

1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 142
2. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 139
2. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Racer-Chevy (Class 10), 139
4. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck), 138
4. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy (Class 10), 138
6. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy (Class 1), 137
6. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 137
6. Derek Murray, Eastvalle, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (Class 19), 137
9. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Honda (Class 10), 136
10. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 135
11. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck (SCORE Trophy Truck), 133
12. James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger (Class 7SX), 130
13. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn., Kreger-Chevy (Class 10), 128
14. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 127
15. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 124
15. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy (Class 3000), 124
15. Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy (Class 3000), 124
18. Ruben Sanudo Sr, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 123
19. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado (Trophy Truck Spec), 122
20. Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 121
20. Rodrigo Elorduy, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 121

2014 SCORE World Desert Championship
Class Point Leaders
(thru SCORE Imperial Valley 250)
(NOTE: With Class wins in parenthesis)

Pro Cars and Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Andy McMillin, San Diego, Ford F-150 (1), 142; 2. Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, (1), 138; 3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., Chevy Rally Truck, 133; 4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 127; 5. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 124; 6. Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 121; 7. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del., Chevy Silverado, 114; 8. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 109; 9. Armin Schwarz, Austria (Germany)/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW X-6, 82; 10. James Lin, Wilington, Del., Chevy Silverado, 78; 11. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 75; 12. (Tie) Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150 and Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 64; 14. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 63; 15. Gonzalo Pirron, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 60.

CLASS 1—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy (2), 137; 2. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 109; 3. Paul Keller, Henderson, Nev., Jimco-Chevy, 105; 5. Cody Parkhouse, Garden Grove, Calif., Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 74; 6. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 63; 6. Nick Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Geiser-Chrysler, 62; 7. Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Tatum-Chevy, 59; 8. Lyle Bask, Canada, ESM-Ford, 58; 9. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 55; 10. Brady Turner, Imperial, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 51.

CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage-VW (1), 139; 2. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie-VW (1), 135; 3. Ruben Sanudo Sr, San Felipe Mexico, Porter-VW, 123; 4. Rodrigo Elorduy, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing-VW, 121; 5. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry-VW, 117; 6. Kevin Price, Fremont, Calif., Custom-VW, 115; 7. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Alpha-VW, 90; 8. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW, 86; 9. Derek Eugenio, Camarillo, Calif., Fraley-VW, 70; 10. Robert Archibald, El Cajon, Calif., Mirage-VW, 63.

CLASS 3—1. Chris Wilson, Vista, Calif., Ford Bronco (1), 85.

CLASS 5—1. Jose Lopez/Arnoldo Gutierrez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (2), 251; 2. Raymond Gray, Alhambra, Calif., VW Baja Bug, 59.

CLASS 5-1600—1. Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Guy Savedra, Henderson, Nev., VW Baja Bug, (1), 66; 2. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif., VW Baja Bug (1), 65; 3. Eric Garcia, Indio, Calif., VW Baja Bug, 60.

CLASS 7—1. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 115; 2. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger (1), 85; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 75; 4. Pat Sims, Eunice, N.M., Ford Ranger (1), 66.

CLASS 7SX—1. James Burman, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger (2), 130; 2. Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 118.

CLASS 8—1. Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Dodge Ram SRT 10 (1), 90; 2. Ben Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 88.

CLASS 9—1. John Scharf, Huntington Beach, Calif., Chenowth-VW, 35.

CLASS 10—1. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif., Racer-Chevy (1), 139; 2. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 138; 3. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Honda (1), 136; 4. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 128; 5. Mike Johnson, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 91; 6. Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif., Raceco-Chevy; 7. (tie) Rafael Navarro IV, Temecula, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, and Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 86; 9. J.J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 84; 10. Shane Scully, Van Nuys, Calif., Armada-Chevy, 82; 11. Mark Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-Chevy, 81.

SCORE LITES—1. Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Curry-VW (1), 85; 2. Miguel Tornel, Ensenada, Mexico, Lothringer-VW (1), 67; 3. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Foodrill-VW, 61.

CLASS 11—1. Alejandro Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 65.

STOCK FULL—1. (Tie) Kay Awaad, Calexico, Calif. (Egypt), Ford F-150 (1) and Wes Bevly, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150 (1), 65.

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 122; 2. Larry Conner, Centerville, Ohio, Chevy Silverado (1), 88; 3. Jose Gomez, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 78; 4. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 76; 5. Jonathan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 75; 6. Christian Sourapas, Rnacho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1), 66.

TROPHY LITE—1. Kenneth Olson, Casper, Wyo., TrophyLite-Chevy, 35.

CLASS 3000—1. (Tie) Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., Mason-Chevy (1) and Paige Sohren, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy (1), 124.

BAJA CHALLENGE—1. Randolph Hoover, Norfolk, Va., BTC-Subaru (1), 65.

HEAVY METAL—1. Carlos Fonseca, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 79; 2. Dan Unsicker, San Diego, Chevy Silverado (1), 65.

CLASS 19—1. (Tie) Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (1) and Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick (1), 137; 3. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris XP1000, 116; 4. (Tie) Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz, Can-Am Maverick and Alonso Lopez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 114.
Pro Motorcycles

OPEN M/C—1. (Tie) Colton Udall/Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1) and Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 124.

LIMITED M/C—1. (Tie) Fernando Beltran, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha (1) and Ricky De La Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF250X (1), 65.

CLASS 30—1. (Tie) Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Tyler Renshaw, Kawasaki KX450F (1) and Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X (1), 125; 3. (Tie) Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Brandon Allen, Battle Ground, Wash./Robert Allen, Bush Prairie, Wash., Honda CRF450X and Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnabago, Mo., KTM 450XCF, 105

CLASS 40—1. Giovanni Spinali, El Cajon, Calif./Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 130; 2. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 111.

CLASS 50—1. Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Donald Connelly, Santee, Calif., Honda CRF450X (2), 130.

CLASS 60—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal/Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 124; 2. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 65.
Pro ATVs

PRO ATV—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Honda TRX450R (2), 133; 2. Adolfo ArellanoTijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 82; 3. Said Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 77.
Sportsman

SPT BUGGY—1. Martin Hoffman, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Brenthel-Chevy (2), 130.

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va., Chevy Silverado (2), 130.

SPT LIMITED TRUCK—1. Todd Richards, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy S-10 (1), 65.

SPT M/C—1. Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC (2), 137.

SPT ATV—1. Oscar Ruiz, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R (2), 132.

TAGS:  , ,

Leave a reply