SCORE-Results-Imperial-Valley-McMillin-5-4-14

Andy McMillin earned the SCORE Imperial Valley overall victory. Photo: Art Eugenio, GETSOMEphoto.com

RENO, Nev. — Following extraordinarily-tough, detailed and time-consuming review and re-review of data tracking devices used by all participating vehicles as well as the extenuating circumstances that developed because of the driving sandstorm that pummeled the race, SCORE released Friday morning the official final results of last Saturday’s Inaugural SCORE Imperial Valley 250.

Round 2 of five-race SCORE World Desert Championship was held as a 249.3-mile race of three laps over a 83.1-mile desert race course on Bureau of Land Management OHV use land near Plaster City, Calif., 17 miles west of El Centro, Calif. It was the first time in the 41-year history of the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization that SCORE has staged a race in the area.

With partial results released Sunday morning for the top overall and podium class finishers in nearly all classes, the laborious final review of timing and data tracking information involved several unique situations that led to SCORE reducing its penalty format for the high number of virtual checkpoints required as a stipulation of the BLM permit to conduct the desert race.

SCORE Imperial Valley Coverage

There were 131 official starters competing in 24 Pro and 5 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles, UTVs and ATVs as entries came from 17 U.S. States along with Austria, Canada, Denmark, Germany and Mexico. After complete timing and data tracking review, there were 91 official finishers for a finishing rate of just 69.5 percent. The race was taped for airing as a one-hour special on the CBS Sports Network with the first of multiple showings slated for 6 p.m. (PT) on Sunday, June 15.

Driving as a pinch-hitter in Rob MacCachren’s No. 11 Ford F-150 SCORE Trophy Truck, San Diego’s Andy McMillin was the overall winner in the race, picking up his sixth career SCORE Trophy Truck race win in the marquee SCORE racing division for high-tech, 850-horsepower, unlimited production trucks.

“First of all, the event was a tremendous success overall and the impact on the economy and exposure for the Imperial Valley was extremely positive,” said Roger Norman, SCORE CEO/President. “From the BLM, the County of Imperial, the City of El Centro, the El Centro Chamber of Commerce, the local police agencies involved and the local race committee, the preliminary reports have been as favorable as we could have ever imagined.”

“Because of some timing and scoring issues as well as more than four times the number of virtual checkpoints than we have for our SCORE Baja races that were all severely impacted by the near gale-force winds and blowing desert sand that caused many extended periods of near-zero visibility, we made the decision to re-work our penalty platform for this race and these final results reflect just that.”

“There were, like always, a number of penalties issued for various infractions, but in fairness to everyone concerned under the extreme weather conditions that inundated the race course, we modified our penalty program for this race. We have spent countless hours since Saturday reviewing, evaluating and finalizing the results. Like all SCORE races, participants have full access to their individual tracking and penalty reports by contacting the SCORE offices in Reno. We penalized infractions but the big thing is that the racers did a tremendous job following the race course and I commend them for doing such a superb job.”

PRO CARS, TRUCKS & UTVs
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Andy McMillin, San Diego (Rob MacCachren Driver of Record), Ford F-150, 4:11:02 (59.59 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:33:24; 3. Steve Sourapas/Brett Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:37:16; 4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:41:05; 5. Jessica McMillin/Dan McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:07:47; 6. Sergio Salgado/Joel Serna, Mexicali, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 5:18:41; 7. Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:22:05; 8. Fidel Galindo, Vista, Calif./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:40:00; 9. Robert Acer, Wilmington, Del./Andrew Becerra, West Covina, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:48:14; 10. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:51:43; 11. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:44:04. (14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Kellon Walch, Alamo, Nev., Geiser-Chevy, 4:38:10 (53.77 mph); 2. Nick Mills/Tony McNeil, Corpus Christi, Texas, Geiser-Chrysler, 5:07:16; 3. Lyle Bask, Canada, ESM-Ford, 5:11:17; 4. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 5:16:13; 5. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 5:48:53; 6. Paul Keller/John Krempp, Henderson, Nev., Jimco-Chevy. 6:41:21; 7. Brady Turner/Larry McCallum, Imperial, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 7:16:24. (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)— 1. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage, 6:05:37 (40.91 mph); 2. Derek Eugenio, Camarillo, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Fraley, 6:15:58; 3. Ruben Sanudo Sr/Ruben Sanudo Jr/Brando Sanudo, San Felipe, Mexico, Porter, 6:23:05; 4. Rob Archibald, El Cajon, Calif./Cody Agee, Vista, Calif., Mirage, 6:28:48; 5. Rodrigo Eldorduy/Ivan Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing, 6:45:40; 6. Kevin Price/Brian Tall, Fremont, Calif., Custom, 6:52:46; 7 Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Alumi Craft, 7:10:43; 8. Jesus Velez/Victor Lugo, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 7:46:54.  (16 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–(1 Starters, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)–1. Arnoldo Gutierrez/Victor Cesena, Mexicali, Mexico (Jose Lopez, DOR), 7:42:19 (32.35 mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Donald Harper, Palmdale, Calif./Guy Savedra, Henderson, Nev./Wesley Atherton, El Cajon, Calif., 4:53:14 (34.01 mph); 2. Eric Garcia/Robert Nieto, Indio, Calif., 5:19:56; 3. Stu Hersey, San Diego/Rick Ponce, Los Angeles, 5:33:25. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)–1. Pete Sohren, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 6:03:35 (41.14 mph); 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:14:25.(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks) (1 Lap, 83.1 miles)—1. James Burman/Dusty Sexton, Heber City, Utah, Ford Ranger, 2:20:38 (35.45 mph); 2. Justin Park, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:37:51. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Noah Ostanik/Kevin Guevara, San Diego, Ford F-150, 6:06:27 (40.82 mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 4:59:46 (49.90 mph); 2. Mike Johnson/Mike Majesky, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:05:42; 3. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:24:40; 4. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 5:30:39; 5. Todd Winslow/Matt Winslow, Clovis, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 5:53:31; 6. Shane Scully, Van Nuys, Calif./Igor Dorojinski, Simi Valley, Calif./Elliott Pollack, Chatsworth, Calif., Armada-Chevy, 6:54:57; 7. Cory Brewer, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Laff, Descanso, Calif., Chenowth-Honda, 6:16:12; 8. Johnny Buss/Ron Satter, Northridge, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:19:50; 9. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Racer-Chevy, 6:45:20; 10. Luis Salgado/Tavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 7:59:54; 11. Thomas Bjorstrom/Troy Leezy, San Diego, Tatum-Chevy, 8:27:17; 12. Dan Cornwell, Chula Vista, Calif./Tony McLaren, Veneta, Ore., Tatum-Toyota, 8:52:18 (17 Starters, 12 Finishers)

SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)–1. Caleb Sanden/Cameron Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Curry, 7:20:10 (33.98 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimited Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Christian Sourapas/Conor Jackson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:18:09 (47.02 mph); 2. Taylor Mills, Corpus Christi, Texas/Josh Huff, Escondido, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:18:26; 3. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas/Dewey Clark/Chad Bunch, BajaLite-Chevy, 5:39:01. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)–1. Paige Sohren/Nikki Nolan, Phoenix, BajaLite-Chevy, 7:06:30 (35.07 mph); 2. Reid Rutherford/Terry Hawkins, Montrose, Colo., Mason ProRunner-Chevy, 7:28:30; 3. Ryan Frisby/David Munoz, Riverside, Calif., Fusion-Chevy, 8:19:54.(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized Pickups) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Wes Bevly/Bobby Bickle, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:55:42. (23.99 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)—1. Dan Unsicker/Trevor Klat, San Diego, Chevy Silverado, 5:37:05 (44.38 mph); 2. Carlos Fonseca/Jorge Ortega, Calexico, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:24:57. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Derek Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Steve Amarine, Downey, Calif./Monty Aldrich/William Kugel, Can-Am Maverick Max, 4:21:10 (38.18 mph); 2. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, San Diego, Can-Am Maverick, 4:35:41; 3. Cory Sappington, Peoria, Ariz./Scott Sappington/Donovan Cain, Phoenix, Can-Am Maverick 1000, 4:49:49; 4. Alonso Lopez/Hector Jimenez, Murrieta, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 5:01:26; 5. Sean Cook/Todd Latronica, Escalon, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 5:25:52; 6. Jose Juarez/Alejandro Zuniga, Chula Vista, Calif., Polaris XP900, 5:41:29; 7. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 5:41:42; 8. Scott Estes/Johnny Estes/Frank Estes, Goodyear, Ariz., Kawasaki Teryx, 6:13:38; 9. Thomas Graves/Idalia Graves, El Cajon, Calif., Richard Morel, Poway, Calif./Nate Martinez, Lakeside, Calif., Polaris RZR900, 6:13:56; (9 Starters, 9 Finishers).

PRO MOTORCYCLES
OPEN M/C (450cc or more)—1. Mark Samuels, Yucaipa, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif. (Colton Udall (ROR), Honda CRF450X, 4:44:55 (52.50 mph); 2. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 4:58:01; 3. Ray Dal Soglio/Mike Carter/Zach Vogle, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:59:48. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

LIMITED M/C (449cc or less)–1. Rick de la Pena, Rancho Cucamonga/Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas/Rene Magana, San Ysidro, Calif./Paul Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:20:27 (39.32 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Honda CRF450X, 5:27:15 (45.71 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Tyler Renshaw, (Francisco Septien (ROR), Kawasaki KX450F, 5:32:10; 3. Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnabago, Mo., KTM 450XCF, 6:45:30; 4. Brad Baker, Austin, Texas/Brandon Allen, Battle Ground, Wash./Robert Allen, Bush Prairie, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 6:58:36. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:07:39 (40.69 mph); Oscar Fazz/Mike Langley, Yuma, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F; 6:25:32; 3. Joel Leal/Mario Acosta/Jesus Rios/Tony Sanders, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:32:37. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Donald Connelly, Julian, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:56:23 (41.97 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old) (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:36:45 (36.03 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders)–1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:54:45 (42.17 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs
PRO ATV (450cc or more)—1. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 6:09:01 (40.54 mph). (5 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–1. Martin Hoffman/Jose Duran, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 4:40:21 (35.57 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)— 1. Jim Bunn, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 3:51:30 (43.08 mph); 2. Jeff Shaw, Escondido, Calif./Marc Caravaggio, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 4:56:23. (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT LIMITED TRUCK (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)–1. Todd Richards/Ryan Lawhon, El Cajon, Calif., Chevy S-10, 3:25:50 (48.45 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

SPT M/C (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Raul Hernandez/Rodolfo Patron, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC, 4:05:01 (40.70 mph); 2. Carlos Sanchez/Juan Sanchotena/Carlos Montalvan, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 501, 4:06:50; 3. Jesse Williamson/Nick Namm/Eric Nolan, Wildomar, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 5:18:52. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPT ATV (2 Laps, 166.2 miles)—1. Oscar Ruiz/Antonio Contreras/Antonio Manriquez, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 4:15:25 (39.04 mph) ; 2. Fidel Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico/Ricardo Gonzalez Jr, Potrero, Calif./Jose Soto, Tecate, Calif./Will Salazar, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 4:52:04; 3. Don Higbee, Casper, Wyo./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Chris Robinson, Port Neches, Texas, Polaris 1000, 5:01:51. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

TAGS:  , , ,

Leave a reply