SCORE-Logo-12-20-11SAN DIEGO — Following their impressive season-opening overall victory in March’s 27th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250, Mexico’s popular father/son team of Gus Vildosola and Gus Vildosola Jr have assumed the overall and SCORE Trophy Truck point lead in the 2013 SCORE Desert Series.

Defeating an overall field of 250 starters that included a race-record 35 SCORE Trophy Trucks, the Vildosolas earned a hard-fought victory on March 9 in their No. 21 Red Bull Vildosola Racing Fort F-150. Racing in the marquee SCORE Trophy Truck division for high-tech, 850 horsepower, unlimited trucks, the Vildosolas have 95 points as they begin their run at a hopeful first SCORE Trophy Truck season point title in the three-race 2013 SCORE Desert Series.

The 2013 SCORE Desert Series point standings were released this week by Roger Norman’s SCORE International, the world’s foremost desert racing organization.

Striving to become the first Mexican national team to win the SCORE Overall and SCORE Trophy Truck season point championship, the Vildosolas are now preparing for the upcoming 45th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 in Ensenada, Mexico, to be held May 30-June 2.

With their San Felipe victory, Gus Vildosola now has three career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins while Vildosola Jr now has earned two class wins in the featured division, both with his father. In addition to their recent San Felipe race win, the Vildosolas made history in 2010 when they became the first Mexican national team to legendary Tecate SCORE Baja 1000. In 2010, the race started in Ensenada and finished in La Paz, Baja California Sur.

Check out More SCORE Coverage
SCORE San Felipe 250

San Felipe Photo Highlights

SCORE is celebrating its 40th year as the world’s foremost desert racing organization in 2013 and this race is traditionally one of the most popular events on the SCORE schedule. Most the world’s best desert racers will be in action at this year’s 45th anniversary of the Tecate SCORE Baja 500, the original desert race produced by SCORE on July 26, 1974. It is an elapsed-time race with staggered starts with the green flag on Saturday (June 1) dropping first for the motorcycles and ATVs and later for the cars and trucks.

SCORE DRAW FIESTA
To enjoy the history-making anniversary race, entries from up to 30 U.S. States and 12 countries are expected with competition offered in 40 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.

A live drawing for starting positions within each class will be held during the broadcast of Roger Norman’s Dirt Live internet show next Tuesday (April 23) airing on the SCORE website. The live drawing party and webcast will be held at the SCORE Tech shop in El Cajon, Calif., a suburb of San Diego. The pre-race Monster SCORE Fiesta will be open to all SCORE members, from 6 p.m. to 10 p.m. with the drawing starting at 7 p.m.

With 35 starters in the race, SCORE Trophy Truck has nine racers in the top 10 in after the Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250.

SCORE points are based on starting, finishing, placement and number of official starters within each class.

A pair of Las Vegas racers are second and third in overall and SCORE Trophy Truck points. Second with 89 points is Bryce Menzies who drives the No. 70 Red Bull Menzies Motorsports Ford F-150 while third is Rob MacCachren in the No. 11 Rockstar Energy MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150 with 85 points.

Fourth in overall and SCORE Trophy Truck points with 82 is Mexico’s Juan C. Lopez, driver of the No. 18 Speed Energy RPM Racing Chevy Silverado.

By winning Class 10 in San Felipe over a solid field of 21 starters, Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., is leading his class and is fifth overall with 81 points in a Chevy-powered Chenowth open-wheel desert race car. Lawrence, his father Mark also races in Class 10, is the defending Class 10 season point champion.

CLASS 1
Establishing himself last season as a great second-generation desert racer, continuing to move out from the shadow of his father and his uncle’s experienced tracks, Southern California desert racer Cody Parkhouse is leading the unlimited Class 1 in a Chevy-powered Jimco open-wheel desert race car after opening the season with a Class 1 victory. C. Parkhouse is 14th in overall points and leads Class 1 with 74 after defeating a field of 14 starters in San Felipe.

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS
Besides Mike Lawrence and Cody Parkhouse, the other 2012 SCORE car and truck class point champions who won this year’s season-opener in San Felipe to take the point lead in their respective classes were: Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco), Kevin Carr, San Diego (Class 5, unlimited VW Baja Bug and Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico (Class7SX, Ford Ranger).

NEW CLASS/MORE LEADERS
Winning in San Felipe to take the lead in the new Class 19 for Pro Limited UTVs with 65 points is Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif. in a Polaris RZRXP4.

Among the other car/truck point leaders are Eliseo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 1/2-1600, Romo-VW), Joaquin Rodriguez, Mexicali, Mexico (Class 5-1600, VW Baja Bug), Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif. (Class 7200, Ford Raptor), Leonardo Rayos, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Seagrove-VW), Aaron Celiceo, San Diego, (Class 7, Toyota Tacoma) and Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Colorado).

MOTORCYCLES & ATVs
After one of the three SCORE Baja races, the 2013 overall Pro motorcycle and Class 30 (riders over 30 years old) point leader is the team led by Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas, who has 69 championship points following his San Felipe win. Johnson has won his class season point championship in the SCORE Desert Series for the last four straight years on a Honda CRF450X.

Winning Class 22 (open class) in San Felipe to take the Class point lead with 67 points is the JCR Honda team of Tim Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif. on a Honda CRF450X.

Other Pro motorcycle class winners in San Felipe who like Johnson and Weigand/Udall are also defending 2012 season champs are Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif. (Class 20, Honda CRF250X) and Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X).

The Overall ATV and Class 24 point winner in a class field of 13 racers was the team led by Mexico’s Said Sanchez on a Honda TRX450R where he has 73 season points.

Class 25 ATV point leader after winning in San Felipe is the team led by Mexico’s Adolfo Arellano who has 71 points on another Honda TRX450R.

Among the other pro motorcycle class point leaders are teams led by Jim O’Neal, Simi Valey, Calif. (Class 21, Honda CRF450X) and Robert Oborne, Bend, Ore. (Class 60, KTM 450XCW).

The top Sportsman 2-wheel point leader the team led by Adrian Ruiz, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico. (SPT M/C>450cc, Honda CRF450X).

IT’s DIRT, LIVE!
Roger Norman’s Dirt Live one-hour weekly internet show is broadcast live on Tuesdays at 7 p.m. Pacific Time on the SCORE website.  The show content is centered around his two desert racing series, the SCORE Desert Series and the High Desert Racing Association as well as the new bonus points program he has developed called the World Championship of Desert Racing. Broadcast studios are located at the SCORE tech shop in El Cajon, Calif., a suburb of San Diego.

Check out More SCORE Coverage
SCORE San Felipe 250

San Felipe Photo Highlights

2013 SCORE Desert Series Point Leaders
(Following 27th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250-March 8-9, San Felipe, Mexico;
Remaining races: 45th Tecate SCORE Baja 500-May 30-June 2, Ensenada, Mexico; 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000-Nov. 14-17, Ensenada, Mexico)
Top 20 Overall Cars and Trucks
(Position, Drivers, Vehicle-Engine, Class, Points)
1. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 95
2. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck, 89
3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 85
4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 82
5. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (Class 1), 81
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 80
7. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 79
8. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 78
9. Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 77
10. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, (SCORE Trophy Truck), 76
10. Eliseo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 76
12. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 75
12. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 10), 75
14. Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (Class 1), 74
14. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck, 74
16. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 73
17. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck), 72
18. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck), 71
18. Mike Johnson, Murrieta, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy (Class 10), 71
20. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck), 70
20. Ernesto Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW (Class 1/2-1600), 70

2013 SCORE Desert Series Class Point Leaders
(NOTE: With Class wins in parenthesis. Must start at least 2 races to qualify for point titles.)
Pro Cars and Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK—1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, (1), 95; 2. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 89; 3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 85; 4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 82; 5. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 80; 6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 79; 7. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250, 78; 8. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 77; 9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 76; 10. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 75; 11. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 74; 12. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 73; 13. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 72; 14. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 71; 15. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor,70.
CLASS 1—1.Cody Parkhouse, Garden Grove, Calif./Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy(1), 74; 2. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Brian Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 68; 3. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 64; 4. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 61; 5. Erik Harp, Panama City, Fla., Porter-Chevy, 59; 6. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 58; 7. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, RG-Chevy, 57.
CLASS 1/2-1600—1. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW (1), 76; 2. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo-VW, 70; 3. Francisco Escareno, Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay-VW, 66; 4. Rodrigo Elorduy, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing-VW, 63; 5. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK-VW, 61; 6. Derek Eugenio, Camarillo, Calif./Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Fraley-VW, 60; 7. Roberto Robago/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, Romo-VW, 59.
CLASS 3—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco (1), 65.
CLASS 5—1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, VW Baja Bug (1), 65; 2. Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 59.
CLASS 5-1600—1. Joaquin Rodriguez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 66; 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va., VW Baja Bug, 60; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego, VW Baja Bug, 56.
CLASS 7—1. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego, Toyota Tacoma (1), 65; 2. Alberto Gonzales, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 59; 3. Dan Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 55.
CLASS 7200—1. Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif., Ford Raptor (1), 66; 2. Jonathan Brenthal, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 63; 3. Joe Ramirez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 59; 4. Peter Lang, Santa Rosa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 56; 5. Travis Bozzano, Henderson, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 54.
CLASS 7SX—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger (1), 65; 2. Ricardo Vargas, Santa Rosa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 59; 3. Ricardo Vindiola, San Quintin, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 55.
CLASS 8—1. Jose Leon, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150 (1), 65.
CLASS 10—1. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy (1), 81; 2. Brad Wilson/Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif., Alumi Craft-Honda, 75; 3. Mike Johnson, Murrieta, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 71; 4. Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Banning-Ford, 68; 5. J.J. Schnarr, Inclince Village, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 66; 6. Andrew Myers, San Marcos, Calif./Ross Savage, Costa Mesa, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 65.
SCORE LITES—1. Leonardo Rayos, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove-VW, (1), 68; 2. Ricardo Malo, Calexico, Calif./Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 62; 3. Moises Torres/Ricardo Torres/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Penhall-VW, 58; 4. Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-VW, 55.
CLASS 11—1. Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan (1), 65; 2. Alejandro Rivas, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Sedan, 59; 3. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Sedan, 55.
STOCK FULL—1. Jim Keyes, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150 (1), 65.
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado (1), 65.
HEAVY METAL—1. Andrew Leavitt, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 35.
CLASS 1700—1. Austin Stobaugh, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 35.
CLASS 19—1. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris RZRXP4 (1), 65; 2. Mark Schelbert, Los Angeles, Arctic Cat, 59.
CLASS 2—1. Jorge Rivera, Tucson, Ariz., Predator-Chevy, 35.
CLASS 4400—1. Joaquin De Uriarte, Montgomery, Texas, Predator-Chevy, 35.
Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22—1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 67; 2. Kurt Caselli, Palmdale, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 61; 3. Kendall Norman, Gaviota, Calif./Ryan Abbatoye, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 57; 4. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./ Kawasaki KX450F, 54; 5. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./David Kamo, Coldwell, Idaho/Ryan Dudek, Honda CRF450X, 52; 6. Mike Brown, Bluff City, Tenn./Toby Price, Australia, KTM 450SX-F, 51; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Campo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 50.
CLASS 20—1. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Cuyler Ruskin, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda CRF250X (1), 65; Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford, Los Angeles, Honda CRF250X, 59.
CLASS 21—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, (1), 65; 2. Juan Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico/Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico/Larry Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450SXC-F, 59; 3. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brody Kunz, Durango, Colo./Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 55; 4. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera/Luis Huerta/Juan Sanchotena Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 52.
CLASS 30— 1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X (1), 69; 2. Octavio Valle, Zapopan, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, KTM 450SCW, 63; 3. Cliff Cook, Cameron Park, Calif./Justin Miller, Placerville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 59; 4. Greg Bardonnex/Christopher Parr/Jeff Merrill, Visalia, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 56; 5. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 54.
CLASS 40—1. Craig Williams, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450R, (1), 66; 2. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby/Eric Halgath, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 60; 3. Rob Huggins, Breckenridge, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 56.
CLASS 50—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X (1), 65.
CLASS 60—1. Robert Oborne, Bend, Ore, KTM 450XCW (1), 65.
Pro ATVs
CLASS 25—1. Adolfo Arellano/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, (1), 71; 2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif.Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif. Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 65; 3. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe (Italy), Manlio Diaz/Mario Diaz, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 61; 4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 58; 5. Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Angel Sanchez Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 56.
CLASS 24—1. Said Sanchez/Marco Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R (1), 73; 2. Oscar Ruiz/Adan Arellano, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450, 67; 3. Thomas Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Pierre-Yves Denault, Canada (France), Francisco Vera Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 63; 4. Juan Gonzalez/Ramon Torres, Ensenada, Mexico/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 60; 5. Jose Torres/Jeremy Gray, Yucca Valley, Gilberto Cossio, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 58.
CLASS 26—1. Rob Ransford, Chicago, Can-Am 4X4 (1), 65.
Sportsman
SPT BUGGY—1. Jorge Valdes, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug (1), 66.
SPT OPEN TRUCK—1. Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger (1), 65.
SPT UNLIMITED UTV—1. Thomas Graves, San Diego, Yamaha Rhino (1), 65.
SPT M/C 450cc<—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas, Honda CRF450X (1), 72.
SPT M/C 450cc>—1. Adrian Ruiz, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X (1), 75.
SPT ATV—1. Martin Munoz, San Luis Rio, Colo., Honda TRX450R, (1), 66.

TAGS:  , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a reply