SCORE Officials announces today a shakeup in the overall finishers at the 2013 Mastercraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250. After receiving a penalty for veering too far off the course (a 500-foot rule was instituted by SCORE’s Roger Norman), Bryce Menzies moved backed to second place which meant Gustavo Vildosola moved into the first-place spot for the overall victory. Finishing after Menzies in third place was last year’s winner Rob MacCachren, who moved up a spot after Juan Carlos Lopez was assessed a penalty.

In the Pro Motorcycle class, KTM-mounted Kurt Caselli was unofficially named the winner but later penalized for straying too far off course, giving the win to JCR Honda’s Timmy Weigand. Caselli moved back into second place, while Kendall Norman (who solo-ed the race) moved up into the final podium spot.

More SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe Photo Highlights

Tech and Contingency

Roger Norman Interview

27th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (253.0 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 250 TOTAL FINISHERS: 176 (70.04 Percent)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS (Following Data Tracking Review)
NOTE: Final Review Pending for Class 1 and Class 10)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:13:39 (59.85 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 4:18:36 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:22:23 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:23:11 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:24:09 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
7. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:30:33 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-250,4:40:25 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:43:08 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:34 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:51 (Trophy Truck)
13. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
14. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:48:15 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:50:34 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 4:51:01 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
18. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:03:55 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:12:01 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 5:14:47 (SCORE Trophy Truck)

Pro Motorcycles
1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:37:41 (54.67 mph) (Class 22)
2. Kurt Caselli, Palmdale, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 4:40:07 (Class 22)
3. Kendall Norman, Gaviota, Calif./Ryan Abbatoye, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 4:54:16 (Class 22)
4. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./ Kawasaki KX450F, 4:59:07 (Class 22)
5 Mike Brown, Bluff City, Tenn./Toby Price, Australia, KTM 450SX-F, 5:00:26 (Class 22)
6. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./David Kamo, Coldwell, Idaho/Ryan Dudek, Honda CRF450X, 5:03:52 (Class 22)
7. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 5:21:42 (Class 30)
8. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:26:20 (Class 21)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Campo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:28:26 (Class 22)
10. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:59 (Class 40)

Pro ATVs
1. Adolfo Arellano/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:43:39 (44.17 mph) (Class 25)
2.Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif.Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif. Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 5:46:40 (Class 25)
3. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe (Italy), Manlio Diaz/Mario Diaz, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:01:51 (Class 25)
4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:14:34 (Class 25)
5. Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Angel Sanchez Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:10 (Class 25)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS (Following Data Tracking Review)
NOTE: Final Review Pending for Class 1 and Class 10)

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:13:39, (59.85 miles per hour);2. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 4:18:36; 3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:22:23; 4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:23:11; 5. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:24:09; 6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:30:33; 7. Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-250,4:40:25; 8. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:43:08; 9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:34; 10. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:51; 11. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:48:15; 12. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:50:34; 13. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 4:51:01; 14. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:03:55; 15. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:12:01; 16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 5:14:47; 17. Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:21:52; 18. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:27:59; 19. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 5:51:38; 20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW  XJ-6, 5:55:48; 21. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:44:27; 22. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:55:04; 23. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:06:10; 24. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:12:09; 25. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 7:20:20; 26. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Bruce Greer Jr, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 8:38:39. (35 Starters, 26 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—FINISHERS PENDING FINAL REVIEW (14 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 6:38:55; 2. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 6:40:15; 3. Francisco Escareno, Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay, 6:53:00; 4. Rodrigo Elorduy, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing, 6:59:27; 5. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 7:09:28; 6. Derek Eugenio, Camarillo, Calif./Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Fraley, 7:22:24; 7. Roberto Robago/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 7:33:53; 8. Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Robert Illian, La Canada, Calif., Moulton, 7:34:17; 9. Jorge Sanchez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 8:14:36; 10. Elias Canchola Jr/Einer Fanes, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry,10:21:03; 11. Christian Celaya, Paradise, Calif./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie, 11:14:46; 12. Daniel Reyes Jr, Heber, Calif., Garibay, 11:59:30. (16 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 8:30:15. (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 6:29:03; 2. Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, 7:47:01. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1.  Joaquin Rodriguez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 8:11:49; 2.  Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:28:09; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego/Steve Meyers, Irvine, Calif. 8:50:08; 4. Miguel Rosales/Adolfo Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico. 11:04:58. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Robert Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Toyota Tacoma, 6:24:26; 2. Alberto Gonzales/Guillermo Berenguer, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger,7:04:01; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:11:12 (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7200 (limited, production mini trucks)—1 . Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif., Ford Raptor, 5:34:20; 2. Jonathan Brenthal, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:00:31; 3. Joe Ramirez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:20:05; 4. Peter Lang/Franz DeKock, Santa Rosa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:11:41; 5. Travis Bozzano, Henderson, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 9:12:49; 6. Victor Herrera Jr, Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 9:50:34 (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:50:40; 2. Ricardo Garcia, Santa Rosa, Calif./Elias Cobrales, Ensenada, Mexico, 7:22:33; 3. Ricardo Vindiola, San Quintin, BC, Ford Ranger, 8:53:41; 4. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 8:56:00. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers);

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Jose Leon, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:45:55. (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—FINISHERS PENDING FINAL REVIEW (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:14:41; 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 9:56:46; 3. Alejandro Rivas/David Sanpedro, Mexicali, Mexico, 10:15:05. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Jim Keyes, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150, 11:59:21. (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 5:46:31. (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 engines)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris RZRXP4, 8:28:10; 2. Mark Schelbert, Los Angeles, Arctic Cat, 11:52:32. (9 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 2 (unlimited open-wheel car/truck, 3.6 Liter Turbo or supercharged)—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 4400 (Rock Crawler)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:37:41 (54.67 mph); 2. Kurt Caselli, Palmdale, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 4:40:07; 3. Kendall Norman, Gaviota, Calif./Ryan Abbatoye, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 4:54:16; 4. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./ Kawasaki KX450F, 4:59:07; 5. Mike Brown, Bluff City, Tenn./Toby Price, Australia, KTM 450SX-F, 5;00:26; 6. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./David Kamo, Coldwell, Idaho/Ryan Dudek, Honda CRF450X, 5;03:52; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Campo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:28:26. (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (450cc or less)—1. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Cuyler Ruskin, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:43:00; 2. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford, Los Angeles/Manny Ornellas, Redding, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 7:08:20. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:26:20; 2. Juan Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico/Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico/Larry Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450SXC-F, 6:06:47; 3. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brody Kunz, Durango, Colo./Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:30:08; 4. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera/Luis Huerta/Juan Sanchotena Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 7:29:23. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 5:21:42; 2. Cliff Cook, Cameron Park, Calif./Justin Miller, Placerville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:59:33; 3. Octavio Valle, Zapopan, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, KTM 450SCW, 6:37:11; 4. Greg Bardonnex/Christopher Parr/Jeff Merrill, Visalia, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 6:40:40; 5. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 6:41:51; 6. Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/F. Carabal, Chula Vista, Calif./Adrian Vasquez, National City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:57:02; 7. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:57:58; 8. Brad Baker, Arlington, Va., Honda CRF450X, 8:14:45. (9 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:59; 2. Craig Williams, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450R, 6:21:16; 3. Rob Huggins, Breckenridge, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 7:39:27; 4. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Lonnie Pearce, San Antonio, Texas, Kawasaki KX450F, 7:55:08. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:58:18;
2. Robert Smith/Tony Allen, Canada, KTM EXC500, 8:09:19. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Robert Oborne, Bend, Ore., KTM 450XCW, 8:28:49. (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Adolfo Arellano/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:43:39 (44.17 mph); 2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif.Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif. Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 5:46:40; 3. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe (Italy), Manlio Diaz/Mario Diaz, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:01:51; 4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:14:34; 5. Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Angel Sanchez Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:10; 6. Gustavo Ameca, Chula Vista, Calif./Luis Esquivel, Tijuana, Mexico/Oliver Ramirez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 8:18:21; 7. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M./Robin Fawcett, Alpine, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:28:04; 8. James Wooford, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 8:29:02. (11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Juan Gonzalez/Ramon Torres, Ensenada, Mexico/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:23:48; 2. Said Sanchez/Marco Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:28:48; 3. Oscar Ruiz/Adan Arellano, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450, 6:32:56; 4. Thomas Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Pierre-Yves Denault, Canada (France), Francisco Vera Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:49:57; 5. Jose Torres/Jeremy Gray, Yucca Valley, Gilberto Cossio, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:55:51; 6. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:57:25; 7. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Joaquin Maduena, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 7:15:52; 8. Gabriel Valencia/Miguel Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:21:02; 9. Alexandro Diaz, Chula Vista, Calif., Suzuki 400R, 8:09:06; 10. Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Omar Alvarado/Jesus Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:17;33; 11. Edgar Barraza, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 9:01:54; 12. Max Hernandez, Queen Creek, Ariz./Greg Kirk/Matthew Long, Gallup, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 11:48:29. (13 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Rob Ransford, Chicago, Can-Am 4X4, 10:37:42. (1 Starter, ! Finisher)

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—1. Jorge Valdes/Carlos Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 7:27:12; 2. John Pfeifer, Boulder City, Nev./Brenda Pfeifer, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Curry-Chevy, 9:25:43; 3. Brian Siler/Tom Bell, Lewiston, Idaho, Jimco-Toyota, 9:46:42; 4. Juan Gallo/Nicolas Galindo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry-VW, 10:39:43. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:28:24; 2. Jason Papa, Boulder City, Nev./Dave Heffel, Henderson, Nev, Chevy C1500, 9:38:59. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT UTV UNLIMITED (4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Thomas Graves/Richard Morel, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 9:49:16; 2.  David Neuber, Canada, Polaris RZR, 9:51:54 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT M/C< (450CC or less) (215 Miles)—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Reina, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Jon Winkelman/Paul Lopez, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:07:20; 2. Carlos Silva/Adrian Rosas/Fernando Cardenaz, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:25:46; 3. Christian Espinoza/Miguel Rodriguez/Edgar Esparanza, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:36:27; 4. Oscar Esparaza, Tecate, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F, 6:01:06; 5. Kurt Vanderpool, Bend, Ore./Shawn Hohman/Chris Sanden, Honda CRF450X, 6:06:33; 6. Chaz Kanarsha, Santee, Calif./Paul Thomas, San Diego, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:24:26; 7. Darin Bullivant/Isaac Sayles, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 6:27:53; 8. Gustavo Polomo/Leonel Aguirre, San Felipe, Mexico, 7:15:21; 9. Chris Scranton, Alamo, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 7:20:52; 10. Daniel O’Leary, Oceanside, Calif/Brian Carpenter/Austin Carpente, Goodyear, Ariz., 7:28:18; 11. Aki Polvikoski, Green Cove Springs, Fla., Yamaha WR250F, 7:30:05; 12. Oscar Gutierrez, San Ysidro, Calif./Orlando Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:34:41. (12 Starters, 12 Finishers)

SPT M/C> (450cc or more) (215 Miles)—1. Manuel Gomez, Tecate, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 5:29:15; 2. Adrian Ruiz/Armando Cornejo/Hugo Becerra II, Vincente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:40:24; 3. Mike Maggrah, Canada, Yamaha WR250, 5:51:38; 4. Todd Powell, Spokane, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:12; 5. Brent Downing, Castro Valley, Calif., KTM 530EXC, 6:04:03; 6. Geoffrey Gerbrandt, Canada, Yamaha WR450, 6:47:04; 7. Wesley Glogner/Johnny Wilson/Shawn Storc, Rohernt Park, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 7:04:45; 8. Luis Moctezuma, Puebla, Mexico, KTM 525EXC, 7:31:40; 9. John Nolting, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF45OX, 7:40:54; 10. Eric Anderson, Running Springs, Calif./B Scott Wilcox/Brian Echegaray, KTM 530EXC, 8:07:14; 11. Raul Revilla, Puebla, Mexico, KTM 525EXC, 8:21:20; 12. Daryl Judd, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 9:41:36; 13. Roger Judd, Jackson, Wyo., Yamaha 450YZF, 9:42:08. (15 Starters, 13 Finishers)

SPT ATV (215 Miles)—1. Martin Munoz, San Luis Rio, Colorado, Honda TRX450R, 5:53:52; 2. Rodrigo Rubio/Alberto Hurtado, Sun City, Calif./Francisco Ruano, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 5:55:13; 3. Richard Epperson/Taylor Beckman/John Walker, Tucson, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:15:17; 4. Marcos Zepeda, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTZ400, 6:29:46; 5. Fidel Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor, 6:36:45; 6. Greg Wick, Temecula, Calif./Larry Wick, Oceanside, Calif./Jason Baugh, Winchester, Calif., Bombardier DS650X, 9:19:46. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

More SCORE San Felipe 250
San Felipe Photo Highlights

Tech and Contingency

Roger Norman Interview

TAGS:  , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,