The 44th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 wrapped up today in Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico. SCORE officials announces that 259 teams started the race yesterday morning, and after 450 miles of racecourse over 70 percent of the field completed the course with a total of 182 finishers.

In the premiere Trophy Truck class, Bryce Menzies earned his second-consecutive win at the Baja 500. Dan McMillin and teammates Chuck Hovey and Mark McMillin earned the victory in Class 1, finishing fourth overall in four-wheeled vehicles. Honda was unseated in the Pro Motorcycle class, as the of Robby Bell, Steve Hengeveld and David Pearson earned Kawasaki’s first win in the class since 1996. In Pro ATV, the team of Greg Row, Dustin Nelson, Travis Dillon and DJ Noerr earned the win.

44th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 4 of five-race 2012 SCORE Desert Series
June 2-3—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico  450 miles
Total Starters: 259: Total Finishers: 182 (70.27 percent)
(34 U.S. States, 15 countries)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS


Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:13:39 (48.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:13:50 (48.75 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250, 9:31:45 (47.27 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150, 9:46:27 (46.04 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:55:22 (45.35 mph) (Class 1)
6. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:56:50 (45,24 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:59:50 (45.01 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor, 10:02:20 (44.83 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 10:32:59 (42.66 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:46:24 (41.77 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 10:51:20 (41.45 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:51:57 (41.41 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:07:15 (40.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Gary Magness/Davin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:07:21 (40.46 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 11:11:02 (40.24 mph) (Class 1)
16. Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 11:15:14 (39.99 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:14:09 (40.05 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck
18. Matt Cullen/Mike Lombardi, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda, 11:20:03 (39.70 mph) (Class 10)
19. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 11:24:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 10)
20. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 11:30:15 (39.12 mph) (Class 10)

Get the Flash Player to see this player.


Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 9:11:33, (48.95 mph) (Class 22)
2. Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 9:12:31 (48.87 mph) (Class 22)
3. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Marc Coma, Spain, KTM 450SX-F, 9:18:39 (48.33 mph) (Class 22)
4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:49:38 (45.79 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Ricky Brabee, Oak Hills, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 9:54:05 (45.45 mph) (Class 21)
6. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:24 (45.12 mph) (Class 22)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, Honda CRF450X, 10:04:15 (44.68 mph) (Class 22)
8. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Brandon Prieto/Eric Yorba, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:12:24 (44.09 mph) (Class 21)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:15:02 (43.90 mph) (Class 22)
10. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:26 (42.49 mph) (Class 40)

ATVs
1. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450, 10:52:07 (41.40 mph) (Class 25)
2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R, 10:55:47 (41.17 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles/Aldofo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:06:24 (40.52 mph) (Class 25)
4. Rafael Torres/Damacio Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda/Felipe Torres/Carlos Casaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:57:36 (37.65 mph) (Class 25)
5. Manuel Jimenez/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:09:42 (37.00 mph) (Class 24)

MORE BAJA 500 Coverage
Bryce Menzies Wins the 2012 Baja 500

Baja 500 Photo Highlights

Robby Bell Wins Pro Motorcycle Class at Baja 500

Baja 500 Preview – Video


OFFICIAL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9 hours, 13 minutes, 39 seconds (48.77 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:13:50; 3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-250, 9:31:15; 4. Dan McMillin, La Mesa, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif./Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif, Ford F-150, 9:46:27; 5. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:56:50; 6. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:59:50; 7. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Dave Tounget, Murrieta, Calif., Ford Raptor, 10:02:20; 8. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 10:32:59; 9. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:46:24; 10. Ken Losch, Chandler, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 10:51:20; 11. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford   F-150, 10:51:57; 12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:07:15; 13. Gary Magness/Davin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:07:21; 14. Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 11:15:14; 15. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:19:09; 16. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:30:31;  17. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Josh Daniel, Vista, Calif./Pat Dean, Las Vegas, GMC Sierra, 11:55:15; 18. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Anaheim, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:05:28; 19. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Hummer H3, 14:14:52; 20. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif./John Lennon, Paradise Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:42:11; 21. Steven Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:35:20; 22. Brendan Gaughan/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 17:29:24; 23. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 17:33:15; 24. Roberto Encinas III/Roberto Encinas IV, Chula Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21:14:12. (36 Starters, 24 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:55:22 (45.35 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va/Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 11:11:02; 3. Buddy Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 11:38; 4. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:14:54;  5. Lyle Bask/Mike Ferguson/Don Boucher, Canada, Porter-Chevy, 12:21:33; 6. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy, 12:35:32; 7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 14:27:51; 8. Jon Walker, Guam, Kreger-Chevy, 16:55:57; 9. Monica Greenhill/David Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas, Jimco-Chevy, 16:59:28; 10. Steve Schovajsa, Humble, Texas/Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Kreger-Chevy, 18:29:38. (19 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1.  Jason Coleman, Huntington Beach, Calif./C.J. Hutchins, Las Vegas, Kreger, 11:45:51 (38.25 mph); 2. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 11:50:04; 3. Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Banning, 12:19:32:02; 4. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBF, 12:36:03; 5. Salvador Navarro/Angel Barajas, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas, 13:09:22; 6. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Trey Palreiro, Corpus Christi, Texas, Jimco, 13:44:27; 7. Steve Achey/David Jones, Clovis, Calif., AlumiCraft, 14:19:10; 8.  Alejandro Blengio/Juan Pelayo, Ensenada, Mexico/Carlos Canett, La Paz, Mexico, Barajas, 14:40:52;. 9. Robert Archibald, El Cajon, Calif./Cody Agee, Vista, Calif., Mirage, 14:47:43; 10. Wes McKenzie, Dallas/George Jimenez, Anaheim, Calif., Bonner, 14:50:36; 11. Jesus Velez, Rodrigo Ferla, Mexicali, Mexico, AKE, 15:18:00; 12. Renato Villapando/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 15:33:50; 13. Edson Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Valdes, San Diego/Gonzalo Valdez, Ensenada, Mexico, FRF, 17:15:45; 14. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 17:42:08; 15. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall, 17:58:01; 16. Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage, 21:53:05. (19 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 14:53:38 (30.21 mph);
2. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 18:34:19. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Jose Lopez/Charly Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, 16:54:38 (26.61 mph); 2. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 17:20:35. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers);

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:37:04 (28.81 mph); 2. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Falsas Diaz, San Diego, 16:14:43; 3. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden, Canada, 16:29:05;
4. Patrick Lam/Patrick Lam Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, 20:09:29. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers);

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda Pilot, 14:33:17 (30.92 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 14:40:52; 3. Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif./Jonathan Kizzian, Holtville, Calif., Ford Raptor, 16:18:23; 4. Gregg Hempel/Jason Hansen, Las Vegas, Mason-Chevy, 20:40:27. (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Victor Herrera Sr/Tijuana, Mexico/Victor Herrera Jr, Menifee, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:55:56 (30.14 mph); 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 16:23:55; 3. Jose Gonzalez/Jonathon Quintero, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 21:11:40. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Ricardo Garcia/Rudy Suarez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:08:41 (27.87 mph); 2. Carlos Urteaga, Chula Vista, Calif./Alonso Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:17:56; 3. Justin Fisher, San Ysidro, Calif./John Holmes, Encinitas, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:45:12; 4. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:38:14. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Rudolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 15:58:08 (28.18 mph); 2. Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:18:15. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Matt Cullen/Mike Lombardi, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., AlumiCraft-Honda, 11:20:03 (39.70 mph); 2. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 11:24:37; 3. Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 11:30:15; 4. Sergio Salgado/Joel Serna, Calexico, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 11:48:01; 5. Alex Crosthwaite, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Gomez, Rosarito, Mexico/Samuel Chavez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:30:57; 6. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 13:00:48; 7. Chip Prescott/Taylor Prescott, Fallbrook, Calif., AlumiCraft-Chevy, 14:22:14; 8. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 15:43:13; 9. Mark Lawrence/Joel Liska/Steve Lawler, Banning, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 16:52:30; 10. Jorge Salman Nuza/Sergio Frias, Ensenada, Mexico, FullPotential-Chevy, 18:23:56. (15 Starters, 10 Finishers);

SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 12:23:01 (36.34 mph); 2. Otoniel Huerta, San Luis, Ariz./Alejandro Zozaya, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 12:37:06; 3. Jeff Sanca, Canada/Doug Maxwell, Wrightwood, Calif./Terrance Peregoodoff, Canada, Porter, 13:31:14; 4. Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove, 13:43:47; 5. Gregg Ryan, Temecula, Calif./Brandon Wells/Allen Cullen, Murrieta, Calif., Prep-by-Jake, 15:15:46; 6. Carlos Gonzalez/Federico Regla/Genaro Nunez, Mexicali, Mexico, Porter, 15:46:29; 7. Hector Garcia/Roberto Anda, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 17:29:30. (9 Starters, 7 Finishers);

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Wes Bevly III/Chad Bunch, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 19:40:57 (22.86 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—1. Andy Bell/Ted Moncure/Nick Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 19:09:09 (23.50 mph). 1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Chelsea Magness, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Todd Burt, Denver, Ford F-150, 17:40:43 (25.45 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Mike West/JT Thomas, Chandler, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy, 14:47:06 (30.44 mph); 2. Billy Wilson/Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 15:08:17; 3. Ben Phillips/Marty Morehead, Colusa, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 19:29:14. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers);

CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)– 419 Derek Fletcher, Abingdon, Va./Christyan Samano, Ensenada, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 14:28:17 (31.10 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finishers)

CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Mike Powell, Bristol, Tenn./Steven Arlia, Phoenix, Mason-Chevy, 15:06:03 (29.80 mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 9:11:33, (48.95 mph); 2. Colton Udall/Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 9:12:31; 3. Kurt Caselli, Murrieta, Calif./Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Marc Coma, Spain, KTM 450SX-F, 9:18:39; 4. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:49:38; 5. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:24; 6. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Ryan Dudek/Matt Karlsen, Honda CRF450X, 10:04:15; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Alpine, Calif./Corey Freeman, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:15:02; 8. Mike Brown, Murrieta, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Homero Diaz, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 11:20:46. (8 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (400cc or less)—1. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF250X, 12:07:24 (37.12 mph); 2. Tony Gurule, Grand Junction, Colo./Garrett Mola, Rio Rancho, N.M., KTM 350XC-F, 13:31:30; 3. Chad Broughton/Paul Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Eric Ducolik, Santa Cruz, Calif., KTM 400XCW, 17:07:21.  (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Ricky Brabee, Oak Hills, Calif./Morgan Crawford, Sanger, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 9:54:05 (45.45 mph)); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico/Brandon Prieto/Eric Yorba, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:12:24; 3. Arnulfo Verdugo/Rigoberto Gomez/Emmanuel Verdugo/Francisco Aldrete, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:13:54; 4. Carlos Casas/David Gonzalez, Chula Vista, Calif./Carlos Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico, KTM XCW, 11:49:32; 5. Adolfo Palacios, Ensenada, Mexico/Luis Mariana, Spring Valley, Calif./Luis Santos, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:09:09. (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Ben Brinkley, Bothell, Wash./Steve Garnett/Shane Bell, Carson City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 10:56:13 (41.15 mph); 2. Javier Hernandez/Rodrigo Fernandez/Alejandro Parada, Obregon, Mexico/Alejandro Martinez, Janogoa, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:16:20; 3. Mario Valenzuela/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabamfo, Mexico/Luis Goniez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:43:50; 4. Ricardo Silva/Humberto Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650, 17:58:20; 5. Christopher Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo, Yamaha WR450, 19:38:09; 6. Adrian Cruz, San Diego/Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felipe Jaramillo, Rosarito, Mexico/Scott Clemens, Los Angeles/Joel Leighton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:04:25; (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:26 (42.49 mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M./Charles Manchester, Stateline, Nev./Mike Baxter, Carson City, Nev./Jason St. John, Logandale, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 10:42:41; 3. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Robert Barnum, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:40:38; 4. Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah/Michael Rasp, Southlake, Texas/Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 13:49:07; 5. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Agustin Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 15:58:32. (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Ray Spore, Davis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:20:12 (39.69 mph); 2. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Steve Williams, Tehachapi, Calif./Mike Korenwinder, Tulare, Calif./Mike Whitcomb, West Hills, Calif./Paul Ostbo, Seattle, Honda CRF450X, 11:21:13; 3. Seiji Kubota/Masayuki Kudo, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:52:56; 4. Ken Kosiorek, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 21:21:04. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Al Perrett, Canada/Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:53:58. (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row, El Cajon, Calif./Dustin Nelson, Ramona, Calif./Travis Dillon, El Cajon, Calif./DJ Noerr, Yamaha YFZ450, 10:52:07 (41.40 mph); 2. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Ga., Honda TRX450R, 10:55:47; 3. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles/Aldofo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:06:24; 4. Rafael Torres/Damacio Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda/Felipe Torres/Carlos Casaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:57:06; 5. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez/Cristian Rojas, Chula Vista, Calif., TRX450R, 12:14:23; 6. Christian Vera, Ensenada, Mexico/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:55:11; 7. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Dillon Zimmerman, Murrieta, Calif./Collins Webster, Las Vegas/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Can-Am DS-450, 12:56:53. (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Manuel Jimenez/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Lopez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:09:42 (37.00 mph); 2. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Keith Carlson, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:29:43; 3. Guillermo Berenguer/Gilberto Perez/Javier Lursel/Rodolfo Navarro, Mexicali, Mexico/David Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:50:09; 4.  Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Arnoldo Castaneda/Jose Meza, San Felipe, Mexico/Julio Lizarraga, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:22:00; 5. Gabriel Valencia Jr, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez, San Diego/Jorge Carbajal/Miguel Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:05:50; 6. Oscar Ruiz/Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 17:34:37 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./Rick Matteson, O’Fallon, Mo., Can-Am Outlander800, 17:46:12 (25.32 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—1. Jim Bunn/John Matney/Charlie Holbrook, Bristol, Va., Geiser-Chevy, 17:36:11 (25.56 mph); 2. Jorge Valdez/Humberto Migoni/Carlos Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, Barajas-VW, 18:19:10. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)7:36:40;

SPT TRUCK—1. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Dustyn Lopnow, Yucaipa, Calif./Brady Melin, Hungtington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:06:32 (26.30 mph). (3 Starters, 1 Finisher);

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Chris Koch, Bloomington, Ind., 16:06:58 (27.92 mph); 2. Jason Murray/Derek Murray, Downey, Calif., Can-Am Commander, 19:31:49; 3. Thomas Graves, San Diego/Richard Morel, Poway, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 19:36:33. (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Mike Mensinger, San Diego, Calif./John Nolting, Poway, Calif./Andrew Hursla/Shawn Ryan, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 12:48:18 (35.14 mph); 2. Jobel Coronado, Dominican Republic/Diego Lopez/Francisco Teran, Glendale, Ariz./Jaime Verdusco, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:57:38; 3. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De L Pena, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Tom Winkelman, Dallas/Austin Miller, Dripping Springs, Texas/Paul Lopez/Edgar Espinoza/El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:42:23; 4. Carlos Gracida, Guadalajara, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 14:27:57; 5. Brad Masciotra, Scottsdale, Ariz./Jeremy Nelson, Phoenix/David Frederick, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:33:12; 6. Carlos Orenday/Jorge Garcia/Manuel Gomez/Willy Gaxiola, Tecate, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:51:21; 7. Daniel O’Leary, Carlsbad, Calif. (Ireland)/Ken Olson, Capser, Wyo./Steve Montana, Orange, Calif./Dene Gooselow, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:03:07; 8. Jorge Valenzuela/Joaquin Platero/Isaac Hernandez/Jose Perez/Roberto Barrera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 16:13:13. (10 Starters, 8 Finishers)

SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Carlos Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchotena Jr., San Diego/Cristian Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., Husaberg 450, 12:06:06 (37.18 mph); 2. Carlos Valdez/Juan Villasenor, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Sanchotena Sr, San Diego/Jorge Medina, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 450, 12:28:05;  3. Julio Gasper/David Carrillo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:47:04; 4. Adrian Ruiz-Esparza, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Octavio Amador/Hugo Becerra II, Ensenada, Mexico/Emanuel Cazares, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:51:40; 5. Steve Grieb, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 13:54:04;  6. Cesar Torres/Mario Vargas/Jorge Rivas/Luis Castellanos, Hermosillo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 14:00:50; 7. Kazuhiro Nakamura/Tomohiro Muakami/Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:16:24; 8. David Camarena/Ricardo Camarena/Adrian Ramirez, Tijuana, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 14:19:07; 9. Takehiro Yorimitsu/Tsuyoshi Nameki, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:32:00; 10. Hideyuki Fukuoka/Tadao Ezure, Japan, Yamaha WR450F, 15:09:40; 11. Risto Niemi/Thomas Castren, Finland, Honda XR650R, 15:28:00; 12. Akihiro Saito/Yasuhiro Yoshizawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 18:16:43; 13. Kevin Muggleton, Denver. Honda CRF450X, 18:34:10; 14. Andreas Hoyler, Lake Orion, Mich./Dorthe Heinsohn, Germany, KTM 450XCW, 19:13:28; 15. Tibi Imbuzan, San Diego (Hungary), Honda CRF450X, 21:41:05.  (22 Starters, 15 Finishers)

SPT ATV—1. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alejandro Romo, Mexicali, Mexico/Joaquin Maduena, San Felipe, Mexico/Kye Walstion, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 12:11:35 (36.91 mph); 2. Juan Gonzalez/Francisco Perez/Ramon Eden, Ensenada, Mexico/Osman Arce, Bahia Tortugas, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:47:34; 3. Richard Epperson, Tucson, Ariz./Thomas Miller, Vail, Ariz./Max Hernandez, San Tan Valley, Ariz./Andrew Ebner, Aztec, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 12:57:14; 4. Jose Soto, Tecate, Mexico/Eduardo Macias, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Gonzalez, San Diego/Hector Efren, Potnero, Calif., Yamaha WR450R, 13:47:51; 5. Alejandro Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Arce, Spring Valley, Caif./Juan Sanchez, Ensenada/Francisco Arce, Valle de la Trinidad, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:15:21; 6. Cristobal Quezada/Marcos Zepeda, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico/Juan Smith, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTZ400, 14:23:23; 7. Dave McFarland, Fresno, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 14:56:41; 8. Justin Ryan, Queen Creek, Ariz./Ryan Lea, Tempe, Ariz./Randy Lea, Mesa, Ariz./Ray Talmadge Jr, Apache Junction, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 16:56:13; 9. Paul Engen, Las Vegas/Paul Miller, Henderson, Nev./Dustin Tanguay/Zachary Tanguay/Greg Ochoa, Las Vegas, Yamaha Raptor, 17:39:43; 10. Gonzalo Curiel, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 21:29:34; 11. Rusty Batza, Louisville, Colo./Ryan Batza/Cesar Ceballos, San Diego/Zachary Hayward, Lemon Grove, Calif., Can-Am DS650, 21:36:34 (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

MORE BAJA 500 Coverage
Bryce Menzies Wins the 2012 Baja 500

Baja 500 Photo Highlights

Robby Bell Wins Pro Motorcycle Class at Baja 500

Baja 500 Preview – Video

Leave a reply