WHAT:
44th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 desert race
Final event of the five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series
WHEN:
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 16-20, 2011
WHERE:
Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico (65 miles south of U.S./Mexico Border)
WHO:
Over 275 entries from 34 U.S. States, and 16 countries, competing in 36 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs
COURSE:
TOTAL MILEAGE: 692.82 miles (6 checkpoints plus the finish line, 64 virtual checkpoints).
Starts and finishes on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. From the start in Ensenada the course will go east to Ojos Negros for just over 35 miles which will be raced in both directions during the race. From Ojos Negros, the course will travel in a clockwise direction. From Ojos Negros, the course turns South to El Alamo and then east up through the Summit and makes a South turn at Cohabuzo Junction and on to the the infamous Laguna Salada, paralleling Mexican Highway 5.  Next is San Felipe loop where the course will cover some of the rugged MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 course including the magnificent Matomi Wash.
After the San Felipe loop, which travels in a counterclockwise direction from and back to Borrego, the course will head north and northwest, joining Highway 3 for a short distance to the Mike’s Sky Ranch turnoff. Then the course heads to the Pacific Ocean below San Vicente and past Erendira, back inland up through Santo Tomas then turning northeast just past Uruapan winding its way back to Ojos Negros for the final charge back to Ensenada.
This year’s race course will feature 6 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on.  The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—No. of Santa Catarina (race mile 82.49), No. 2—West of Borrego (rm 213.70), No. 3—South of San Felipe (rm 319.40), No. 4—West of Borrego (rm 464.75), No. 5—South of San Vicente (rm 559.20), No. 6—South of Ojos Negros  (rm 651.92)
PRE/POST RACE SHEDULE:
WEDNESDAY, Nov. 16–(All times PST)
Racer Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, Nov. 17–(All Times PST)
Racer Registration/Media Registration, Grand Ballroom, San Nicolas Hotel, Ensenada 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Contingency Row, Boulevard Costero in front of Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Technical Inspection, End of Contingency Row, 10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Mandatory Racer Meeting, Cathedral Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada- 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, Nov. 18–(all times PST)
BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism SCORE Media Center-, Riviera Center, Red Room  starting at 6 a.m. until 9 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 19.
Posting of BFG Pit Passing Times/Unofficial Results—Race in Progress, SCORE Media Center
SUNDAY, Nov. 22—(PST)
Posting of FINAL UNOFFICIAL Results—San Nicolas Hotel, 8 a.m.
Competition Review Board—San Nicolas Hotel 9 a.m.
Awards Celebration-Poolside, San Nicolas Hotel, 11 a.m.
START/FINISH: Boulevard Costero, adjacent to Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center-Ensenada
RACE DAYS SCHEDULE FRIDAY/SATURDAY, Nov. 18-19–(all times PST)
Late Racer Registration, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada-5 a.m.
Late Tech, Start Line, 6 a.m.
Late Media Registration/BFG/Baja California SoT SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center-6 a.m.
RACE STARTS: (Friday, Nov. 18) Motorcycles, ATVs-6:30 a.m.; Cars, Trucks-11:30 a.m. (Approx)
STARTING ORDER (Subject to Change): (One vehicle every 30 seconds)
Motorcycles/ATVs–22, 21, 30, 40, 50, 60, 25, 24, Sportsman M/C>, Sportsman M/C<, Sportsman ATV, 26
Cars/Trucks–TT, 1, 10, SL, 8, PT, 1/2-1600, 4, 5, 6, 7-2, 7, 7SX, 5-1600, 2, 3, SF, SM, 17, SPT Truck, SPT Buggy, SPT 5-1600, 11, SPT UTV
TIME LIMIT:
All vehicles will have a 32-hour time limit from the time they start.
SANCTION:
Sanctioned and produced by SCORE International-Los Angeles
CEO/President–Sal Fish; Vice-President—Paul Fish; Oscar Ramos—Attorney; Administration–Sue Johnson 818.225.8402
SPONSORS:
Current SCORE official annual sponsors are: BFGoodrich Tires-official tire, Volkswagen of America-official vehicle, Sunoco Race Fuels -official fuel supplier, Bilstein-official shock, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-official Mexican auto insurance, Slime-official tire sealant, Volaris Airlines, official airline, Lightforce Performance Lighting, Official driving light.
Associate sponsors are: Tecate Beer, Coca-Cola of Mexico, Las Vegas Events, Blue C Advertising, SignPros, P.C.I. Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.
Additional sponsors of SCORE Baja racing are the Office of the Secretary of Tourism of Baja California and ProTurismo de Ensenada.

TOP RACERS:
SCORE Trophy Truck: 70 Bryce Menzies, 21 Gus Vildosola Jr./Gus Vildosola, 20 Rob MacCachren, 77 Robby Gordon, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 19 Tim Herbst/Larry Roeseler, 49 Troy Herbst/Ed Herbst, 8 Roger Norman, 31 Andy McMillin/Scott McMilin, 15 Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen,2 Pete Sohren, 23 Mark McMillin/Daniel McMillin/Chuck Hovey, 16 Cameron Steele, 84 Nick Vanderwey/Curt LeDuc, 14 Rick Geiser, 98 Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, 51 Kory Scheeler/Brian Collins, 54 Jesse James, 18 Clyde Stacy, 78 Jesse Ashcraft, 24 Adam Householder; Class 1: Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Ronny Wilson/Randy Wilson, Steve Appleton, Justin Davis, Dan Martin, Steven Eugenio/Adam Pfankuch; Class 1/2-1600: Luke McMillin, Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Brad Wilson, Brian Wilson, Hiram Duran/Evan Duran; Class 5: Kevin Carr, Cody Kellogg; Class 6: David Caspino, Heidi Steele, Marc Burnett; Class 7: Dan Chamlee; Class 8: Justin Matney, Kent Kroeker; Class 10: John Langley, Matt Cullen; SCORE Lites: Zak Langley, Rafael Navarro IV, Lee Banning, Brent Parkhouse; Class 11: Eric Solorzano, Justin Matney, Matt Cullen; Stock Full: Joe Bacal, Wes Bevly III, Protruck: Jessica McMillin, Rob Reinertson; Class 4: Clyde Stacy; Class 7-2: Reid Rutherford, Bruce Finchum/Fawn Finchum; Class 22: Kendall Norman/Quinn Cody, Colton Udall/David Kamo, Shane Esposito/Robby Bell/Steve Hengeveld; Class 30: Mike Johnson; Class 40: Jeff Kaplan/Ricky Johnson; Class 50: Jim Dizney, Jim O’Neal; Class 60: Donald Lewis/Jim O’Neal; Class 25: Wayne Matlock, Craig Christy; Class 24: Brandon Brown; Class 26: Carl Vella, Joe Rice, Rob Ransford.
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 43-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 37th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 21st time will finish in Ensenada. It has also started three times in Mexicali (1972, 1993, 1994), twice in Tijuana (1967, 1995) and once each in Santo Tomas (1998) and Ojos Negro (1999). The last time this race ended in Ensenada was 2009.
TIRE STREAK:
BFGoodrich Tires, long a staple in desert racing, had an amazing streak of 20 consecutive overall 4-wheel vehicle winners broken in 2006 by Toyo Tires, but won again the last four years, giving BFG Tires 24 overall wins in their 35 year history in SCORE Baja racing.
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 14 overall winners and VW motors is second with 12 overall winners, followed Chevy with 10, Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.
CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 12 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 6, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 20 overall victories (including 13 straight), followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 9 and Yamaha with 2.
IRC Tracking Devices:
Continuing to help increase safety, verify route and speed, SCORE requires the mandatory use of tracking devices from International Racing Consultants in ALL classes.  Race tracking of all entries can be accessed at
www.racetheworld.net.
BACK FOR MORE:
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, 27 of 31 Pro class winners from last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
HALL JUST KEEPS ON GOING AND GOING:
When veteran Rod Hall straps on his racing helmets and take the green flag, he will keep his incredible streak alive of being the only racer who has competed in all 43 SCORE Baja 1000 races. Hall, who will turn 74 on Nov. 22, will be the second driver in vehicles in both Stock Full and SCORE Trophy Truck. Hall is the all-time winningest racer in this event with 21 class wins.
25-IN-A-ROW:
ATV racing star Greg Row, 48, will be racing in his 25th consecutive Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 on an ATV. To commemorate the occasion, Row will be the last Sportsman ATV to leave the starting line (No. 99a) and he will be riding solo, hoping to earn a prestigious Sal Fish SCORE IronRider award.  Row has earned nine podium finishes with four class wins in this race so far, including winning the overall ATV title of the once-in-a-lifetime SCORE Baja 2000 that commemorated the start of the new millennium.
WINNING STREAKERS:
Jeff Kaplan, an age-group motorcycle rider, has been part of teams of riders who have eight class wins in the last seven years, including two in 2009 (Class 40). With four straight class wins are Kendall Norman (Class 22), Francisco Septien (Class 30) and Brett Helm (Class 40). With two straight class wins are: Kevin Carr (Class 5), Dan Chamlee (Class 7), Rob Reinertson (Protruck), Richard Jackson/Bill Nichols (Class 60) and Reid Rutherford (Class 26).
SCORE TROPHY TRUCKS:
An extremely talented field of 33 SCORE Trophy Trucks are entered to date. The marquee SCORE racing division featuring 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks includes the stars of the sport. Ten of 17 previous season point champions are entered and 59 of 97 SCORE Trophy Truck race winners are represented as well along with the last six of the previous17 SCORE Trophy Truck winners in the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000. The all-time leaders in SCORE Trophy Truck race wins are Las Vegas brothers Tim Herbst and Ed Herbst in the No. 19 Ford F-150, with 11. Returning as defending SCORE Trophy Truck and Overall race champions are Mexico’s son/father team of Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola Sr, in the No. 21 Ford F-150.
The points race is extremely close with the top five separated by just 50 points. A pair of Las Vegas racers are leading the field, Bryce Menzies in the No. 70 Ford F-150 and Rob MacCachren in the No. 20 Ford F-150 as each driver has won two races this season. Menzies has a six point lead over MacCachren heading into the season-finale. MacCachren and NASCAR team owner/driver Robby Gordon (No. 77 Chevy CK1500) each have nine career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins, second most in the history of the class.
TIGHT POINTS—SEVERAL CLASSES:
SCORE points are determined both on final finishing position and number of vehicles which started the race within the individual class. After four events, SCORE Trophy Truck has the closest point standings, but several other classes are close as well heading into the final race of the year. The other closest classes after four 2011 races are Class 21 (Adam Neuwirth has a one point lead over Trevor Insley), Class 25 (Wayne Matlock has a three point lead over Craig Christy), Class 40 (Mike Prunty has a four point lead over Jeff Kaplan), Class 6 (Heidi Steele has a nine point lead over Marc Burnett), Class 11 (Justin Matney has a nine point lead over Matt Cullen), SCORE Lites (Rafael Navarro IV has an 11 point lead over Zak Langley), Class 1/2-1600 (Luke McMillin has a 14 point lead over Arturo Velazco), Class 5 (Kevin Carr has a 16 point lead over Cody Kellogg) and Class 24 (Brandon Brown has a 16 point lead over Juan Sanchez).
TOYOTA AWARDS:
The 2011 SCORE Desert Series also involves the hunt for the 26th annual SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards. The prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards are presented to every racer who completes every required mile of every race in the 2011 SCORE Desert Series. A total of 27 drivers are still eligible for Toyota Milestone awards.
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS: Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/14/11):
–Robby Gordon, NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, three-time Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Jesse James, reality TV star, No. 54 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck
–Armin Schwarz, of Germany who lives in Austria, seven-time World Rally Championship race winner, No. 15, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Bud Brutsman, TV producer who has produced two documentaries from this race, No. 1009, Class 10
–Ken Losch, former Indy Lights owner/driver, No. 10, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Rick Geiser, noted vehicle builder, No. 14, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Bobby Baldwin, 1978 World Series of Poker champ, CEO of City Center Resort, No. 96-SCORE TrophyTruck
–Robbie Pearce, owner of MasterCraft Safety, No. 20, SCORE Trophy Truck
–Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala, Rally racer, No. 9x, Class 22
–Felipe Prohens/Jaime Prohens, Chile, Dakar Rally racers, No 10x, Class 22
–Arunas Lekavicius/Azuolas Zadelka, Lithuania, Dakar Rally racers, No. 602, Class 6
–Ricky Johnson, legendary supercross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 400x, Class 40
–John Langley, award-winning Hollywood producer (COPS), No. 1002, Class 10
–Max Thieriot, 23, second-generation desert racer, Hollywood movie actor with 13 major roles and two new ones set for release in 2012, No. 118, Class 1
–Steve Appleton, daredevil adventurer, CEO of Micron Technology, won the Baja Challenge class driving solo to La Paz in 2006 and won Class 1 in 2010, No. 106, Class 1
–Mike Julson, noted chassis and vehicle builder, No. 106, Class 1
–Kyle Tucker, Autocross champion, No. 1009, Class 10
–Brad and Roger Lovell, Rock Crawling champions, short course racers, No. 1009, Class 10
–Andrew Comrie-Picard, North American Rally racer, 2010 X-Games medalist, No. 1009, Class 10
–Joe Weinberger, 2011 SCCA Runoffs Super Touring U champion, No. 1009, Class 10
–Danny Thompson, son of SCORE founder Mickey Thompson, former stadium off-road racer, No. 720, Class 7-2
WINNINGEST FAMILY:
While there are many families with lots of combined class wins, none have more than the Hall family of Reno, Nev., which has a total of 33 class wins. Led by dad Rod Hall’s race-record 21 class wins, his son Chad has eight and oldest son Josh has four.  This year, Rod Hall Racing will have Rod Hall, Josh Hall and Chad Hall in SCORE Trophy Truck No. 61 and Rod Hall is the second driver in Stock Full as well for Sam Edgar.
PERFECT SEVEN FOR RPM OFF-ROAD TEAM:
With lots of co-drivers to assist, the RPM Off-Road Team of Bristol, Va., has an event record seven total vehicles entered in this race. Clyde Stacy will be driver of record in SCORE Trophy Truck, Class 4 and Class 17, Justin Matney is driver of record in Class 8, Class 11 and Stock Mini and John Matney (Justin’s father) is entered in Sportsman Truck. Leading the points in Class 8, Class 11, Class 4, Class 17 and Stock Mini, the RPM Off-Road Team has picked up 10 class wins this season and are on the verge of establishing an unprecedented season results in the SCORE Desert Series.
TWO-TIMERS:
Besides RPM Off-Road, this race always has a few ‘bravehearts’ who enter in multiple classes, hoping for multiple class wins. Among those this year are: Rod Hall (SCORE Trophy Truck No. 61 and Stock Full No. 862), Jim O’Neal (Class 50 No. 500x and Class 60 No. 600x), Luis Barragan (Class 5, No. 500 and SCORE Lites, No. 1203), Matt Cullen (Class 10 and Class 11).
BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:
Entered in this year’s event are 18 racers who have combined for 41 overall wins in either the 4-wheel or motorycle divisions. The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycle and two years in a car); Steve Hengeveld with seven (all on a motorcycle). With five overall wins are Mark McMillin and Kendall Norman and with three is Robby Gordon.
BAJA CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 106 racers who have combined for an amazing 343 class wins. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Rod Hall with 21 (first overall), Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Johnny Campbell with 11 (7th), Steve Hengeveld with 10 (8th), Jeff Kaplan, Eric Solorzano and Jim O’Neal with 9each (tied for ninth), Mark McMillin, Chad Hall and Richard Jackson with 8 each (tied for 14th), Donald Moss and Bill Nichols with 7 each (tied for 21st), Troy Herbst, Arnoldo Ramirez and Darren Skilton with 6 each and Rob MacCachren, Kendall Norman and Francisco Septien with five each.
Sal Fish SCORE IronRiders: (as of 11/14/11)
Attempting to run the race solo on either a motorcycle or an ATV, with no co-riders.  If they succeed, they will each receive one of the prestigious Sal Fish SOCRE IronRider awards.  So far, these 16 riders have officially confirmed they will be attempting to ride solo: Class 22—4x Trent Burgiss, 13x Thomas Barnabic; Class 21—101x David Gonzalez Jr; Class 30—304x Ryan Gutile; Class 40—404x Lloyd Andrew; Class 50—504x Ken Kosiorek; Sportsman Motorcycle <450cc—203x Paul Piper; Sportsman Motorcycle >450cc—256x Phil Whisenant, 257x Mike Frick, 260x Nick Carapella, 267x Phil Walker, 268x Tim Imbuzan, 298x Louie Montano; Class 26—200a Rob Ransford, and Sportsman ATV—57a Paul Cooley and 99a Greg Row.  Of note, Andrew is from Australia and Imbuzan is from Hungary.
FAMILY TIES:
Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s Tecate SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 49 brothers racing together and 12 racing separately.  The race also has 28 fathers racing with their 32 sons and 9 fathers whose 11 sons are racing in separate vehicles.
THIRD GENERATION:
Among the third generation racers are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) Luke McMillin (Class 1/2-1600), Jessica McMillin (Protruck), Harley Letner (Class 1), Brian Wilson (Class 1/2-1600), Brad Wilson (Class 1/2-1600).
BROTHERS TOGETHER:
Among the 65 brothers racing together are: Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck), Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich (SCORE Trophy Truck), , Ronny Wilson/Randy Wilson (Class 1), 39-year old TWIN brothers Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco (Class 1/2-1600), Eric Duran/Hiram Duran/Evan Duran (Class 1/2-1600), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), David Moore/Dan Moore (Class 3), Darin Necessary/Kevin Necessary (Class 3), Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey/Larry Vanderwey (SCORE Trophy Truck), Glen Greer/Thomas Greer (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jesse and Adam Ashcraft (SCORE Trophy Truck), Ted Moncure/Nick Moncure (Stock Mini).
FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the 19 father and 23 sons racing together are Gus Vildsosola and his son Gus Vildosola Jr. (SCORE Trophy Truck), Jesse and Danny Ashcraft (SCORE Trophy Truck), Dan and Tom Chamlee (Class 7), Dale Lenk and sons Brett and Grant (Class 1), Mark McMillin and Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Lee Banning and Lee Banning Jr (SCORE Lite), John Langley and Morgan Langley (Class 10) and Scot McMillin and Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Brian and Cody Parkhouse (Class 1).
FATHER/SONS-SEPARATELY:
Among the 10 father-sons who will race in separate vehicles include B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his father Bobby (SCORE Trophy Truck), Mark McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Luke McMillin (Class 1/2-1600), Wes Bevly IV (Class 7-2) and Wes Bevly III (Stock Full), Justin Matney (Class 8, Class 11, Stock Mini) and John Matney (Stock Full), John Langley (Class 10) and Zak Langley (SCORE Lites).
FEMALE RACERS:
Among the female racers expected to compete as a driver/rider or co-driver/rider are…
–Heidi Steele–Class 6-No. 617. Vice-President of Human Resources for a national home health-car firm, she is the wife of Cameron Steele, leading the points in her class.
–Jessica McMillin—third generation desert racer, has won all four races this year in the Protruck class.
–Viry Felix—No. 1401, SPT Buggy, Mexican national who will be attempting to become the first female from her country to finish the race driving solo.
–Chelsea Magness, Protruck, No. 1350, promising young driver
MEDIA CENTER:
Nov. 16-17-San Nicolas Hotel. Nov. 18-19- Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to Start/Finish line on Boulevard Costero).
MEDIA CONTACTS:
Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Relations Director, c/o Image Media dominiccnv@aol.com
Dominic Clark, Tom Blattler, Brian Hilderbrand, John Gonzales, Marsh Starks, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901
CLASSES:
The SCORE Desert Series features 36 Pro and 6 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs. Only Cars & Trucks race in the United States. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro ATVs. Motorcycles and ATVs race only in Mexico. General class descriptions and numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)    1-99 Reserved
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)      100-149
CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc)     1600-1649
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)       300-349
CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)       500-519
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)       550-579
CLASS 6 (Unlimited Production mini trucks)      600-619
CLASS 7 (Open Production mini trucks)      700-719
CLASS 7SX (Modified, stock mini-trucks)      740-759
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)      800-839
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)     900-949
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)      1000-1049
SCORE LITES (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)   1200-1249
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)       1100-1149
STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks)      860-879
STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks)       760-779
PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)      1300-1399 reserved
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)       1700-1719
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)   720-739
CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)   400-439
CLASS 2 (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Turbo or supercharged) 200-219
CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 3.5-Liter Diesel Turbo or supercharged)  220-239
SCORE EXTREME LITES (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, 2.0-Liter,Turbo orsupercharged) 1250-1299
SCORE ULTRA GREEN (Unlimited open-wheel, car/truck, Hybrid or Electric) 350-399
BAJA CHALLENGE (Limited identical open wheel cars)    BC1-BC99
M-Truck (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.)  M1-M19
Pro Motorcycles
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)        1x-49x
CLASS 21 (450cc or less)        100x-149x
CLASS 20 (400cc or less        150x-199x
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)      300x-349x
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)      400x-449x
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)      500x-549x
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)      600x-609x
Pro ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)        1a-49a
CLASS 24 (450cc or less)        100a-149a
CLASS 26 (Limited Utility)        200a-219a
Sportsman
SPORTSMAN CAR         1400-1449
SPORTSMAN TRUCK        1500-1549
SPORTSMAN UTV         1800-1819
SPORTSMAN 5-1600     581-599
SPORTSMAN M/C < (450cc or less)       200x-249x
SPORTSMAN M/C > (450cc or more)      250x-299x
SPORTSMAN ATV         50a-99a
LAST YEAR’S TOP FINISHERS:
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 18-20, 2010—Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico – 1061.69 miles
TOTAL STARTERS: 292, TOTAL FINISHERS: 192 (64.7 percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks
Top Overall Finishers
1. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:24:22 (54.12 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27 (53.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 19:57:20 (53.20 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 20:08:04 (52.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Steve Appleton/Chris Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph) (Class 1)
7. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram1500, 20.49:39 (50.97 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
8. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18 (50.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:10:11 (50.15 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
10. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14 (50.03 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03 (49.96 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08 (49.56 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39 (49.35 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47 (49.01 mph) (Class 1)
15. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06 (48.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
16. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:48 (48.16 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
17. Nick Johnson, Anaheim Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:28:17 (47.25 mph) (Class 1)
18. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo, Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph) (SCORE LITES)
19. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 22:54:37 (46.34 mph) (Class 6)
20. Juan C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro, Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39 (45.83 mph) (Class 1)
21. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 23:35:09 (45.01 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
22. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50.23 (44.53 mph) (Class 8)
23. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 24:22:42 (43.55 mph) (Class 10)
24. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16 (43.44 mph)
25. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill, 24:58:14 (42.52 mph)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph) (Class 22)
2. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47:11 mph) (Class 40)
3. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46.94 mph) (Class 30)
4. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard, Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45.41 (46.64 mph) (Class 21)
5.  A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39 (45.61 mph) (Class 22)
6. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden, Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41 (44.40 mph) (Class 21)
7. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24.53:57 (42.64 mph) (Class 50)
8.  Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano, Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph) (Class 20)
10. Steve Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32 (40.23 mph) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08 (42.63 mph) (Class 24)
2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX, 24:54:27 (42.63 mph) (Class 25)
3. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 25:10:19 (42.18 mph) (Class 25)
4. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03 (37.45 mph) (Class 24)
5. Manny Jimenez/Samuel Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26 (30.70 mph) (Class 24)
AND
42nd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Top Overall Finishers
Nov. 20-21, 2009—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico (672.85 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 324, TOTAL FINISHERS: 184 (56.1 percent)
Top Overall Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:19:50 (46.95 miles per hour) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:52:27 (45.24 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:02:36 (44.73 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 15:12:05 (44.26 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 15:14:31 (44.14 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:29:42 (43.42 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:38:19 (43.02 mph) (Class 1)
8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 15:52:02 (42.41 mph) (Class 1)
9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:14:05 (41.46 mph) (Class 1)
10. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:15:25 (41.39 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 16:30:52 (40.74 mph) 9SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Tim Herbst/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:07:19 (39.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
13. Ron Whitton/Chas Danna, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:20:43 (38.79 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
14. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:40 (37.36 mph) (Class 1)
15. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 18:10:57 (37.01 mph) (Class 1/2-1600)
16. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/LJ Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Kreger, 18:11:20 (36.99 mph) (Class 1/2-1600)
17. Juan C. Lopez/Marco Martinez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 18:16:30 (36.82 mph) (Class 8)
18. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:21:05 (36.66 mph) (Class 1)
19. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:23:45; (36.58 mph) (Class 1)
20. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 18:25:46 (36.51 mph) (Class 1/2-1600)
Pro Motorcycles
1.Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:27:50 (49.97 mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Ryan Penhall/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif./Destry Abbott, Peoria, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450, 13:30:47 (49.79 mph) (Class 22)
3. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif./Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:10:10 (47.49 mph) (Class 22)
4. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:27:38 (46.53 mph) (Class 22)
5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 15:43:08 (42.81 mph) (Class 21)
6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif., Beta 450RR, 16:11:00 (41.58 mph) (Class 22)
7. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:13:31 (41.47 mph) (Class 40)
8. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:30:11 (40.79 mph) (Class 21)
9. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:48:33 (40.03 mph) (Class 21)
10. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Eric McKenna, Sacramento, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 17:03:37 (39.44 mph) (Class 50)
Pro ATVs
1.Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:52 (39.78 mph) (Class 25)
2. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Jose Ramirez, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 18:43:03 (35.95 mph) (Class 25)
3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Amantilla, Ore.; Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 20:37:30 (32.62 mph) (Class 25)
4. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Renaud Fortina/Pierre Yeves Deneault, Canada/Eric Gerber, Medford, N.J., 20:57:44 (32.10 mph) (Class 24)
5. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez, San Quintin, Mexico/Norberto Acce Contreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 22:18:03 (30.17mph) (Class Sportsman ATV)
AND
41st annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (631.35 miles)
Nov. 19-23, 2008—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 347, TOTAL FINISHERS: 227 (65.4 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:40:33 (49.81 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:45:26 (49.49 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Toyota Tundra, 13:26:19 (46.98 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 13:31:11 (46.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
5. Dan Friedkin, Houston, Danny Sullivan, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:34:55 (43.30 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
6. Justin Lofton/Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:51:08 (42.51 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
7. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jefferies-Chevy, 14:59:57 (42.09 mph) (Class 1)
8. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Alpha Performance-Chevy, 15:16:53 (41.31 mph) (Class 1)
9. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tom Kirkmeyer, Apple Valley, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:28:15 (40.81 mph) (Class 1)
10. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:30:45 (40.70 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
11. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:48:30 (39.94 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
12. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Chevy, 15:50:30 (39.85 mph) (Class 10)
13. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 16:02:12 (39.37 mph) (Class 1)
14. Bobby Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 16:32:15 (38.18 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
15. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:42:47 (37.78 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
16. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula/Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW-Curry, 16:53:11 (37.39 mph) (Class 1/2-1600)
17. Arturo Velazco, Banning, Calif./Steve Cruz, San Diego/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VW-Porter, 16:59:00 (37.17 mph) (Class 1/2-1600)
18. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:08:34 (36.83 mph) (SCORE TROPHY TRUCK)
19. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, San Diego, VW-Duvel, 17:13:15 (36.66 mph) (SCORE Lites)
20. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 17:13:54 (36.64 mph) (Class 10)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 12:29:18 (50.56 mph) (Class 22)
2. Caleb Gosselaar, Juniper Hills, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:55:35 (48.84 mph) (Class 22)
3. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KLX450, 13:06:12 (48.18 mph) (Class 30)
4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:15:51 (47.60 mph) (Class 22)
5. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Mac Stewart, N. Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:20:25 (47.33 mph)
6. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Seeds, Phelan, Calif./Bryce Stavron, San Clemente, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:29:50 (46.78 mph) (Class 22)
7. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:32:36 (46.62 mph) (Class 22)
8. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 14:29:21 (43.57 mph) (Class 30)
9. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 14:39:37 (43.07 mph) (Class 40)
10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, England/Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Victor Rivera, Spain, Honda XR250R, 15:00:45 (42.05 mph) (Class 21)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman, Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:47:25 (42.69 mph) (Class 25)
2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 14:56:24 (42.26 mph) (Class 25)
3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico/Nick Destaut, San Felipe, Mexico/Alfonso Alonzo, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 16:14:27 (138.87 mph) (Class 25)
4. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Santee, Calif./Tony Baker, Alpine, Calif./Rich Kappel, Remsenburg, N.Y., Bombardier DS650, 16:30:15 (38.25 mph) (Class 25)
5. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./ Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 16:57:53 (37.22 mph) (Class 24)
AND
40th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (1,296.39 miles)
Nov. 11-16, 2007—Ensenada, Baja California to Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico
TOTAL STARTERS: 424, TOTAL FINISHERS: 237 (Race Record) (55.9 Percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 25:21:25 (53.43mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 25:42:20 (50.43) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 26:30:10 (48.92) (Class 1)
4. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C./Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 27:12:14 (47.64) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Steve Strobel, Clarks, Neb./Gay Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:26:44 (47.24) (Class 1)
6. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 27:50:35 (46.56) (Class 1)
7. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 28:02:02 (46.24) (Class 1)
8. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 28:28.44 (45.52) (Pro Truck)
9. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif./Gary Arnold, El Cajon, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-VW, 28:30:44 (45.47) (SCORE Lites)
10. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Santa Barbara, Calif./Scott Schovajsa, Humble, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 28:35:52 (45.33) (Class 1)
11. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 28:44.08 (45.11) (SCORE Lites)
12. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 28:59:06 (44.73) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram, 29:11:47 (44.40) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Chris Lucas, Dublin, Ohio/Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif./Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 29:16:23 (44.29) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 29:19:26 (44.21) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. B.J. Baldwin/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 29:35:39 (43.81mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Alejandro Navarette/Leonardo Navarette, Mexicali, Mexico, Tubular Design-VW, 29:47:08 (43.52) (SCORE Lites)
18. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Juan Avila, Ensenada, Mexico/Matthew Balkeman, Fountain Valley, Calif./MarkParriott, Mission Viejo, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW (30:09:51) (42.99) (Class 10)
19. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas/Gustavo Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Toyota Tundra (30:09:51) (42.98) (Pro Truck)
20. Dale Lenk, Newport Bach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif./Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 30:34:17 (42.41) (Class 1)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Hesperia, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 24:15:50 (53.43mph) (Class 22)
2. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif., Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 25:34:45 (50.68) (Class 22)
3. Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 690Baja, 25:56:00 (49.99) (Class 22)
4. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico /Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash./Mouse McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Chatsworth, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 26:48:15; (48.37) (Class 30)
5. Gerardo Rojas, Vincent Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 27:05:53 (47.84) (Class 30)
6. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:01:11 (42.27) (Class 40)
7. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Kent Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Kurt Pfeiffer, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:28:54 (45.52) (Class 21)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Scott Pfeiffer, Costa Mesa, Calif./Jimmy Sones, Honda XR650R, 28:35:30 (45.34) (Class 50)
9. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra/Ivan Ramirez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:03:39 (44.61) (Class 21)
10. Donald Connelly, Alpine, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./John Griffin, Lake Forest, Calif./Mark Howell/Greg Luck, El Cajon, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif./Mark Vanscourt, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 29:17:39;  (44.58) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif./Dana Creech, Murrieta, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 29:48:58 (43.48) (Class 25)
2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Wes Miller/Keith Little/Harrold Goodman, Honda TRX450R, 29:57:57 (43.26) (Class 25)
3. Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Lance Schoonmaker, Alpine, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Callen, El Cajon, Calif./Mike Findlay, Temecula, Calif., Honda TRX650R, 31:45:31 (40.82) (Class 25)
4. Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 32:05:50 (40.34) (Class 24)
5. Josh Row/Geg Row, El Cajon, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Alfonso Cota,Alpine, Calif./Chris Row, Ruldoso, N.M., Bombardier DS650; 36:56:30 (35.09) (Class 25)
2006 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,047.8 miles)
431 Total Starters (Race Record), 234 Total Finishers (54.3 percent)
Pro Cars & Trucks
1.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 19:15:27 (54.41mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 19:56:22 (52.55) (Class 1)
3. B.J. Baldwin/Tom Bradley Jr., Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 20:01:25 (52.33) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 20:39:49 (50.71) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore./B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 20:44:56 (50.50) (Class 1)
6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 21:07:51 (49.59) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Travis Howard, South Padre Island, Texas, HMS-Chevy, 21:27:33 (48.83) (Class 1)
8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Eduardo Gastelum, La Paz, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 21:28:16 (48.80) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 21:34:28 (48.57)(Class 10)
10. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:35:40 (48.52) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Jeff Lewis, San Clemente, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:43:02 (48.25) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Eli Yee/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 21:56:50 (47.74) (Class 10)
13. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif./Scott McMillin, Coronado, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:17:52 (46.99) (Class 1)
14. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 22:24:37 (46.76) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 22:32:48 (46.47) (Class 10)
16. Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco-VW, 22:44:30 (46.07) (Class1/2-1600)
17. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 22:45:39 (46.04) (Class 8)
18. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jimmy Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 23:09:10 (45.26) (ProTruck)
19. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., 23:13:09, Bunderson-VW (45.13) (Class 1/2-1600)
Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Quinn Cody, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 18:17:50 (57.27mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 20:31:08 (51.07) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newberry Park, Calif./Randy Morales, Prescott, Ariz./Tom Willis, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 21:28:45 (48.78) (Class 40)
4. Gerado Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Jorge Hernandez/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 21:32:38 (48.64) (Class 30)
5. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650R, 21:36:50 (48.48) (Class 30)
6. Dan Walsh/Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:43:17 (46.12) (Class 22)
7. Tom Grisham, Chula Vista, Calif./Carl Fischer, Highland, Calif./Mike Mitchell, Salt Lake City, Utah/Mark Chicado, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 23:31:50 (44.53) (Class 21)
8. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif./Mark Milne, Aztec, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 23:34:27 (44.45) (Class 21)
9. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 23:41:50 (44.22) (Class 30)
10. Scott Atchison/Greg Hauser/Larry Collins, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:44:02 (44.15) (Class 40)
ATVs
1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Speath, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 22:37:46 (46.30mph) (Class 25)
2. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 24:27:16 (42.85) (Class 25)
3. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Tony Baker, El Cajon, Calif./Shane Strunk, Phoenix/Michael Swift, Can-Am Renegede, 24:55:54 (42.03) (Class 25)
4. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Allen Fox, Alpine, Calif./Scott Prather, Ramona, Calif., Honda SRP650, 25:04:37 (41.78) (Class 25)
5. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Keith Little, Russelville, Al./Wes Miller, Costa Mesa, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 26:48:04 (39.10) (Class 25)
AND
2005 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to Ensenada (708.8 miles)
342 Total Starters, 163 Total Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 15:06:19 (46.92) (Class 1)
2. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy CK1500, 15:48:49 (44.82) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 15:56:08 (44.48) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:57:57 (44.39) (Class 1)
5. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 16:00:35 (44.27) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Damen Jefferies/Casey Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 16:05:01 (44.07) (Class 1)
7. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 16:08:06 (43.93) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:17:02 (43.53) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:45:02 (42.31) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Garron Cadiente/Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 16:47:35 (42.21) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Corky McMillin (In Memoriam, 1929-2005) Drivers–Gary Arnold, Bonita, Calif./Hector Cuadras, Chula Vista, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 16:50:49 (42.07) (Class 1)
12. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:51:29 (42:04) (Class 1)
13. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:58:37 (41.75) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
14. Lobsam Yee/Eli Yee, Angel Barajas, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 17:15:05 (41.09) (Class 10)
15. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 17:25:10 (40.69) (Class 1)
16. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:47:17 (39.85) (Class 1)
17. Kory Sheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy CK1500, 17:52:44 (39.64) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
18. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Dave Richardson, La Mesa, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 17:56:34 (39.50) (Class 10)
19. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:10:12 (39.01) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 18.39:14 (38.00) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:20:30 (49.42mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:38:01 (48.44) (Class 22)
3. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Scott Myers/Ron Wilson, Honda XR650R, 16:07:18 (43.97) (Class 30)
4. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRFX250, 18:01:38 (39.32) (Class 21)
5. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif./Louis Franco, Honda XR650R, 18:19:08 (38.69) (Class 40)
6. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Anthony Sanchez, Wildomar, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 18:46:20 (37.76) (Class 21)
7. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:00:12 (37.30) (SPT M/C over 250cc)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Jack Johnson, Las Vegas/Scott Forward, Montrose, Calif./Jim Castillo, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:08:49 (37.02) (Class 50)
9. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Dean Sharpe, San Diego, Yamaha YZ250, 19:37:40 (36.11) (Class 21)
10. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Arturo Salas, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Real, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 20:25:40 (34.70mph) (34.70) (Class 30)
Pro ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Honda TRX450R, 18:06:53 (39.13) (Class 25)
2. Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Dan Creech, Honda TRX450, 18:52:37 (37.55) (Class 25)
3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./William Yokley, Honda TRX450R, 19:24:36 (36.52) (Class 25)
4. Joel Leal/Israel Reyes/Indalecio Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Bombardier Baja 650, 20:22:41 (34.78) (Class 25)
5. Francisco Ruano/Gerardo Sepulveda/Rafael Pinedo, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 21:32:18 (32.91) (Class 25)
AND
2004 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,013.57 miles)
284 Total Starters, 198 Total Finishers
Pro Cars & Trucks:
FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE:1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 16 hours, 18 minutes, 14 seconds (62.17 miles per hour) (Class 1)
2. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:24:54 (61.75mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:47:05 (60.39mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:48:18 (60.31mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:54:18 (59.96mph) (Class 1)
6. John Marking, El Cajon, Calif./Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:25:47 (58.15mph) (Class 1)
7. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:35:10 (57.34mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:44:59 (57.10mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:50:03 (56.83mph) (Class 1)
10. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 17:56:31 (56.49mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
11. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 18:00:09
12. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 18:03:02 (56.15mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
13. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 18:32:24 (54.67mph) (Class 10)
14. Buddy Feldkamp/Bud Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 18:34:03 (54.59mph) (Class 1)
15. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./Dan Fowler, Peoria, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 18:49:49 (53.83mph) (Class 8)
16. Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:12:59 (52.75mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jerry Higman, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 19:14:55 (52.66mph) (Class 10)
18. Rick Romans/Jerry Bennett, Big Bear Lake, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 19:20:46 (52.39mph) (Class 1)
19. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Tony Vanillo, Hesperia, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 19:36:40 (51.68mph) (PROTRUCK)
20. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 19:41:55 (51.45mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE: 1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 15:57:37 (63.51mph) (Class 22)
2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./Kellon Walch, Las Vegas/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Scot Harden, Menefee, Calif., KTM 700LC4, 16:22:12 (61.92mph) (Class 22)
3. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650, 17:33:13 (57.74mph) (Class 40)
4. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Sergio Vega/Manuel Santana, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650, 17:35:23 (57.62mph) (Class 30)
5. Lukas Lundin/PG Lundmark, Canada, Honda XR650, 18:22:11(55.18mph) (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
FIRST OVERALL ATV: 1. Ruben Martin/Gilberto Santana, Tijuana, Mexico/Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Bombardier DS650 Baja X, 19:52:23, (51.00mph) (Class 25)
2. John Gregory, Spring Valley, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Speath/Danny Rudd, La Habra, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 20:01:16 (50.63mph) (Class 25)
3. Ray Schooley, Poway, Calif/Ryan Wheeler, El Cajon, Calif./Tony Baker/Greg Row, San Diego, Bombardier DS650X, 24:34:40 (41.24mph) (Class 25)
AND
2003 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to Ensenada (808 miles)
272 Total Starters, 153 Total Finishers
FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE—1. Doug Fortin/Charlie Townsley, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
2. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Scott McMillin/Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
5. Gus Vildsola, Mexicali, Mexico/Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota (CLASS 1)
7. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
8. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. B.J. Baldwin/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. Kory Holopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Henry Chassis-Honda (CLASS 10)
First Overall Motorcycle–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, SanClemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (CLASS 22)
AND
2002 Tecate SCORE Baja 1000—Ensenada to La Paz (1,017.31 miles)
234 Total Starters, 151 Total Finishers
FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE—1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Mike Julson, El Cajon, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif.,  Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
4. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif./Charlie Townsley, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford (CLASS 1)
6. Scott McMillin/Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif., Porter-Chevy (CLASS 1)
7. Robby Gordon, Orange, Calif., Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy (CLASS 1)
10. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Dan Ragland, Cave Creek, Colo., Chevy Silverado (ProTruck)
First Overall Motorcycle–1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, SanClemente, Calif., Honda XR650R (CLASS 22)

TAGS:  , , , , , , , , , , , ,