SCORE International released the official results of the 43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 500, which shook up drivers at the top of the field, most notably the unofficial winners in Pro Motorcycle Colton Udall and David Kamo, who moved behind JCR Honda teammates Kendall Norman and Quinn Cody after receiving penalties.

See more on the official results for the 2011 Tecate SCORE Baja 500 below:

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:04:52 (49.87 miles per hour); 2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:17:25; 3. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:18:01; 4. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 9:25:09; 5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:26:59; 6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:27:23; 7. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:16:24;  8. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Hummer H3, 10:19:45; 9. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 10:28:41; 10. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:36:27;11. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:04:47;12. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 11:09:08; 13. Kory Scheeler/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:28:03; 14. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas/Billy Goerke, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:29:39; 15. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:58:47; 16. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 12:03:51; 17. Adam Householder/Terry Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:04:13; 18. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 12:10:05;  19. Ron Whitton/Chase Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 12:39:27; 20. Scott Whipple, Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:39:56; 21. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-250, 13:44:58 (28 Starters, 21 Finishers);

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—1. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:33 (46.20mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 9:51:31; 3. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 10:23:49; 4. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:27:41; 5. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:33:56; 6. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:40:03; 7. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:57:39; 8. Dan Myers, Costa Mesa, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 11:15:35; 9. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 12:02:23; 10. Armin Schwarz/Armin Kremer, Germany, Jimco-Chevy, 12:12:30; 11. Garrick Freitas, Visalia, Calif./Steve Shahan, Tulare, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 13:59:07; 12. Dan Martin, El Segundo, Calif./Dale Dondel, San Jacinto, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 15:07:09; 13. Steve Appleton, Boise, Idaho/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:30:11; 14. Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Rob Harris, La Habra, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:43:13; 15. Brian Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:02:09; 16. David Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 22:29:18 (27 Starters, 16 Finishers)

 

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., AlumiCraft, 11:22:34 (39.81mph); 2. Brian Wilson/Kyle Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Kreger, 12:46:16; 3. Quentin Tucker, Imperial, Calif./Mile Wyatt, Brawley, Calif., Curry, 12:46:33; 4. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Brian DeNault, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 12:52:02; 5. J.J. Schnarr, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett/Curt Michitsh, Sparks, Nev., Levco, 15:15:20; 6. Francisco Escareno/Hector Mireles/Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay, 15:34:54; 7. Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ambrosio Gutierrez, Mission, Texas, Curry, 15:49:35; 8. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 16:03:29; 9. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall, 16:34:33; 10. Juan Fernandez III/Horacio Lora, San Diego, Lothringer, 20:27:00; 11. Andrew Myers/Steve Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Lothringer, 22:25:59 (16 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif./Dave Grundman, Elk Grove, Calif., Ford Bronco, 15:00:54; 2. Justin Perkins, Pride, La./Jay Nelson, Baton Rouge, La., Jeep Wrangler TJ, 22:14:14 (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland, Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 12:50:06 (35.28mph); 2. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 14:27:05 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1. Carlos Rivas/Pedro Nunez, Mexicali, Mexico, 14:26:06 (31.37mph); 2. Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico, 16:17:10 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)—1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif./Steve Winnenberg, Lakeside, Calif., Ford Ranger, 11:35:17 (39.08mph); 2. Jeff Holmes, Monte Serano, Calif./J.T. Holmes Jr, Olympic Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 15:17:08; 3. Mike West, Chandler, Ariz./Richard Cassey, Queen Creek, Ariz., TrophyLite-Ford, 16:45:27; 4. Javier Manzo/Sinume Navarrete, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 18:41:25; 5. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif./Rodney Engene, Bonita, Calif., Ford Ranger, 18:57:16 (9 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Arturo Alvarez/Quetzalli Cortez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:23:25 (27.63mph); 2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 18:00:12; 3. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 20:38:20 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Elias Hanna/Miguel Padilla, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 17:52:34 (25.33mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Rudolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:26:48 (39.56mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif./Kevin Guevara, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 13:22:00; 3. Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:12:48; 4. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif., Dodge Ram1500, 19:40:20 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 11:33:37 (39.17mph); 2. Pete Pigott, Seattle/Jose Arzate/Oscar Sotelo, Irvine, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 13:24:35; 3. J. Allard/Peter DeSantis, Seattle, BTC-Subaru, 14:23:54; 4. Peter Hajas, Wayzata, Minn./Steven Hajas, Delano, Minn., Kreger-Chevy, 15:05:07; 5. Christian Hammarskjold, Devon, Pa./Mark Townsend, Wayne, Pa./Jeff Smith, Canada, BTC-Subaru, 15:45:24 (11 Starters, 5 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)—1. Rafael Navarro IV/Ravael Navarro III, Temecula, Calif./Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 11:17:27 (40.11mph);
2. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Mike Howell, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., Smith, 11:47:13; 3. Robert Smith, Redondo Beach, Calif./Robert Hofman, Torrance, Calif., Jimco, 13:24:58;
4. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 13:26:15; 5. Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 13:55:44; 6. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., Foddrill, 14:29:36; 7. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach/Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Moulton, 15:15:12; 8. Carlos Gonzalez/Francisco Perez/Federico Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Porter, 15:32:16; 9. Carlos Montalvan/Hector Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif./Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Jimco, 16:59:34; 10. Steven Lisa, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Anthony Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., Foddrill, 19:08:45 (13 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:28:59 (25.90mph); 2. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Juan Avila, San Diego/Jesus Media, Ensenada, Mexico, 21:44:16 (6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)—1. Jessica McMillin/Beau Elkert, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:32:21 (27.38mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas/Ron Stobaugh, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., BajaLite-Chevy, 12:51:02 (35.24mph); 2. Bruce Finchum/Fawn Finchum, Mesa, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy, 15:02:56; 3. Ben Phillips/Martin Morehead, Yuba City, Ariz., TrophyLite-Chevy, 18:41:27; 4. Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif./Louis Chamberland, Oak Hills, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 19:31:15 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 4 (Unlimited open-wheel car, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Kyle Green, Gilbert, Ariz./Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, PSD-Chevy, 15:34:29 (29.07mph); 2. Tony Miglini, Dallas/Noel Chandler, San Francisco/Curtis Wegener, Long Beach, Calif./Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif., Predator X18-Chevy, 20:55:28 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 2-D (Unlimited open-wheel car/truck, 2.0-Liter, Turbo or supercharged)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

 

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:07 (51.75mph); 2. Colton Udall/David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 8:57:07; 3. Ivan Ramirez/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:25:16; 4. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:05:20; 5.. Chad Thornton, Farmington, N.M./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., 11:33:40; 6. Marco Barnaldez, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX500, 13:52:17; 7. Doug Swerbus/Keith Webster/Marc Marlow, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 14:56:58; 8. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron/Donald Stanley, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:28:36 (9 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy Jr., Barstow, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:13 (42.78mph); 2 Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:37:36; 3. Brody Kunz/ Phil Cowan/Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kawasaki KLX450, 10:57:59; 4. David Kleiman, Carlsbad, Calif./Mike Gress, Anaheim Hills, Calif./Bill Grant, Park City, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 11:47:21; 5. Carlos Miranda/Emmanuel Verdugo/Rigoberto Gomez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 12:23:49 (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:56:05 (45.58mph); 2. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:13:25; 3. Tim Abshire, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Clemens, Laguna Niguel, Calif./John Burke-Zuber, Victorville, Calif./Craig McCall, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450x, 12:04:41; 4. Felix Figueroa/Marco Cornejo, San Deigo/Adrian Valdez, Tijuana, Mexico/Avelino Montoya, La Paz, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 14:19:26; 5. Adrian Cruz, San Diego/Manuel Solazar, Bonita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:10:05; 6. Scott Arneill, Norwalk, Conn., Honda CRF450X, 17:01:06 (7 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:18:45 (43.91mph); 2. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:40:17; 3. Rob Barnum, Phelan, Calif./Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif./Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Husqvarna TC510, 13:02:34; 4.Todd Lopez, Mission Viejo, Calif./Kent Light, San Clemente, Calif., 16:13:32 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Eric McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif./Raymond Spore, Davis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:33:05 (39.20mph); 2. Greg Haggart, LaJolla, Calif., Husaberg FE570, 21:00:59; 3. Ken Kosiorek, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 22:26:43 (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 16:53:25 (26.81mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 11:20:56 (39.90mph); 2. Rafael Torres/Juan Naranjo/Damaria Maduena/Jouquin Maduena/Carlos Cansteneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 13:16:55; 3. Craig Christy/Andy Lagzdins, Burbank, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M., Honda TRX700XX, 16:54:17; 4. Scott Chandler, Grand Prairie, Texas/Gary Gunn, Dallas, Texas/Kirby Stanislaus, Chanute, Kan., Honda TRX700XX, 18:54:09 (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 11:15:34 (40.22mph); 2. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 11:20:58; 3. Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif./Julio Cornejo, San Diego/David Nunez, Imperial Beach, Calif./Manuel Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:50:53; 4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Frank Batista, Riverdale, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:13:25; 5. Adan Arellano/Eduardo Arellano/Adolfo Arellano/Alfonso Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:32:28; 6. Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash./Sean McHugh, Emunalaw, Wash./Dale Mininger, Buckley, Wash./David Jenkins, Kennewick, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 12:36:32; 7. Heriberto Marquez/Julio Gomez/Adrian Lopez, Ensenada/Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:40:34; 8. Fernando Amador, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Perez/Adulfo Loya, San Quintin/Franciso Villavicencio, Guerrero Negro, Mexico, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 20:52:04 (11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Carl Vella, Ardsley, N.Y./Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./Raymond Regis, Huntington, N.Y., Can-Am Outlander800, 15:31:47 (29.16mph); 2. Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif./Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Rob Ransford, Chicago/Fernando Avalos, 21, Ensenada, Mexico, Can-Am 800R, 16:27:00 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPORTSMAN

SPT CAR—1. Peter Lang, Santa Rosa, Calif./Peter Irving, Alano, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 16:01:37 (28.25mph); 2. Viry Felix/Alfonso Varo, Ensenada, Mexico, Varo-VW, 17:17:42 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT TRUCK—1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Finnegan, La Mesa, Calif./Dwight Gran, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 16:27:27 (27.52mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)—(6 Starters, 0 Finishers)

SPT M/C< (450CC or less)—1. Marco Meave, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico/Jesus Rosas, Mexicali, Mexico/Arnulfo Verdugo Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 11:29:27 (39.41mph); 2. Raymond Gray, Torrance, Calif./J.R. LaVancil, Santa Clarita, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 12:30:02; 3. Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./Jake Stagg, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:44:44; 4. Diego Lopez/Francisco Teran/Christian Teran, Glendale, Ariz./Jaime Verdusco, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 13:09:39; 5. Patrick Williams, Texarkana, Texas/Walter Lemonovich, Sagamore Hills, Ohio/Brent Balika, Akron, Ohio, KTM 400XC-W, 19:22:17; 6. Richard Heinauer/John Sylvester/Robert Kirk, Hereford, Ariz./John Cochrane, Virginia Beach, Va., Honda CRF450X, 21:37:26 (8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

SPT M/C> (450cc or more)—1. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Yorba, Jamul, Calif./Michael Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:55:23 (37.98mph); 2. Cody Larsen/Chris Webb, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 12:01:21; 3. Carlos Valdez/Oscar Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico/Rylen Adir, San Diego, KTM 450, 12:05:39; 4. Darren Lowrey, Upland, Calif./Christopher Midkiff, LaVerne, Calif./Steve McWhurter, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 12:09:21; 5. Matthew Banuelos/Greg Gilbert, Whittier, Calif./Rigo Navarro, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:40:02; 6. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jon Winkelman, San Marcos, Calif./Brian Karris, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:47:38;7. Mike Mensinger, San Diego/Cullin Valentine, Solana Beach, Calif./Tim Erickson, Encinitas, Calif./John Nolting, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:59:58; 8. Risto Niemi, Finland/Andrew Hursch/Shaun Ryan, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 13:12:03; 9. Steve Malley, San Diego/Christian Carpenter, Seguim, Wash./Doug Koczkowski/Matt Kuczkowski, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 13:34:50; 10. Tomohiro Murakami/Kazuhiro Nakamura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 14:46:24;; 11. Stuart Gildred, Buellton, Calif./Josh Lynn, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:32:28; 12. Akihiri Saito/Tsutomu Arihara, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 16:54:24:19 (20 Starters, 12 Finishers)

SPT ATV—1. Juan Gonzalez/Franciso Perez/Carlos Batiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Garcia, Riverside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:37:07 (35.89mph); 2. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz./Alan Lopez, San Luis, Ariz./Martin Munoz, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 13:32:59; 3. Moises Saiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Eduardo Vasquez, Vista, Calif./Alan Rodelo/Erick Canett, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX700XX, 14:45:36; 4. Ivan Espinoza/Julio B. Romero, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 15:01:52; 5. Richard Epperson, Tucson, Ariz./Thomas Miller, Vail, Ariz./Nick Steinman/Ray Arriaga, Queen Creek, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 16:31:17; 6. Daniel Montano, San Diego/Roger Rubio, Sun City, Calif./Jose Contreras, Tecate, Mexico/Adrian Horones, Orange, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 19:08:50 (11 Starters, 6 Finishers)

 

43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series
June 2
-5, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico  452.84 miles

 

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Pro Cars & Trucks

1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:04:52 (49.87 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:17:25 (48.74mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:18:01 (48.69mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck
4. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 9:25:09 (48.08mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:26:59 (47.92mph) SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:27:23 (47.89mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck
7. Steven Eugenio, Alpine, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:48:33 (46.17mph) (Class 1)
8. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., ESM-Chevy, 9:51:31 (45.93mph) (Class 1)
9. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:16:24 (44.08mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Hummer H3, 10:19:45 (43.84mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 10:23:49 (43.56mph) (Class 1)
12. Brent Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:27:41 (43.29mph) (Class 1)
13. Jesse James, Austin, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 10:28:41 (43.22mph) (SCORE Trophy-
14. Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:33:56 (42.86) (Class 1)
15. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Oceanside, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:36:27 (42.69mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
16. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Anaheim, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:40:03 (42.45mph) (Class 1)
17. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:57:39 (41.31mph) (Class 1)
18. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:04:47 (40.87mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
19. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 11:09:08 (40.61mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
20. Dan Myers, Costa Mesa, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 11:15:35 (40.22mph) (Class 1)

 

Pro Motorcycles
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:47:07 (51.76mph) (Class 22)
2. Colton Udall/David Kamo, Caldwell, Idaho, Honda CRF450X, 8:57:07 (50.79mph) (Class 22)
3. Ivan Ramirez/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 9:25:16 (48.07mph) (Class 22)
4. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:56:05 (45.58mph) (Class 30)
5. Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Henderson, Nev./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./David Fry, Las Vegas/Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:13:25 (44.29mph) (Class 30)
6. Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:18:45 (43.91mph) (Class 40)
7. Trevor Insley, San Clemente, Calif./Matt Eddy/Max Eddy Jr., Barstow, Calif./Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:35:13 (42.77mph) (Class 21)
8.. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico/Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:37:36 (42.61mph) (Class 21)
9. Brody Kunz/ Phil Cowan/Chris Parr, Colorado Springs, Colo., Kawasaki KLX450, 10:57:59 (41.29mph) (Class 21)
10. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:05:20 (40.84mph) (Class 22)

Pro ATVs
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Kenny Sanford, Tacoma, Wash./Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah/Christopher Kristensen, Vancouver, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 11:15:34 (40.22mph) (Class 24)
2. Wayne Matlock/Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Los Angeles, Honda TRX700XX, 11:20:56 (39.90mph) (Class 25)
3. Juan Sanchez/Angel Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Gerard Ibarra, San Ysidro, Calif./Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450X, 11:20:58 (39.90mph) (Class 24)
4. Jorge Brambila, Imperial Beach, Calif./Julio Cornejo, San Diego/David Nunez, Imperial Beach, Calif./Manuel Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:50:53 (38.22mph) (Class 24)
5. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif./Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Frank Batista, Riverdale, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:13:25 (37.05mph) (Class 24)

 

TAGS:  , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,