ENSENADA, Mexico—A total of 256 vehicles have officially entered Saturday’s 43rd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500 with 16 class wins, including 11 overall victories in this race. Roeseler will pace over 250 with a few more expected tomorrow morning before the green flag drops.

Round 3 of the five-race 2011 SCORE Desert Series, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series, features 28 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.

SCORE is in its 38th year as the world’s foremost desert racing organization. This race is traditionally one of the most popular events on the SCORE schedule, and most of the world’s best desert racers are expected to be in action at this year’s 43rd anniversary of the Tecate SCORE Baja 500, the original desert race produced by SCORE on July 26, 1974.

With late entries accepted up to race morning in the 452.84-mile race, entries so far have come from 30 U.S. States from Hawaii to New York and the U.S. Territory of Guam along with the additional countries of Mexico, Canada, Finland, Germany, Guatemala and Japan.

The green flag will drop for the race at 6 a.m. on Saturday for the motorcycle and ATV classes in the Tecate SCORE Baja 500, followed by the car and truck classes three hours after the last ATV at approximately 10 a.m. Vehicles will start in 30-second intervals in the elapsed-time race and will start and finish in front of the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center on Boulevard Costero in the heart of Ensenada, leaving and returning into the city through the Arroyo Wash. All vehicles will have a 23-hour time limit from the time each starts to become and official finisher, but the fastest vehicles are expected to finish in approximately nine hours.

Following is the official number, name entry list, by class, as of the close of registration Friday evening:

43rd Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500

June 2-5, 2011—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico  452.84 miles

Total Entries: 256 (as of 6/3/11)

(from 30 States, Canada, Finland, Germany, Guatemala, Italy, Japan, Mexico and U.S. territory-Guam)


Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (29)

70 Bryce Menzies

31 Andy McMillin

19 Tim Herbst

84 Nick Vanderwey

27 Dave Crinklaw

24 Adam Householder

54 Jesse James

98 Gary Weyhrich

20 Rob MacCachren

16 Cameron Steele

1 Jesse Jones

30 Robbie Pierce

7 Scott Steinberger

39 Ron Whitton

78 Jesse Ashcraft

10 Ken Losch

8 Roger Norman

18 Clyde Stacy

71 Rick D. Johnson

28 Alan Pflueger

49 Troy Herbst

47 James Bult

60 Mike Voudouris

51 Kory Scheeler

2 Pete Sohren

77 Robby Gordon

97 B.J. Baldwin

21 Gus Vildosola Jr.

95 Scott Whipple

 

CLASS 1 (27)

101 Dan Martin

102 Randy Wilson

103 David Greenhill

104 Justin Davis

105 Ronny Wilson

106 Josh Rigsby

107 Steve Appleton

108 Brian Parkhouse

109 Daniel McMillin

110 Damen Jefferies

111 Armin Schwarz

112 Richard Boyle

113 Mike Childress

114 Chris Kemp

115 Dan Myers

116 Harley Letner

117 Jon Walker

118 Garrick Freitas

119 Ryan Sharman

120 Brett Lenk

121 Conan Barker

122 Steven Eugenio

123 Steve Schovajsa

124 William Eriksen

125 John Koltura

126 Vince Galewick

149 Mark Lawrence

 

CLASS 1-2/1600 (16)

1601 Eliseo Garcia

1602 J.J. Schnarr

1603 Brad Wilson

1604 Wes McKenzie

1605 Arturo Velazco

1600 Luke McMillin

1607 Cody Robinson

1608 Brian Wilson

1609 Juan Fernandez III

1610 Alejandro Blengio

1611 Kevin J. Walsh

1612 Francisco Escareno

1613 Andrew Myers

1614 Quentin Tucker

1648 Daniel Lopez

1649 Arnoldo Ramirez

 

CLASS 3 (6)

300 Donald Moss

301 Ralph Pickering

302 Justin Perkins

303 Dellen Millard

304 Bill Frey

349 Billy Bunch

 

CLASS 5 (3)

501 Cody Kellogg

500 Kevin Carr

503 Ronald Cook

 

CLASS 5/1600 (5)

551 Cameron Thieriot

552 Emilio Salcido

550 Gustavo Avina

578 Carlos Rivas

579 Faisal Diaz

 

CLASS 6 (10)

601 Marc Burnett

602 Jeff Holmes

603 Scott Ulrich

604 Robert Pickering

605 Gregg Hempel

606 Javier Manzo

616 Robert Quarnstrom

617 Mike West

618 Heidi Steele

600 David Caspino

 

CLASS 7 (3)

700 Dan Chamlee

701 Arturo Alvarez

702 Brandon Walsh

 

CLASS 7SX (2)

741 Jon Anderson

740 Elias Hanna

 

CLASS 8 (6)

801 Noah Ostanik

802 Justin Matney

803 Kent Kroeker

804 Mike Szlauko

805 Rick Sanchez

806 Thomas Haliburda Jr.

 

CLASS 10 (11)

1000 Sergio Salgado

1001 Matt Cullen

1002 John Langley

1003 Peter Hajas

1004 Jesus Gonzalez A.

1005 Jesus Gonzalez M.

1006 Christian Hammarskjold

1007 Pete Pigott

1008 J. Allard

1009 Edgar Avalos

1049 Alex Mendez

 

SCORE LITE (13)

1202 Brent Parkhouse

1203 Jeff Sanca

1204 Perry McNeil

1205 Dave Callaway

1206 Steven Lisa

1207 Zak Langley

1209 Rafael Navarro IV

1210 Carlos Montalvan

1211 Robert Smith

1212 Samuel Araiza

1213 Luis Martinez

1214 Carlos Gonzalez

1249 Lee Banning

 

CLASS 11 (5)

1101 Justin Matney

1102 Gilberto Garcia

1103 Matt Cullen

1104 Carlos Villa

1149 Daniel Reyes Jr.

 

STOCK FULL (3)

861 John Matney

860 Joe Bacal

863 Wes Bevly

 

PROTRUCK (1)

1331 Jessica McMillin

 

CLASS 7-2 (6)

721 Bruce Finchum

720 Reid Rutherford

723 Brian Antle

724 Dana Dague

725 Wes Bevly IV

739 Ben Phillips

 

CLASS 4 (4)

401 Brian Hewitt

402 Clyde Stacy

403 Tony Miglini

404 Jason LaFortune

 

CLASS 2-D (1)

221 Robb Rill

 

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (9)

2x Shane Esposito

1x Kendall Norman

0x Colton Udall

4x A.J. Stewart

5x Francisco Arredondo

7x Doug Swerbus

8x Chad Thornton

9x Marco Bernaldez

10x Ivan Ramirez

 

CLASS 21 (6)

101x Adam Neuwirth

102x David Gonzalez Jr.

103x Brody Kunz

104x Trevor Insley

105x David Kleiman

106x Carlos Miranda

 

CLASS 30 (7)

301x Kelly Oldroyd

302x Tim Abshire

300x Francisco Septien

304x Scott Arneill

305x Mike Johnson

306x Adrian Cruz

307x Felix Figueroa

 

CLASS 40 (5)

401x Oscar Fazz

400x Jeff Kaplan

403x Mike Prunty

404x Todd Lopez

449x Rob Barnum

 

CLASS 50 (6)

501x Gregg Haggart

502x Glen McGuire

503x Tim Burr II

504x Ken Kosiorek

505x Jim Dizney

500x Jim O’Neal

 

CLASS 60 (1)

600x Donald Lewis

 

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (8)

2a Roberto Ruiz

3a Travis Dillon

1a Wayne Matlock

5a Paul Velasquez

6a Craig Christy

7a Rafael Torres

8a Edgard Saldivar

9a Scott Chandler

 

CLASS 24 (11)

101a Jamie Kirkpatrick

100a Brandon Brown

103a Juan Sanchez

104a Heriberto Marquez

105a Marco Marrujo

106a Jorge Brambila

107a Luis Berumen

108a Fernando Amador

109a Joselito Muro

110a Adan Arellano

111a Nick Nelson

 

CLASS 26 (2)

201a Carl Vella

219a Joe Rice

 

SPORTSMAN

SPT CAR (3)

1401 Viry Felix

1400 Peter Lang

1403 Shea McIntyre

 

SPT TRUCK (2)

1501 Randy Swink

1549 Nick Tonelli

SPT UTV (6)

1800 Thomas Graves

1801 Kevin Fuller

1802 William Morris

1803 Michael Lansky

1804 Sergio Castillo

1805 Jorge Valdes

 

SPT M/C< (8)

201x Richard Heinauer

202x Marco Meave

203x Patrick Williams

204x Diego Lopez

206x Christian Espinoza

207x Raymond Gray

208x Dennis Garcia

209x Fred Sobke

 

SPT M/C> (20)

251x Mark Adams

252x Mark Winkelman

253x Daniel O’Leary

254x Steve Malley

255x Matthew Banuelos

256x Akihiri Saito

257x Eric Saltzer

258x Carlos Valdez

259x Tomohiro Murakami

260x Mike Mensinger

262x Jay Pierce

263x Darren Lowrey

264x Andrew Tweddle

265x Ulises Fierro

267x Jeff Palmer

268x Levi Colton

269x Cody Larsen

271x Risto Niemi

272x Octavio Amador

298x Stuart Gildred

 

SPT ATV (11)

51a Paul Engen

52a Rusty Batza

53a Moises Saiza

54a Jesus Sanchez

55a Richard Epperson

56a Juan Dominguez

57a Juan Gonzalez

58a Ciro Calderon

59a Daniel Montano

60a Ivan Espinoza

61a Carlos Lopez M.

TAGS:  , , , , , ,

Leave a reply