Antigo, Wisconsin, June 8, 1997--In a heated battle in classes 7s, 8 and 4 on Sunday, Kincaid, Gaughan and MacCachren take their first wins of the season at the Chevrolet Off-Road Championship race in Antigo, Wisconsin. This was the second race of the season on the SODA World Series of Off-Road Racing eight-race schedule.

On Saturday, Jimmie Johnson, from El Cajon, CA drove his Chevrolet/BFGoodrich, Herzog Motorsports truck to the number one spot in class 8; John Greaves, from DePere, WI in class 7s driving his Toyota/BFGoodrich truck; Jack Flannery from Wisconsin Dells, WI in class 4 driving his Chevy Thunder/Goodyear truck; Michael Oberg, from Eagle River, WI in class 8s in his Ford/BFGoodrich truck, Lorri Pozorski from Little Chute, WI in the Women’s Limited Buggy class and Paula St.Peter from Port Washington, WI in the Women’s Unlimited Buggy class.

Evan Evans, from Riverside, CA won top honors in class 13 (Chevrolet/Goodyear), with Shane DeGroot winning class 6, Gary Behrens from LaCrosse, WI class 12, Tim Christensen from Gillett, WI class 5-1600 , Mike Steinhardt from Rhinelander, WI class 2-1600 and Aaron Hawley class 9.

On Sunday, Nicole Schlueter, from Ann Arbor, MI, swept Women’s Heavy Metal class driving her Ford/BFGoodrich Rampage Racing truck; Phil Doyle, from Davis, IL won SODA Lites class; Scott Schwalbe, from Rhinelander, WI class 1; John Huven, from Appleton, WI class 11 and Michael Notary, from Melbourne, FL class 1-1600.

Jeff Kincaid, from Argonne, WI was the winner in class 7s driving his Toyota/BFGoodrich truck, Brendan Gaughan, from Las Vegas, NV won class 8 driving his Chevrolet/Goodyear truck, Rob MacCachren, from Las Vegas, NV took top honors in class 4 in his Ford/BFGoodrich truck, Jeff St.Peter, from Port Washington, WI won the Unlimited Buggy Shoot-out race (Jimco/Goodyear) and Mark Krueger, from Peshtigo, WI, won the Limited Buggy Shoot-out race.

The points leaders, after four rounds, in the ESPN2 televised Exxon SUPERFLO Pro Points Championship are Jack Flannery in class 4, John Greaves in class 7s and Jimmie Johnson in class 8. Tentative ESPN2 air dates for this event are June 21, 27 and 30.

Next stop on the SODA (Short-Course Off-Road Drivers Association) Series is the Chevrolet Brush Run race in Crandon, Wisconsin on June 21 and 22.

The Official Product Sponsors of the 1997 SODA Series are Chevrolet, BFGoodrich, American Racing Custom Wheels and DynoMax. The Associate Sponsors are Goodyear, Rancho Suspension, KC HiLites, Trail Master Suspension and K & N.

# # #

The Official Product Sponsors of the 1997 SODA Series are Chevrolet, BFGoodrich, American Racing Custom Wheels and DynoMax. The Associate Sponsors are Goodyear, Rancho Suspension, KC HiLites, Trail Master Suspension and K & N.

# # #

 


 

SODA SERIES / RACE # 2 / CHEVROLET OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP / Antigo, Wisconsin

Saturday, June 7, 1997

Class 6

1. Shane GeGroot, Menasha, WI, El Camino

2. Gerald Callaway, Menasha, WI, Grand Prix

3. Leonard Gehl, New Berlin, WI, Chevy El Camino/Goodyear

Class 8s

1. Michael Oberg, Eagle River, WI, Ford/BFGoodrich

2. Randy Krall, Startford, WI, Ford

3. Cory Friday, Berlin, WI, Ford/BFGoodrich

Class 12

1. Gary Behrens, La Crosse, WI, Terminator/BFGoodrich

2. Glen Mathews, Rhinelander, WI, Phazer

3. Herman Barnum, Millington, MI, Mirage/Goodyear

Class 5-1600

1. Tim Christensen, Gillett, WI, VW/Goodyear

2. John Greaves, De Pere, WI, VW/BFGoodrich

3. Ron Karlman, Ixonia, WI, VW/Goodyear

Class 2-1600

1. Mark Steinhardt, Rhinelander, WI, Berrien/BFGoodrich

2. Michael Seefeldt, Sussex, WI, Hesco/BFGoodrich

3. Mark Krueger, Peshtigo, WI, Taylor

Class 13 (TV)

1. Evan Evans, Riverside, CA, Chevrolet/Goodyear

2. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, NV, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

3. Dave Hockers, De Pere, WI, Ford

Class 7s (TV)

1. John Greaves, DePere, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

2. Art Schmitt, Pittsburgh, PA, Nissan/Goodyear

3. Todd Attig, Dixon, IL, Ford/BFGoodrich

Class 9 (TV)

1. Aaron Hawley, N.Las Vegas, NV, Toyota/Goodyear

2. Jeff St.Peter,Port Washington, WI, St.Peter SC-2/Goodyear

3. Chad Hord, Iron Mountain, MI, Probst Laser III

Class 4 (TV)

1. Jack Flannery, Wisconsin Dells, WI, Chevrolet/Goodyear

2. Scott Douglas, El Cajon, CA, Ford/BFGoodrich

3. Jamey Flannery, Wisconsin Dells, WI, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

Class 8 (TV)

1. Jimmie Johnson, El Cajon, CA, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

2. Scott Taylor, Belvidere, IL, Ford/BFGoodrich

3. Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas, NV, Chevrolet/Goodyear

Women’s Limited Buggy Class

1. Lorri Pozorski, Little Chute, WI, Gilson/Goodyear

2. Crystal Kozloski, Green Bay, WI

3. Lisa Andrews, North Star, MI

Women’s Unlimited Buggy Class

1. Paula St.Peter, Port Washington, WI, Jimco/Goodyear

2. Tina Crowder, Tallahassee, FL

3. Ruth Schwartzburg, West Bend, WI, Probst Berrian

page 2 of 2 race results - final as of 6/8/97

SODA SERIES / RACE # 2 / CHEVROLET OFF ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP / Antigo, Wisconsin

Sunday, June 8, 1997

Women’s Heavy Metal class

1. Nicole Schlueter, Ann Arbor, MI, Ford/BFGoodrich

2. Valerie Rehn, Appleton, WI, Ford/Goodyear

3. Robin Schultz, Kenosha, WI, Ford/BFGoodrich

SODA Lites class

1. Phil Doyle, Davis, IL, Briggs/BFGoodrich

2. Zane Roberts, Crandon, WI

3. Kevin Beaty, Wionnebago, WI, Briggs

Class 1

1. Scott Schwalbe, Rhinelander, WI, Taylor/BFGoodrich

2. Aaron Hawley, N.Las Vegas, NV, Toyota/Goodyear

3. Owen Walter, Kenosha, WI, BFGoodrich

Class 11

1. John Huven, Appleton, WI, Huven/BFGoodrich

2. Andy Morter, Cedarburg, WI, Mirage

3. Glen Mathews, Rhinelander, WI, Phazer

Class 1-1600 (TV)

1. Michael Notary, Melbourne, FL, Hesco/Goodyear

2. Jason Crowder, Tallahassee, FL, T.A.D./Goodyear

3. Michael Seefeldt, Sussex, WI, Hesco/BFGoodrich

Class 7s (TV)

1. Jeff Kincaid, Argonne, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

2. John Greaves, DePere, WI, Toyota/BFGoodrich

3. Art Schmitt, Pittsburgh, PA, Nissan/Goodyear

Class 8 (TV)

1. Brendan Gaughan, Las Vegas, NV, Chevrolet/Goodyear

2. Jed Flannery, Wisconsin Dells, WI, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

3. Dan Vanden Heuvel, Appleton, WI, Chevrolet/BFGoodrich

Class 4 (TV)

1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, NV, Ford/BFGoodrich

2. Jack Flannery, Wisconsin Dells, WI, Chevrolet/Goodyear

3. Walker Evans, Riverside, CA, Chevrolet/Goodyear

Unlimited Buggy Shoot-out

1. Jeff St.Peter, Port Washington, WI, Jimco/Goodyear

2. Dan Baudoux, Hemlock, MI, Mirage

3. Tommy Bradley, Las Vegas, NV, Goodyear

Limited Buggy Shoot-out

1. Mark Krueger, Peshtigo, WI, Taylor

2. Jason Crowder, Tallahassee, FL, T.A.D./Goodyear

3. Michael Seefeldt, Sussex, WI, Hesco/BFGoodrich


Media Contact: Olga Vernon * Off Road Entertainment

330/666-9353 * 330/668-1119 fax

Email:[email protected]

 

SODA On The Web

http://www.sodaracing.com


**UNOFFICIAL**

1997 EXXON SUPERFLO PRO POINTS SERIES (classes 4, 7s and 8) - POINT STANDINGS

Car # Lk.Gn. Antigo Crandon Lk.Gn. Bk.Riv. Luxem. Crandon Oshkosh Total

CLASS 4

1. Jack Flannery 435 9 20 20 16 65

2. Scott Douglas 400 16 14 16 11 57

3. Jamey Flannery 436 20 10 14 12 56

4. Rob MacCachren 421 6 11 12 20 49

4. Walker Evans 420 12 12 11 14 49

6. Curt LeDuc 443 11 16 9 8 44

7. Peter Kowatsch 430 14 6 8 10 38

8. Gerald Foster 405 8 8 10 9 35

9. Jeff Holtger 444 5 7 7 7 26

10. Scott Smith 401 10 9 - - 19

10. Kevin Probst 499 7 cr. 6 6 19

 

CLASS 8

1. Jimmie Johnson 888 20 20 20 7 67

2. Scott Taylor 800 16 9 16 12 53

3. Dan Vanden Heuvel 877 14 12 12 14 52

4. Brendan Gaughan 820 cr. 16 14 20 50

5. Greg George 833 12 11 11 11 45

6. Jed Flannery 815 9 10 7 16 42

6. Bruce Shilts 848 11 14 9 8 42

8. Robert Flannagan 869 10 8 10 9 37

9. Jim Hanson 811 - 6 8 5 19

10. Joe Zilisch 834 - 5 - 10 15

11. Joseph DeGreef 850 cr. 7 - 6 13

12. Lonnie Andrews 895 cr. cr. - cr. 0

 

CLASS 7s

1. John Greaves 737 20 20 20 16 76

2. Jeff Kincaid 707 14 16 8 20 58

3. Mark Eberhardt 759 10 14 12 8 44

4. Lee O’Donnell 709 12 11 9 9 41

5. Todd Attig 733 16 5 14 5 40

6. Tom Hockers 705 11 7 7 11 37

7. Art Schmitt 727 1 4 16 14 35

8. Al Walentowski 712 8 2 10 10 30

9. Bill Bowles 702 3 12 11 3 29

10. Jimmie Crowder 747 6 3 4 12 25

11. Jeff Bechinski 769 5 6 6 7 24

12. Randy Eller 704 9 10 1 1 21

12. Jim Moskalik 744 7 9 5 - 21

14. Donnie Roberts 767 4 8 1 2 15

15. Larry Bayer 738 cr. cr. 1 6 7

15. Gary Greenwood 701 - - 3 4 7

17. Tom Hoppock 766 1 cr. 2 1 4

18. Paul Morris 734 2 1 - - 3

 

 

1997 exxon superflo pro points series (classes 4, 7s and 8) - point standings - page 2

 

 

1997 Exxon SUPERFLO Pro Points Series Payout

 

Finish. Pos. Classes 4 & 8 Class 7s

 

1. $ 6,000 $ 4,000

2. 4,000 3,350

3. 3,300 2,800

4. 2,900 2,400

5. 2,700 2,300

6. 2,600 2,200

7. 2,550 2,100

8. 2,500 2,000

9. 2,450 1,900

10. 2,350 1,800

11. 2,250 1,700

12. 2,150 1,600

13. 2,050 1,500

14. 2,000 1,450

15. 1,950 1,400

 

QUALIFYING FOR END OF THE YEAR AWARDS - Classes 4, 7s and 8 must compete in all 16 races in 1997. They must take the green flag in the Saturday race. To receive race credit, they must have paid their entry and registration fee and have gone through tech. If for any mechanical reason they can not compete in their race they must complete a race credit form (both Saturday and Sunday-if applicable) stating that they have met pre-tech requirements and are unable to compete in their event. They will receive credit for participation, but no points and will remain eligible for end of the year awards. Classes 4, 7s and 8 must meet these requirements for the Sunday event as well to receive race credit and to remain eligible for year-end awards.

No refunds or scratches allowed to qualify for end of the year awards.

If there are less than 15 drivers that qualify (based on above rules) for year-end payout, all remaining "unqualified" positions money will be distributed among "qualified" winners in each class.

Prizes will be awarded at the year end SODA banquet. The total pool is $116,000.